some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 2 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Ian Swales (Redcar):  What recent discussions he has had on the likely effects on mental health patients of changes to healthcare provision arising from the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(20928)
 2
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What progress his Department has made in the provision of specialist neuromuscular care in Bristol; and if he will make a statement.
(20929)
 3
Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry):  What steps his Department is taking to increase the provision of preventative health care.
(20930)
 4
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  What recent assessment he has made of the potential contribution of StartHere to his Department's programmes to reduce the digital divide in respect of health services.
(20932)
 5
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):  What plans he has for future funding of specialist children's hospitals.
(20933)
 6
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect on cancer survival rates of the implementation of his proposed reforms of the NHS.
(20934)
 7
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  What mechanisms he plans to introduce for public access to financial information about general practices under his Department's proposals for GP commissioning.
(20935)
 8
Henry Smith (Crawley):  What mechanisms he plans to put in place to provide for GP revalidation after the ending of primary care trusts.
(20936)
 9
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What progress he has made on increasing the provision of specialist neuromuscular care in (a) the North West and (b) England.
(20937)
 10
Jim McGovern (Dundee West):  What assessment his Department has made of the effect on cancer patients of changes to the maximum waiting period for cancer treatment.
(20938)
 11
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps he is taking to reduce administrative costs in the NHS.
(20939)
 12
Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire):  What steps he is taking to prioritise funding for dementia research from his Department's research budget.
(20940)
 13
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):  What plans he has for future public funding for the Hereditary Breast Cancer Helpline.
(20941)
 14
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What steps his Department is taking to increase the provision of preventative health care.
(20942)
 15
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):  What advice his Department provides to NHS trusts seeking to renegotiate private finance initiative contracts.
(20943)
 16
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):  How many diagnostic tests for cancer he expects to be carried out by the NHS in each of the next four years.
(20944)
 17
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What recent estimate he has made of the likely cost to the public purse of providing compensation for those who received contaminated blood products in the 1970s and 1980s and their relatives; and if he will make a statement.
(20945)
 18
Chris Kelly (Dudley South):  What recent representations he has received on implementation of his proposals for GP budgetholding (a) nationally and (b) in Dudley South constituency.
(20946)
 19
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on the effect on NHS services of changes to funding for local authorities.
(20947)
 20
Gareth Johnson (Dartford):  What preparations he is making for anticipated winter pressures on the NHS in 2010-11.
(20948)
 21
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  If he will bring forward proposals for a soft opt-out system for organ donation.
(20949)
 22
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What plans he has for future numbers of health visitors.
(20950)
 23
Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot):  Whether he plans to review the provision of healthcare services in Devon for those diagnosed with dementia.
(20951)
 24
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  What plans he has to increase the number of registered organ donors.
(20952)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(20953)
 T2
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):
(20954)
 T3
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):
(20955)
 T4
Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton):
(20956)
 T5
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):
(20957)
 T6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(20958)
 T7
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):
(20959)
 T8
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(20960)
 T9
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):
(20961)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CHEQUES
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr David Ward
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision to ensure that cheque facilities continue to be available to customers of financial institutions; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
PARLIAMENTARY VOTING SYSTEM AND CONSTITUENCIES BILL [2nd day]: As amended in the Committee, to be further considered.
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Relevant documents:
   First Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee, The implications for Wales of the Government’s proposals for constitutional reform, HC 495.
   Third Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill, HC 437, and oral evidence taken before the Committee on Thursday 15 July on the Coalition Government’s programme of political and constitutional reform, HC 358-i.
   Proceedings on Amendments relating to Clause 4, Amendments relating to Schedules 5 to 8, Amendments relating to Clause 8 and remaining proceedings on consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 8.00 pm; and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Orders of 6 September and 1 November 2010).
