Session 2010 - 12
Internet Publications
Other Bills before Parliament

Lords Amendments to the Armed Forces Bill


 
 

 

LORDS amendments to the

Armed Forces Bill

[The page and line references are to HL Bill 76, the bill as first printed for the Lords.]

Clause 2

1

Page 2, line 3, leave out from “section” to “Armed” in line 4 and insert “343 of AFA

 

2006 insert—

 

“Part 16A

 

Armed forces covenant report

 

343A"

 

2

Page 2, line 11, after “housing;” insert—

 

“( )    

in the operation of inquests;”

3

Page 2, line 22, at end insert—

 

“(3A)    

For the purposes of preparing an armed forces covenant report, the

 

Secretary of State must obtain the views of any relevant government

 

department, and seek the views of any relevant devolved administration,

 

in relation to the effects to be covered by the report.

 

(3B)    

An armed forces covenant report must—

 

(a)    

set out in full or summarise the views of a relevant government

 

department or relevant devolved administration obtained pursuant

 

to subsection (3A); and

 

(b)    

where the views of a relevant devolved administration have been

 

sought but not obtained, state that fact.

 

(3C)    

The Secretary of State may not include in an armed forces covenant report

 

a summary under subsection (3B)(a) unless the relevant government

 

department or relevant devolved administration has approved the

 

summary.”

 
 
Bill 23255/1

 
 

2

4

Page 2, line 40, leave out subsections (7) to (9)

5

Page 3, line 26, at end insert—

 

“343B

  Interpretation of Part

 

(1)    

In section 343A “service people” means—

 

(a)    

members of the regular forces and the reserve forces;

 

(b)    

members of British overseas territory forces who are subject to

 

service law;

 

(c)    

former members of any of Her Majesty’s forces who are ordinarily

 

resident in the United Kingdom; and

 

(d)    

relevant family members.

 

(2)    

In section 343A “relevant government department”, in relation to an effect

 

to be covered by an armed forces covenant report, means a department of

 

the Government of the United Kingdom (apart from the Ministry of

 

Defence) which the Secretary of State considers has functions relevant to

 

that effect.

 

(3)    

In section 343A “relevant devolved administration”, in relation to an effect

 

to be covered by an armed forces covenant report, means whichever of the

 

following the Secretary of State considers to have functions relevant to that

 

effect—

 

(a)    

the Scottish Executive;

 

(b)    

the Northern Ireland departments;

 

(c)    

the Welsh Assembly Government.

 

(4)    

In this Part—

 

“British overseas territory force” means any of Her Majesty’s forces

 

that is raised under the law of a British overseas territory;

 

“membership or former membership” of a force, in relation to a

 

person, includes any service in that force that that person is

 

undertaking, undertook or may be expected to be called on to

 

undertake;

 

“relevant family members” means such descriptions of persons

 

connected with service members, or with persons who were service

 

members, as the Secretary of State considers should be covered by

 

a report or part of a report;

 

“service member” means a person who falls within any of paragraphs

 

(a) to (c) of subsection (1).

 

(5)    

Any reference in this Part to membership or former membership of the

 

armed forces is to be read, in relation to a person who is—

 

(a)    

a service member, or

 

(b)    

a relevant family member by reason of connection with a person

 

who is or was a service member,

 

    

as a reference to the service member’s membership or former membership

 

of a force mentioned in subsection (1).”

After Clause 23

6

Insert the following new Clause—


 
 

3

 
 

“Commonwealth medals

 

After section 339 of AFA 2006 insert—

 

“339A

Commonwealth medals

 

Medals awarded by Commonwealth governments, including the

 

Pingat Jasa Malaysia Medal, to present or former members of Her

 

Majesty’s armed forces and other Crown servants may be worn

 

without restriction.””


 
 

4


 
contents
 

© Parliamentary copyright
Revised 11 October 2011