some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 25 April 2013

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 9.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Transport for London Bill [Lords]: That so much of the Lords Message [23 April] as relates to the Transport for London Bill [Lords] be now considered.

That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.

The Chairman of Ways and Means

Hertfordshire County Council (Filming on the highways) Bill [lords]: That so much of the Lords Message [23 April] as relates to the Hertfordshire County Council (Filming on the Highways) Bill [Lords] be now considered.

That this House concurs with the Lords in their Resolution.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

* 1 Chris Evans (Islwyn): What progress his Department is making on its rail fares and ticketing review; and if he will make a statement. (153148)

* 2 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): What steps he is taking to increase the affordability of bus travel for young people accessing education or training. (153149)

* 3 Rebecca Harris (Castle Point): What steps his Department is taking to reduce congestion on the road network in south Essex; and if he will make a statement. (153151)

* 4 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire): What plans he has for road maintenance funding. (153152)

* 5 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What obligation will be placed on any future holder of the East Coast Main Line rail franchise to co-operate with High Speed 2 to ensure that classic compatible train services connect the North East and York to High Speed 2. (153153)

* 6 Lyn Brown (West Ham): What steps he plans to take to address the effects of High Speed 2 on London; and whether he has assessed the case for Crossrail 2. (153154)

* 7 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What steps he is taking to reduce sign clutter on roads. (153155)

* 8 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): What plans he has for incentives to encourage the take-up of electric vehicles. (153156)

* 9 Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown): What steps his Department is taking to improve rail links between London and the south coast. (153157)

* 10 Sarah Champion (Rotherham): What recent discussions he has had on increasing the motorway speed limit to 80 mph; and if he will make a statement. (153159)

* 11 James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis): What funding his Department is providing for new train stations; and if he will make a statement. (153162)

* 12 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps he is taking to support the UN Decade of Action for Road Safety. (153164)

* 13 Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): What progress he has made on improving station accessibility for disabled and infirm people. (153165)

* 14 Ian Mearns (Gateshead): How much in premium payments has been paid to the Government by National Express and Directly Operated Rail as a result of operating East Coast Main Line rail services since 2007. (153167)


At 10.05 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (153170)

* T2 Hugh Bayley (York Central):  (153171)

* T3 George Hollingbery (Meon Valley):  (153172)

* T4 Ben Gummer (Ipswich):  (153173)

* T5 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  (153174)

* T6 Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell):  (153175)

* T7 Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell):  (153176)

* T8 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  (153177)


At 10.15 am

Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission

* 1 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): To ask the Leader of the House, what progress has been made on bringing forward proposals to set up a House Business Committee to consider Government business as set out in the Coalition Agreement. (153178)

* 2 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, if he will review the level of provision for cyclists who regularly commute to the Palace of Westminster. (153181)

* 3 Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton): To ask the Leader of the House, whether he plans to review the arrangements for scrutiny of statutory instruments; and if he will make a statement. (153182)

* 4 Duncan Hames (Chippenham): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what provision the Commission is making for the charging of electric-powered vehicles on the parliamentary estate. (153183)

* 5 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): To ask the Leader of the House, what steps he is taking to ensure that the House of Commons facilitates the highest level of support to enable hon. Members to represent their constituents effectively. (153184)

* 6 Christopher Pincher (Tamworth): To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has to improve the quality of parliamentary scrutiny of Government expenditure. (153185)

* 7 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment he has made of the Report of the Commission on the Consequences of Devolution for the House of Commons. (153186)

* 8 Robert Halfon (Harlow): To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what estimate the Commission has made of the number of apprentices employed in the House of Commons supply chain. (153187)



At 10.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, if any


Main Business


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 5.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).


indicates Government Business

 1 GROWTH AND INFRASTRUCTURE BILL: Consideration of Lords Message. [Up to one hour]

Proceedings on any message from the Lords will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 16 April).

 2 RAILWAYS [Up to one and a half hours]

Mr Simon Burns

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 5855/13, a Commission Communication: The Fourth Railway Package-completing the single European railway area to foster European competitiveness and growth, No. 6012/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Regulation on the European Union Agency for Railways and repealing Regulation (EC) No. 881/2004, No. 6013/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Directive on the interoperability of the rail system within the European Union (Recast), No. 6014/13 and Addenda 1 and 2, a Draft Directive on railway safety (Recast), No. 6017/13, a Commission Report on the progress made towards achieving interoperability of the rail system, No 6019/13, a Commission Report on the profile and tasks of other train crew members, No. 5960/13 and Addenda 1 to 5, a Draft Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 1370/2007 concerning the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail, No. 5985/13 and Addenda 1 to 7, a Draft Directive amending Directive 2012/34/EU establishing a single European railway area, as regards the opening of the market for domestic passenger transport services by rail and the governance of the railway infrastructure, and No. 6020/13, a Commission report on the implementation of the provisions of Directive 2007/58/EC on the opening of the market of international rail passenger transport accompanying the Communication on the fourth railway package; supports the Government’s aim of ensuring any resulting measures are appropriate, encourage competition and help to deliver a level playing field across the EU; and further supports the Government’s view that any such measures should be evidence-based, proportionate and reduce or at least minimise the regulatory, administrative and cost burden for industry.

