some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 10 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the contribution of Northern Ireland to the Government's programmes to increase the level of exports for the purposes of international trade.
(22147)
 2
Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire):  What recent progress has been made on locating the Disappeared.
(22148)
 3
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  What recent discussions he has had with private sector companies in Northern Ireland on the effects on them of changes in Barnett formula funding for Northern Ireland consequent upon the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(22149)
 4
Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on security in Northern Ireland of the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review; and if he will make a statement.
(22150)
 5
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What his most recent assessment is of the level of threat posed by terrorist groups in Northern Ireland.
(22151)
 6
Mark Durkan (Foyle):  What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the implications for Northern Ireland of the provisions of Part 2 of the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill.
(22152)
 7
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South):  What his most recent assessment is of the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(22153)
 8
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  When the Government plans to disburse its proposed financial assistance to savers with the Presbyterian Mutual Society.
(22154)
 9
Patrick Mercer (Newark):  What assessment he has made of the reasons for the recent increase in the level of dissident violence in Northern Ireland.
(22156)
 10
Jim Shannon (Strangford):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the Northern Ireland fishing fleet of the operation of EU legislation on working time; and if he will make a statement.
(22157)
 11
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):  What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the likely effects of the recommendations of his paper on rebalancing the Northern Ireland economy on the number of people employed in the public sector in Northern Ireland.
(22158)
 12
Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry):  What factors he plans to take into account in taking further steps to secure progress in dealing with the past in Northern Ireland.
(22159)
 13
Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects of the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review on the capacity of community policing in Northern Ireland to reduce the threat to security from dissident activity.
(22160)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 10 November.
(22884)
 Q2
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):
(22885)
 Q3
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):
(22886)
 Q4
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):
(22887)
 Q5
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):
(22888)
 Q6
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):
(22889)
 Q7
Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth):
(22890)
 Q8
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):
(22891)
 Q9
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):
(22892)
 Q10
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):
(22893)
 Q11
Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):
(22894)
 Q12
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):
(22895)
 Q13
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):
(22896)
 Q14
Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry):
(22897)
 Q15
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield):
(22898)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
SUPPORT AND PROTECTION FOR ELDERLY PEOPLE AND ADULTS AT RISK OF ABUSE
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Nigel Dodds
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to promote awareness of abuse of elderly people and adults at risk, to promote training on how to recognise and respond to such abuse amongst those who are likely to encounter abuse in the course of their work, to promote greater awareness and understanding of the rights of victims of abuse amongst agencies with responsibilities for providing, arranging, commissioning, monitoring and inspecting care services, to promote the development of local strategies for preventing abuse of elderly people and adults at risk and for ensuring that victims are assisted in recovering from the effects of abuse.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
EQUITABLE LIFE (PAYMENTS) BILL: Committee.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Remaining Stages will also be taken.
   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement or at 7.00 pm, whichever is earlier (Order of 14 September).

At 7.00 pm
DEFERRED DIVISIONS
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mark Hoban relating to European Union Economic Governance.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

