some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 16 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
  indicates Government Business
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
[No debate]
Secretary Chris Huhne
 
   That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, dated 16 November 2010, of the Redfern Inquiry into human tissue analysis in UK nuclear facilities.
No debate.

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 1
Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Office of Tax Simplification.
(23963)
 2
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  What fiscal measures he has introduced to provide assistance for pensioners since his appointment.
(23964)
 3
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  How many Child Trust funds have been set up in respect of looked-after children since such funds were introduced.
(23965)
 4
Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South):  What estimate he has made of the number of households that will be eligible for child benefit once the proposals made in the Spending Review have been implemented.
(23966)
 5
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):  What the evidential basis is for his Department's estimate of the additional tax revenue to accrue by 2014-15 from expenditure on measures to address tax evasion and avoidance, and fraud and debt.
(23967)
 6
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  What fiscal measures he has introduced to provide assistance for pensioners since his appointment.
(23969)
 7
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What fiscal measures he has introduced to provide assistance for pensioners since his appointment.
(23970)
 8
Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham):  What steps he is taking to review the regulation of credit rating agencies.
(23971)
 9
Philip Davies (Shipley):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review in reducing the budget deficit.
(23972)
 10
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South):  What recent steps he has taken to increase levels of bank lending to small and medium-sized businesses.
(23973)
 11
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What steps he has taken to encourage saving since the June 2010 Budget; and if he will make a statement.
(23974)
 12
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What assessment he has made of the effect on the economy of recent trends in growth in the private sector.
(23975)
 13
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What assessment has been made of the likely effects on HM Revenue and Customs' tax enquiry services for the public of the outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(23976)
 14
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What assessment he has made of the effects on his Department's ability to reduce the deficit of the reduction in the UK's EU budgetary rebate; and if he will make a statement.
(23977)
 15
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What mechanism he plans to use to ensure that households which include one or more higher rate taxpayer cease to receive child benefit payments.
(23978)
 16
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What estimate he has made of the cost to the Exchequer of redundancy and retraining requirements arising from implementation of proposals contained in the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(23979)
 17
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the co-ordination of efforts to reduce government deficits.
(23980)
 18
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What recent discussions he has had with the Governor of the Bank of England on the relationship between changes in market interest rates and levels of Government borrowing.
(23981)
 19
Hywel Williams (Arfon):  What assessment has been made of the likely effects on HM Revenue and Customs' tax enquiry services for the public of the outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(23982)
 20
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):  What estimate he has made of the number of households with earnings between £12,000 and £30,000 per year whose working tax credit payments will be reduced as a result of the implementation of proposals in the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(23983)
 21
Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West):  What estimate he has made of the average reduction in working tax credits for households on incomes between £12,000 and £30,000 per annum resulting from implementation of proposals contained in the Comprehensive Spending Review in the Spending Review period.
(23984)
 22
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  What estimate he has made of the number of households which will be eligible for child benefit following implementation of the proposals contained in the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(23985)
 23
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):  What estimate he has made of the cost to the Exchequer of redundancy and retraining requirements arising from implementation of proposals contained in the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(23986)
 24
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway):  What steps he plans to take to encourage banks to reduce the amounts they award in staff bonuses.
(23987)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(23988)
 T2
Claire Perry (Devizes):
(23989)
 T3
David Tredinnick (Bosworth):
(23990)
 T4
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):
(23992)
 T5
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):
(23993)
 T6
Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):
(23994)
 T7
Mark Menzies (Fylde):
(23996)
 T8
Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow):
(23997)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
EMPLOYMENT RETENTION
[Up to 20 minutes]
John Robertson
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a statutory right to an employment retention assessment to determine entitlement to a period of rehabilitation leave for newly disabled people and people whose existing impairments change; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
2
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL: Committee [1st day].
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
   The Second Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Fixed-term Parliaments Bill, HC436, and the Government’s response thereto, Cm 7951, are relevant to the debate.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm (Order of 13 September).
3
PARLIAMENTARY CONTRIBUTORY PENSION FUND
[Up to one and a half hours]
Mr John Randall
 