3
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Anguilla) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Bahamas) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Gibraltar) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Liechtenstein) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Turks and Caicos Islands) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (No. 2) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund (Discretionary Payments) shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice of a motion has been given that the instrument be approved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
10
ADMINISTRATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Frank Dobson, Gemma Doyle and Mr Dave Watts be discharged from the Administration Committee and Mr Tom Harris, Mr Kevan Jones and Angela Smith be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
11
BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND SKILLS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Luciana Berger, Jack Dromey, Nicky Morgan, Chi Onwurah and Rachel Reeves be discharged from the Business, Innovation and Skills Committee and Paul Blomfield, Katy Clark, Simon Kirby, Gregg McClymont and Ian Murray be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
12
COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Toby Perkins and Chris Williamson be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Simon Danczuk and David Heyes be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
13
DEFENCE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr David Hamilton, Mr Adam Holloway, Alison Seabeck and John Woodcock be discharged from the Defence Committee and Thomas Docherty, Mr Dai Havard, Penny Mordaunt and Sandra Osborne be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
14
EDUCATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Conor Burns and Liz Kendall be discharged from the Education Committee and Neil Carmichael and Bill Esterson be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
15
ENERGY AND CLIMATE CHANGE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Gemma Doyle and Tom Greatrex be discharged from the Energy and Climate Change Committee and Barry Gardiner and Ian Lavery be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
16
ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Nigel Adams be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Richard Drax be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
17
FOREIGN AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Emma Reynolds be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and Mr Bob Ainsworth be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
18
HEALTH
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Fiona Mactaggart be discharged from the Health Committee and Yvonne Fovargue be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
19
HOME AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mary Macleod be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Mr James Clappison be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
20
HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Andy Slaughter be discharged from the Joint Committee on Human Rights and Mr Virendra Sharma be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
21
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Russell Brown and Ann McKechin be discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr Michael McCann and Alison McGovern be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
22
NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Stephen Pound be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Kate Hoey be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
23
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Eric Joyce be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Stella Creasy be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
24
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Jon Trickett be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Lindsay Roy be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
25
TRANSPORT
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Angie Bray, Lilian Greenwood and Angela Smith be discharged from the Transport Committee and Steve Baker, Julie Hilling and Gavin Shuker be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
26
WELSH AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Glyn Davies be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Stuart Andrew be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
27
WORK AND PENSIONS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Ms Karen Buck, Margaret Curran and Shabana Mahmood be discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Alex Cunningham, Glenda Jackson and Teresa Pearce be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
28
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Government policy on information provided to women prior to a request for a termination of pregnancy  (Nadine Dorries).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Local Government Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
2
Savings Accounts and Health in Pregnancy Grant Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Institute for Fiscal Studies (until no later than 12 noon); The Association of Financial Mutuals, the British Bankers’ Association, the Building Societies Association and the Tax Incentivised Savings Association (until no later than 1.00 pm).
   The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
   Witnesses pm: The Children’s Mutual, and the Association of British Credit Unions Limited (until no later than 5.30 pm); 4Children and Scope (until no later than 7.00 pm).
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Tax Avoidance Schemes (Penalty) (Amendment) Regulations 2010.
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Oman) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Switzerland) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Singapore) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Mexico) Order 2010 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Austria) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
6
Treasury
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review.
   Witnesses: Trades Union Congress, Federation of Small Businesses, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development and Confederation of Business and Industry; Citizens Advice Bureau, National Housing Federation and London and Quadrant Group (at 11.00 am).
7
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: UK Deepwater Drilling–Implications of the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill.
   Witnesses: Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and officials.
8
Health
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Commissioning.
   Witnesses: Professor Steve Field, Chair of Council, Royal College of GPs, Dr Richard Vautrey, Deputy Chair, BMA General Practitioners Committee, Dr James Kingsland, President, National Association of Primary Care, and NHS Alliance; Panel of GPs (at 11.30 am).
9
Public Accounts
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Ministry of Justice Financial Management Report.
   Witnesses: Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ann Beasley, Director General Finance, Ministry of Justice, and Carolyn Downs, Chief Executive, Legal Services Commission.
10
Justice
10.15 am
Room 19 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Role of the Probation Service.
   Witnesses: Northwest Training Consortium, Mark Mitchell, Portsmouth University, and the Probation Chiefs Association; Skills for Justice and National Offender Management Service (NOMS) (at 11.30 am).
11
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Funding of the Arts and Heritage.
   Witnesses: Edward Harley, President, Historic Houses Association, Carole Souter, Chief Executive, Heritage Lottery Fund, and Loyd Grossman OBE, Chair, Heritage Alliance; David Lee, Editor, The Jackdaw, Dr Tiffany Jenkins, Arts and Society Director, Institute of Ideas, and Norman Lebrecht (at 11.45 am).
12
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Firearms Control; (ii) Rules Governing Enforced Removal from the UK.
   Witnesses: (i) Harry Berger, Dr Ian Chrystie, Kevin Moore, Emma Percival and Jude Talbot; Mr Jamie Reed, MP for Copeland, Rev. Richard Lee, Team Rector of Egremont, and Professor John Ashton, Joint Director of Public Health, Cumbria Primary Care Trust and Cumbria County Council (at 11.30 am); Gun Control Network (at 12 noon); (ii) G4S (at 12.30 pm).
13
Transport
10.45 am
The Maritime Museum, Hull (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Transport and the Economy.
   Witnesses: Hull City Council and North Lincolnshire Council; Associated British Ports, Freight Transport Association, Hull & Humber Chamber of Commerce and East Yorkshire Federation of Small Businesses (at 11.35 am); East Yorkshire Motor Services, First Hull Trains, Hull Environment Forum and Professor Peter Mackie (at 12.10 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEE
14
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 2 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
9.30 am
HC 354-iv
   (Fourth Report).
2
Liaison
11.00 am
HC 564
   Pre-Appointment Hearings: Further Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2009-10 (The Work of Committees in 2008-09) (Second Special Report).
3
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 470
   Tackling Inequalities in Life Expectancy in Areas with the Worst Health and Deprivation (Third Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the 10th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity—Nagoya 18 to 29 October.
2
Prime Minister: Anglo-French summit.