3
EUROPEAN UNION ECONOMIC GOVERNANCE
[Up to one and a half hours]
Mark Hoban
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents (a) 9433/10, Commission Communication on reinforcing economic policy co-ordination, (b) 11807/10, Commission Communication on enhancing economic policy co-ordination for stability, growth and jobs – tools for stronger EU economic governance, (c) 14496/10, Proposal for a Council Regulation (EU) amending Regulation (EC) No. 1467/97 on speeding up and clarifying the implementation of the excessive deficit procedure,
(d) 14497/10, Proposal for a Council Directive on requirements for budgetary frameworks of the Member States, (e) 14498/10, Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the effective enforcement of budgetary surveillance in the euro area, (f) 14512/10, Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on enforcement measures to correct excessive macroeconomic imbalances in the euro area, (g) 14515/10, Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention and correction of macroeconomic imbalances, and (h) 14520/10, Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No. 1466/97 on the strengthening of the surveillance of budgetary positions and the surveillance and co-ordination of economic policies; notes the Report from the Task Force on Economic Governance in the European Union; notes with approval that budgetary and fiscal information will continue to be presented to Parliament before being given to EU institutions; and approves the Government’s position, as endorsed by the Task Force that any sanctions proposed should not apply to the United Kingdom in consideration of Protocol 15 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU.
   As Amendments to Mark Hoban’s proposed Motion (European Union Economic Governance):
Mr William Cash
Mr John Redwood
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mr James Clappison
Sir Peter Tapsell
Mr David Davis
Mr Richard Shepherd   
Mr Philip Hollobone   
Mr Peter Bone
Mr David Nuttall   
Gordon Henderson   
Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg
Mr Christopher Chope   
Mr Brian Binley   
Steve Baker
Mr Andrew Turner   
Richard Drax   
Dr Julian Lewis
Kelvin Hopkins   
Mr Nigel Dodds   
Mr Philip Davies
David Simpson   
Mr John Baron   
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Laurence Robertson   
Zac Goldsmith
(b)
 
   Line 18, leave out from ‘European Union’ to end and add ‘but is not satisfied because the regulations and Directives in aggregate clearly affect the United Kingdom as part of the European Union as well as the eurozone and would make a difference to the United Kingdom through the new surveillance mechanism which would affect the construction of United Kingdom budgets before they are presented to the UK Parliament; is concerned about the manner in which the European Union conducted its procedure in relation to EU economic governance; and calls on the Government to veto any new treaty which affects the United Kingdom or its parliamentary sovereignty and to ensure that any such treaty, if made, be subject to a referendum in the United Kingdom.’.
Mr Edward Leigh
Steve Baker
Mr David Nuttall
Mr Philip Hollobone
Mr Peter Bone
(c)
 
   Line 18, leave out from ‘European Union’ to end and add ‘deplores the present extent of EU power over UK economic policy; and calls on the Government to threaten to exercise its veto over the approval of any new economic governance arrangements until powers over national economic policy are fully repatriated to the UK.’.
Mr Douglas Carswell
Mr David Davis
Mark Reckless
Austin Mitchell
Philip Davies
Richard Drax
Mr Charles Walker   
Steve Baker   
Zac Goldsmith
Mr Philip Hollobone   
Ms Gisela Stuart   
Dr Julian Lewis
Mr Richard Shepherd   
Anne Main   
Mr Peter Bone
Gordon Henderson   
Mr David Nuttall   
Kelvin Hopkins
Mr Christopher Chope   
Kate Hoey   
Mr Mike Hancock
Mr Andrew Turner
(a)
 
   Line 22, at end add ‘further notes the Conclusions of the European Council of 28-29 October 2010, endorsing the report of its Task Force on Economic Governance, which called for agreement on the draft Directive and draft Regulations by summer 2011; applauds the Government’s determination to ensure that the treaty amendment envisaged by the European Council shall not allow the EU to legislate with regard to the UK’s own fiscal policy as it will with regard to members of the eurozone; notes that the Task Force report, the recommendations of which are to form the basis of the treaty amendment to be considered by the European Council in December 2010, does recommend that a new legal framework for fiscal policy shall apply to all Member States; and orders the United Kingdom Permanent Representative to the EU to appear at the Bar of the House to explain how it is proposed to achieve the Government’s objectives in this regard through negotiation in the EU institutions.’.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
4
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
[No debate]
Secretary Kenneth Clarke
 
   That the draft Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
HOUSE OF COMMONS MEMBERS’ FUND (DISCRETIONARY PAYMENTS)
[No debate]
Mr Peter Lilley
 
