some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 9 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
 1
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What recent representations he has received on the procedure for amendment of EU treaties.
(22524)
 2
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):  What assessment he has made of the effect on the BBC World Service of the proposed transfer of its funding away from his Department; and if he will make a statement.
(22525)
 3
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):  What recent discussions he has had on the blockade of Gaza.
(22527)
 4
Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon):  What recent discussions he has had with the government of Turkey on the deployment of Turkish troops in Northern Cyprus; and if he will make a statement.
(22528)
 5
SajidJavid (Bromsgrove):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on his Department's promotion of trade and industry.
(22529)
 6
Dr John Pugh (Southport):  What recent reports he has received on the political situation in Burma; and if he will make a statement.
(22530)
 7
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  What recent representations he has received on the UK's obligations under the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty.
(22531)
 8
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  What his policy priorities are for the Overseas Territories in 2011; and if he will make a statement.
(22532)
 9
Pat Glass (North West Durham):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(22533)
 10
Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the defence capabilities required to meet his foreign policy objectives.
(22534)
 11
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale):  What recent reports he has received on the political situation in Burma; and if he will make a statement.
(22535)
 12
YasminQureshi (Bolton South East):  What his policy priorities are for the Overseas Territories in 2011; and if he will make a statement.
(22536)
 13
Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  What his priorities are for the European Union in 2011; and if he will make a statement.
(22537)
 14
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  What his most recent assessment is of the political situation in Moldova; and if he will make a statement.
(22539)
 15
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on Pakistan; and if he will make a statement.
(22541)
 16
Chris Bryant (Rhondda):  What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on the proposed new EU Treaty.
(22542)
 17
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Zimbabwe.
(22543)
 18
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What reports he has received on the origin of the shipment of weapons seized in Lagos by the Nigerian authorities on 26 October 2010.
(22544)
 19
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Yemen; and if he will make a statement.
(22545)
 20
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):  What the outcome was of his recent meeting with the President of the Association of Foreign Lecturers in Italy on the rights of UK citizens teaching in universities in Italy; and if he will make a statement.
(22546)
 21
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What recent assessment he has made of the policy of the EU on Pakistan; and if he will make a statement.
(22547)
 22
Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South):  What recent assessment he has made of the state of bilateral relations with Turkey; and if he will make a statement.
(22548)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(22549)
 T2
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):
(22550)
 T3
Richard Graham (Gloucester):
(22551)
 T4
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):
(22552)
 T5
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(22553)
 T6
Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey):
(22554)
 T7
Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn):
(22555)
 T8
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(22556)
 T9
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):
(22557)
 T10
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(22558)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
ARMED FORCES CHARTER
[Up to 20 minutes]
Thomas Docherty
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give statutory effect to certain aspects of Armed Forces personnel’s and veterans’ welfare provision; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
OPPOSITION DAY (5th allotted day)
[Until 10.00 pm]
 
IMPACT OF PROPOSED CHANGES TO HOUSING BENEFIT
Edward Miliband
Mr Douglas Alexander
Caroline Flint
Alan Johnson
Ms Karen Buck
Ms Rosie Winterton
 
   That this House believes that, whilst housing benefit is in need of reform, the Government’s proposals will mean significant losses for hundreds of thousands of working families and pensioners and risk spending an additional £120 million on the cost of providing temporary accommodation; and calls on the Government to bring forward revised proposals for the reform of housing benefit which do not penalise those who have been unable to secure employment within 12 months, and which ensure that any proposals are implemented on a revised timetable which allows councils, tenants and landlords to adjust, allows the impact on rents to be observed and understood, and avoids additional spending on temporary accommodation
   The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
3
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the draft Asylum (First List of Safe Countries) (Amendment) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
NATIONAL LOTTERY
[No debate]
Secretary Jeremy Hunt
 
   That the draft Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Clostridium difficile (Mr David Burrowes).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Postal Services Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Royal Mail Group (until no later than 12 noon); Communication Workers Union, Unite, and National Federation of Subpostmasters (until no later than 1.00 pm).
   The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
   Witnesses pm: Office of Communications (OFCOM) and Postal Services Commission (Postcomm) (until no later than 5.00 pm); Mail Users’ Association and Mail Competition Forum (until no later than 6.00 pm); Mutuo, Employee Ownership Association, and Ifsproshare (until no later than 7.00 pm).
2
Savings Accounts and Health in Pregnancy Grant Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
3
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 12  (public)
   To consider the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund.
4
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12  (public)
   To consider the draft Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Government Assistance to Industry.
   Witnesses: Philip Rutnam, Business Group, Jane Whewell, Automotive Unit, and Emma Squire, SME Finance, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
6
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 19 (private)
7
Health
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Public Expenditure.
   Witnesses: British Medical Association, Royal College of Nursing, and UNISON.
9
International Development
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: 2010 Millennium Development Goals Review Summit.
   Witness: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP.
10
Transport
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Cost of Motor Insurance.
   Witnesses: AA, Confused.com, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, and Duncan Anderson, EMB Consultancy; Association of British Insurers, British Insurance Brokers Association, Motor Insurers Bureau, and Motor Accident Solicitors Society (at 11.15 am).
11
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Severn Crossings Toll.
   Witnesses: Monmouthshire County Council, National Alliance Against Tolls, and Campaign Against Severn Tolls; Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 11.15 am).
12
Justice
10.15 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Commissioner for Victims and Witnesses.
   Witness: Louise Casey, Commissioner for Victims and Witnesses.
13
Public Administration
10.15 am
Room 18 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Smaller Government: Shrinking the Quango State.
   Witnesses: Jonathan Baume, FDA, Dai Hudd, Prospect, Geoff Lewtas, PCS, and Charles Cochrane, CCSU; Sir Ian Magee CB, Institute for Government, Professor Matthew Flinders, University of Sheffield, and Professor Colin Talbot, Manchester Business School (at 11.15 am).
14
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 am
Room 13 (private)
15
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of the UK Border Agency (including Rules Governing Enforced Removal from the UK).
   Witness: Lin Homer CB, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency.
16
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11.00 am
Room 21 (private)
17
Regulatory Reform
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
18
Public Accounts Commission
3.00 pm
Room 13 (public)
   Subject: NAO Strategy.
   Witnesses: Andrew Likierman, Chairman, Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, and Officials, National Audit Office.
19
Foreign Affairs
3.45 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
 
4.35 pm
(private)
 
5.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: The UK’s Foreign Policy towards Afghanistan and Pakistan.
   Witnesses: Sir Sherard Cowper-Coles KCMG LVO; Gilles Dorronsoro, Visiting Scholar, Carnegie Endowment, and Gerard Russell, Harvard Kennedy School of Government (via video-link) (at 5.00 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEE
20
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a  (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 9 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 471
   Increasing Passenger Rail Capacity (Fifth Report).
2
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
9.30 am
HC 354-v
   (Fifth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Debt relief orders and pensions.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Exports to Iran.
3
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Pre-Council Statement—Extraordinary EU Competitiveness Council.
4
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Securing the Post Office network in the digital age.
5
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Improving tax policy: publication date for draft clauses for Finance Bill 2011.
6
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Report—November 2010.
7
Secretary of State for Defence: Northern Group initiative.
8
Deputy Prime Minister: Government response to the Report of the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee on the Fixed-term Parliaments Bill.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Prevent Review and the appointment of a new Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: High Speed 1.