Relevant documents:

Thirty-third Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, HC-xxxiii;

Twelfth Report from the Transport Committee, on The European Commission’s 4th Railway Package, HC 1001.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

† 3 BANKS AND BANKING [Up to one and a half hours]

Danny Alexander

That the draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 26 March, be approved.

The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).


At 5.00 pm

†  DEFERRED DIVISIONS [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Simon Burns relating to Railways and the Motion in the name of Danny Alexander relating to Banks and Banking.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

†  BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE [No debate]

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Andrew Lansley relating to Sittings of the House (29 April) and Notices of Questions, may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

† 4 SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (29 APRIL)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That on Monday 29 April-

(a) this House shall meet at 11.00 am;

(b) there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall; and

(c) no questions shall be taken other than questions which are in the Speaker’s opinion of an urgent character and relate either to matters of public importance or to the arrangement of business.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 5.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.


† 5 NOTICES OF QUESTIONS

Mr Andrew Lansley

That, in respect of Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales for oral answer on Wednesday 15 May in the next Session of Parliament, paragraph (5)(a) of Standing Order No. 22 (Notices of Questions, Motions and Amendments) shall apply with the substitution of three days for four days.

Debate may continue until any hour, if the 5.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.

Note: The House may also be asked to consider any Lords Amendments and Lords Messages which may be received; and the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords have been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons has reported (Order of 22 April).

A Royal Commission may be expected.

At the end of the sitting:

6 PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS [No debate]

School uniform supply regulations (Seema Malhotra).

Objections to incinerator for Huntington (South Staffordshire) (Gavin Williamson).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

7 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Human rights in Burma (Mr David Burrowes).

Debate may continue until 5.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Children and Families Bill

11.30 am

Room 12 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Finance (No. 2) Bill

11.30 am

Room 10 (public)

2.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Data-matching Pilots for Individual Electoral Registration.

Witnesses: Jenny Watson, Chair, Phil Tompson, Research and Evaluation Manager, and Andrew Scallan, Director of Electoral Administration, Electoral Commission.

4

Culture, Media and Sport

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Priorities for the Director-General of the BBC.

Witnesses: Lord Hall of Birkenhead, Director-General, BBC, and Lord Patten, Chairman, BBC Trust.

5

International Development

10.30 am

Room U, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 25 April

Time of publication

No.

1

Justice

00.01 am

HC 1119

Scrutiny of the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council) Order 2013: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2012–13 (First Special Report).

2

Work and Pensions

00.01 am

HC 768-I

Improving governance and best practice in workplace pensions (Sixth Report).

3

Business, Innovation and Skills

11.00 am

HC 1115

The Insolvency Service: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2012–13 (Sixth Special Report).

4

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

11.00 am

HC 1085

Contamination of Beef Products: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2012–13 (Seventh Special Report).

5

Health

11.00 am

HC 1110

2012 accountability hearing with the General Medical Council: General Medical Council Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2012–13 (First Special Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Royal Mail.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Consultation on a special administration regime for payment and settlement systems.

3Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Laying of Bilateral Loan to Ireland Statutory Report for 1 October 2012 to 31 March 2013.

4Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local audit.

5Secretary of State for Defence: Defence materiel strategy.

6Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: General Affairs, Foreign Affairs and Defence Foreign Affairs Councils: 22-23 April.

7Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Public records update.

8Secretary of State for the Home Department: Government response to consulation on implementing a police pay review body.

9Secretary of State for the Home Department: Issuing, withdrawal or refusal of passports.

10Secretary of State for the Home Department: Third Annual Report to Parliament on the Application of Protocols 19 and 21 to the Treaty on European Union (TEU) and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (TFEU) ("the Treaties") in Relation to EU Justice and Home Affairs (JHA) matters (1 December 2011-30 November 2012).

11Secretary of State for Justice: Language Services Framework Agreement.

12Secretary of State for Justice: Third Parties (Rights against Insurers) Act 2010–Commencement.

13Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Secretary of State’s Seventh and Eighth Annual Report on the Independent Monitoring Commission.

14Secretary of State for Transport: High speed rail.

15Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Health and Safety Executive: Triennial Review 2013.

16Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Red Tape Challenge: Private pensions.

17Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Future of the Work Focused Health Related Assessment.


Prepared 25th April 2013