Session 2013 - 14
Internet Publications
Other Bills before Parliament


 
 

1

 

House of Commons

 
 

Tuesday 11 March 2014

 

Public Bill Committee Proceedings

 

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill


 

[First and Second Sittings]


 

Mr Shailesh Vara

 

Agreed to

 

That—

 

(1)  

the Committee shall (in addition to its first meeting at 8.55 am on Tuesday 11

 

March) meet—

 

(a)  

at 2.00 pm on Tuesday 11 March;

 

(b)  

at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm on Thursday 13 March;

 

(c)  

at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm on Tuesday 18 March;

 

(d)  

at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm on Thursday 20 March;

 

(e)  

at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm on Tuesday 25 March;

 

(f)  

at 11.30 am and 2.00 pm on Thursday 27 March;

 

(g)  

at 8.55 am and 2.00 pm on Tuesday 1 April;

 

(2)  

the Committee shall hear oral evidence in accordance with the following

 

Table:

 

      TABLE

 

Date

Time

Witness

 
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Office of the Children’s

 
  

than 9.30 am

Commissioner

 
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Magistrates’ Association; Howard

 
  

than 10.30 am

League for Penal Reform;

 
   

Criminal Justice Alliance

 
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Civitas; Standing Committee for

 
  

than 11.25 am

Youth Justice; Education Links;

 
   

John D’Abbro, New Rush Hall

 
   

School

 
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Public and Commercial Services

 
  

than 2.30 pm

Union; Trades Union Congress

 
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Prison Reform Trust; Prisoners’

 
  

than 3.15 pm

Education Trust

 
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Victims’ Services Alliance

 
  

than 3.45 pm

  
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Survivors Trust; Shelter

 
  

than 4.30 pm

  
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Law Commision

 
  

than 5.00 pm

  
 

Tuesday 11 March

Until no later

Law Society; Bar Council

 
  

than 6.00 pm

  
 

Thursday 13

Until no later

Liberty; JUSTICE; Public Law

 
 

March

than 12.30 pm

Project

 
 

Thursday 13

Until no later

British Board of Film

 
 

March

than 1.00 pm

Classification

 
 

Thursday 13

Until no later

Criminal Bar Association;

 
 

March

than 2.30 pm

Constitutional and Administrative

 
   

Law Bar Association

 
 

Thursday 13

Until no later

Professor Cheryl Thomas,

 
 

March

than 3.00 pm

University College London

 
 

Thursday 13

Until no later

Nick Armstrong, Matrix

 
 

March

than 4.00 pm

Chambers; Nicola Mackintosh,

 
   

Mackintosh Law; Adam Wagner,

 
   

One Crown Office Row; Michael

 
   

Fordham QC, Blackstone

 
   

Chambers

 
 

Thursday 13

Until no later

Angus Walker, Bircham Dyson

 
 

March

than 4.45 pm

Bell; Taylor Wimpey; Campaign to

 
   

Protect Rural England

 

 
 

Public Bill Committee Proceedings: 11 March 2014          

2

 

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill, continued

 
 

(3)  

proceedings on consideration of the Bill in Committee shall be taken in the

 

following order: Clauses 1 to 5; Schedule 1; Clause 6; Schedule 2; Clauses 7

 

to 17; Schedule 3; Clause 18; Schedule 4; Clauses 19 to 28; Schedule 5;

 

Clause 29; Schedule 6; Clauses 30 to 46; Schedule 7; Clause 47; Schedule 8;

 

Clauses 48 to 57; new Clauses; new Schedules; Clauses 58 to 63; remaining

 

proceedings on the Bill;

 

(4)  

the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a

 

conclusion at 5.00 pm on Tuesday 1 April.

 


 

Mr Shailesh Vara

 

To move, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by

 

the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication.

 

Agreed to

 



 
 

Public Bill Committee Proceedings: 11 March 2014          

3

 

Criminal Justice and Courts Bill, continued

 
 

Mr Shailesh Vara

 

To move, That, at this and any subsequent meeting at which oral evidence is to be

 

heard, the Committee shall sit in private until the witnesses are admitted.

 

Agreed to

 

The following witnesses gave oral evidence:

 

Sue Berelowitz, Deputy Commissioner, Children‘s Commissioner;

 

Richard Monkhouse, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association; Frances Crook, Chief Executive, The

 

Howard League for Penal Reform; Sarah Salmon, Interim Director, Criminal Justice Alliance;

 

Professor Malcolm Davies, Professor, Law School, UWL, Civitas; Penelope Gibbs, Standing

 

Committee for Youth Justice; John D‘Abbro, Head Teacher, New Rush Hall School; Sandy Davies,

 

Principal, Education Links;

 

Alison Burtt, Vice President, PCS Ministry of Justice Group, Public and Commercial Services

 

Union; Sally Brett, Senior Equality Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress;

 

Juliet Lyon, Director, Prison Reform Trust; Nina Champion, Head of Policy, Prisoners’ Education

 

Trust;

 

Jeff Gardner, Locality Director for London, Victim Support , Victims Services Alliance;

 

Fay Maxted, Chief Executive, The Survivor‘s Trust; John Gallagher, Principal Solitcitor, Shelter;

 

Professor David Ormerod, head the Criminal Law team, The Law Commission;

 

Nicholas Fluck, President, Law Society; Nicholas Lavender QC, Chair, Bar Council.

 

 

[Adjourned until Thursday at 11.30 am


 
contents
 

© Parliamentary copyright
Revised 12 March 2014