   That, pursuant to section 4(4) of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1948 and section 1(4) of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1957, in the year commencing 1 October 2010 there be appropriated for the purposes of section 4 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1948:
(1)   
The whole of the sums deducted or set aside in that year under section 1(3) of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1939 from the salaries of Members of the House of Commons; and
(2)   
The whole of the Treasury contribution to the Fund in that year.
To be decided without debate (Order of 2 November and Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Factory farming (Mr Jim Cunningham)
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Future funding of the BBC following the Comprehensive Spending Review  (Ian Murray).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Scientific Advice and Evidence in Emergencies.
   Witnesses: Professor Paul Cannon FREng, Royal Academy of Engineering, Professor Mike Hapgood, Royal Astronomical Society, and Chris Train, Network Operations Director, National Grid; Professor Brian Collins, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, Phil Evans, Director of Government Business, Met Office, Paul Hollinshead, Director of Science and Innovation Group, and Phil Lawton, Downstream Gas and Electricity Resilience Manager, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 10.30 am).
3
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Role and Performance of Ofsted.
   Witnesses: Lynn Jackson, Headteacher, Chesterton Community Sports College, Professor Tony Kelly, University of Southampton, and Baroness Perry of Southwark; Association of School and College Leaders, National Association of Head Teachers and National Governors’ Association (at 10.30 am).
4
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Youth Unemployment and the Future Jobs Fund.
   Witness: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions.
5
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Newport Passport Office.
   Witnesses: PCS, Newport City Council; Damian Green MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office, and Sarah Rapson, Chief Executive, Identity and Passport Service (at 11.15 am).
6
Defence
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Operations in Afghanistan.
   Witnesses: Air Marshal Sir Stuart Peach KCB CBE, Chief Joint Operations, and officials, Ministry of Defence, Karen Pierce, Director for Asia and Afghanistan and Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Lindy Cameron OBE, Department for International Development.
7
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
8
Finance and Services
2.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
9
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: FCO Public Diplomacy: The Olympics.
   Witnesses: Simon Anholt, Independent Policy Adviser, Author and Researcher, and Dr Patrick Spaven OBE, Consultant in Research and Evaluation for Public Diplomacy; Mr Jeremy Browne MP, Minister of State for Public Diplomacy and the Olympics, and Conrad Bird, Head of Public Diplomacy and Strategic Communications, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 3.30 pm).
10
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
11
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Development and Aspects of Defra’s Structural Reform Plan.
   Witness: Rt Hon. Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
12
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 18 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Farming in the Uplands.
   Witnesses: George Dunn, Chief Executive, and Mike Keeble, Uplands Spokesman, Tenant Farmers Association; Will Cockbain, Uplands Spokesman, Dr Andrew Clarke, Head of Policy Services, National Farmers’ Union, William Worsley, President, and Professor Alan Buckwell, Director of Policy, Country Land and Business Association (at 3.40 pm); Dr Nigel Stone, Chief Executive, Exmoor National Park Authority, and Peter Barfoot, Director of Conservation, North York Moors Park Authority (at 4.25 pm).
13
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Corporation Tax in Northern Ireland.
   Witnesses: CBI Northern Ireland; Arlene Foster MLA, Minister of Enterprise, Trade and Investment, and Sammy Wilson MP MLA, Minister of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland Executive (at 3.45 pm).
14
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Bilateral Support to Primary Education.
   Witnesses: Minouche Shafik, Permanent Secretary, Jo Bourne, Acting Head of Profession, and Liz Ditchburn, Director, Value for Money, Department for International Development.
15
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Ministerial Statements.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt MP, Leader of the House of Commons; Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (at 3.45 pm).
16
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
17
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
18
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Economic and Financial Affairs Council (Budget ECOFIN): 11 November 2010.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Call-out order to support operations in Afghanistan.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Localism Bill and planning.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Commencement of Part 2 of the Constitutional Reform and Governance Act 2010—Ratification of Treaties.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Correction to written parliamentary question.
6
Prime Minister: UK delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and Assembly of Western Europe Union.
7
Prime Minister: UK delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe.