Problem communicating with remote server...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 27 October 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
 1
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the future provision of services currently provided by Consumer Focus in Scotland.
(18971)
 2
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on trends in levels of employment in Ayrshire; and if he will make a statement.
(18972)
 3
David Cairns (Inverclyde):  What recent discussions he has had with representatives of the broadcasting industry in Scotland on the Government's plans for local television networks.
(18973)
 4
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the likely effects in Scotland of the implementation of the Government's proposals for local television networks.
(18974)
 5
John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross):  What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on expenditure on port infrastructure in Scotland for the development of marine renewable energy projects; and if he will make a statement.
(18975)
 6
John Glen (Salisbury):  What discussions he has had with the Department for Work and Pensions on the implementation in Scotland of proposals to establish a universal credit.
(18976)
 7
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  If he will discuss with the Deputy Prime Minister the merits of enabling UK-resident Scots living outside Scotland to vote in any future referendums on the relationship between the UK Government and the Scottish Executive.
(18977)
 8
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the implications of the mechanisms for calculating the effects of the Comprehensive Spending Review year on year in Scotland.
(18978)
 9
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the implications for cross-border students of the Government's proposals for higher education funding.
(18979)
 10
Mark Menzies (Fylde):  What discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on whether to hold elections to the Scottish Parliament on the same day as the proposed UK general election in 2015.
(18980)
 11
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the relationship between the UK Government and the Scottish Executive under the devolution settlement.
(18981)
 12
Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North):  When he last had discussions with representatives of the oil and gas industries on the future of that industry in Aberdeen.
(18982)
 13
Mr Mike Weir (Angus):  What recent representations he has received from representatives of businesses in Scotland on cross-border rail services.
(18983)
 14
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on initiatives to assist the rural economy in Scotland.
(18984)
 15
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the relationship between the UK Government and the Scottish Executive under the devolution settlement.
(18985)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27 October.
(19518)
 Q2
Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough):
(19519)
 Q3
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):
(19520)
 Q4
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall):
(19521)
 Q5
Andrew Bingham (High Peak):
(19523)
 Q6
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(19524)
 Q7
David Rutley (Macclesfield):
(19525)
 Q8
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):
(19526)
 Q9
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):
(19527)
 Q10
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):
(19528)
 Q11
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):
(19529)
 Q12
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):
(19530)
 Q13
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):
(19531)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Afghanistan

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
PLANNING (DEVELOPER BONDS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Justin Tomlinson
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding local authority powers to require developers to deposit funds in the form of a bond to be used if the local area is not maintained properly; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
POSTAL SERVICES BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 7.00 pm]
Mr Mike Weir
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Caroline Lucas
Ms Margaret Ritchie
Naomi Long
Angus Robertson
Stewart Hosie   
Jonathan Edwards   
Pete Wishart
Hywel Williams   
Mark Durkan   
Dr Eilidh Whiteford
Dr Alasdair McDonnell   
Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil
 
   That this House declines to give a second reading to the Postal Services Bill because of the consequences it could have for postal services in rural areas, especially in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, because it could undermine the Universal Service Obligation which is of vital importance to rural areas and which can only be properly maintained by a publicly-owned service, and because it threatens the stability of sub-post offices which play a vital part in the delivery of postal services.
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
3
POSTAL SERVICES BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Vince Cable
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Postal Services Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 9 December 2010.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
POSTAL SERVICES BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified.
[No separate debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Postal Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(1)   
expenditure in connection with the provision of benefits under the Royal Mail Pension Plan,
(2)   
other expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act,
(3)   
expenditure incurred by the Postal Services Commission by virtue of the Act, and
(4)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
5
POSTAL SERVICES BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]
[No separate debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Postal Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the imposition of charges to corporation tax and stamp duty land tax in connection with the restructuring of the Royal Mail group,
(2)   
the making of provision in connection with the restructuring of the Royal Mail Pension Plan,
(3)   
the imposition of charges on providers of postal services and users of such services by the Office of Communications, and
(4)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Incidence of suicide and self-harm in a recession (Mrs Madeleine Moon).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House  (private)
 
9.20 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Reviews into the Climatic Research Unit’s E-mails at the University of East Anglia; (ii) Government Office for Science Annual Review 2009.
   Witnesses: (i) Sir Muir Russell, Head of the Independent Climate Change
E-mails Review, Professor Edward Acton, Vice-Chancellor, and Professor Trevor Davies, Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Research, University of East Anglia; (ii) Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser (at 10.45 am).
2
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Behaviour and Discipline in Schools.
   Witnesses: Association of School and College Leaders, National Association of Head Teachers, National Governors’ Association, and Charlie Taylor, Headteacher, Willows School; I Can, National Autistic Society, Special Educational Consortium, and YoungMinds (at 10.30 am).
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 16 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Youth Unemployment and the Future Jobs Fund.
   Witnesses: Be Birmingham, Glasgow Works, and Groundwork UK; Confederation of British Industry, Tracy Fishwick, Centre for Economic and Social Inclusion, and Professor Paul Gregg (at 10.30 am).
4
Environmental Audit
2.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Green Investment Bank.
   Witnesses: RenewableUK, Green Alliance, and The Aldersgate Group; Carbon Trust, Energy Technologies Institute, and Ofgem (at 3.30 pm).
5
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
6
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
7
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Farming in the Uplands.
   Witness: Commission for Rural Communities.
8
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Corporation Tax in Northern Ireland.
   Witnesses: Northern Ireland Economic Reform Group; Invest Northern Ireland (at 4.00 pm); Chartered Institute of Taxation and PricewaterhouseCoopers (at 4.45 pm).
9
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: The Academies Programme.
   Witnesses: Sir Ewan Harper, Chief Executive, United Learning Trust, Lucy Heller, Managing Director, Schools UK, and Absolute Return for Kids; David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young People’s Learning Agency, and Peter Houten, Director, Academies Policy Group, Department for Education (at 4.15pm).
10
Procedure
3.30 pm
Room 20 (private)
11
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
12
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
13
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORT
Wednesday 27 October
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-iii
   (Third Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: The 26th offshore (oil and gas) licensing round.
2
Secretary of State for Justice: Inquiries Act 2005 (post-legislative scrutiny).
3
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Automatic enrolment.