   That Sir John Butterfill, Nick Harvey, Dr Howard Stoate and Lord Touhig be discharged as Managing Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund and Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Richard Harrington, David Mowat and John Thurso be appointed as Managing Trustees in pursuance of Section 1 of the Parliamentary and other Pensions Act 1987.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
4
HOUSE OF COMMONS MEMBERS’ FUND
[Up to one and a half hours]
Mr John Randall
 
   That Nick Harvey, Eric Martlew, Dr Nick Palmer and Dr Howard Stoate be discharged as Managing Trustees of the House of Commons Members’ Fund and Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Richard Harrington, David Mowat and John Thurso be appointed as Managing Trustees in pursuance of Section 2 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 1939.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
5
PUBLICATION OF INFORMATION ABOUT COMPLAINTS AGAINST MEMBERS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Mr Kevin Barron
Sir George Young
Sir Paul Beresford
Annette Brooke
Heather Wheeler
Dr Alan Whitehead
Mr Oliver Heald
(1)   
That this House approves the Sixth Report of the Standards and Privileges Committee, Session 2010-11, HC 577; and
(2)   
That accordingly—
   a.   The Commissioner may publish papers relating to complaints rectified or not upheld since the beginning of financial year 2008-09 and information about complaints received and matters under investigation since the beginning of financial year 2010-11.
   b.   Standing Order No. 150 be amended, by inserting the following new paragraph after paragraph 10.
“(10A)   
The Commissioner shall have leave to publish from time to time—
(a)   
a) information and papers relating to—
(i)   
matters resolved in accordance with paragraph (3) of this order; and
(ii)   
complaints not upheld;
 
and
(b)   
b) information about complaints received and matters under investigation.”
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
POWER OF THE PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR STANDARDS TO INITIATE INVESTIGATIONS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Mr Kevin Barron
Sir George Young
Sir Paul Beresford
Annette Brooke
Dr Alan Whitehead
Mr Oliver Heald
(1)   
That this House approves the Seventh Report of the Standards and Privileges Committee, Session 2010-11, HC 578; and
(2)   
That accordingly Standing Order No. 150 be amended, by leaving out paragraph (2)(e) and inserting in its place:
“(e)   
e) to investigate, if he thinks fit, specific matters which have come to his attention relating to the conduct of Members and to report to the Committee on Standards and Privileges or to an appropriate sub-committee thereof, unless the provisions of paragraph (3) apply.
(2A)   
In determining whether to investigate a specific matter relating to the conduct of a Member the Commissioner shall have regard to whether in his view there is sufficient evidence that the Code of Conduct or the rules relating to registration or declaration of interests may have been breached to justify taking the matter further.”
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
7
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Closure of Ryedale Ward, Malton Hospital (North Yorkshire) (Miss Anne McIntosh).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Scotland Office policy on proposals to move away from Greenwich Mean Time  (Mr Tom Harris).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Postal Services Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Justification Decision (Generation of Electricity by the AP 1000 Nuclear Reactor) Regulations 2010 and the draft Justification Decision (Generation of Electricity by the EPR Nuclear Reactor) Regulations 2010.
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2010.
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (No. 2) (England) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2134) and the Town and Country Planning (Compensation) (No. 3) (England) Regulations 2010
(S.I., 2010, No. 2135).
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
6
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Government Assistance to Industry.
   Witnesses: Angela Knight, Chief Executive, British Bankers’ Association,
Peter Ibbetson, Chairman of Small Business, Royal Bank of Scotland/Natwest,
and John Maltby, Commercial Director, Lloyds TSB; TUC and The Work Foundation (at 11.30 am).
7
Health
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Commissioning.
   Witnesses: Professor Julian Le Grand, London School of Economics, Professor Martin Roland, Cambridge University, Professor Jennie Popay, Lancaster University, and Professor Steve Harrison, Manchester University; Professor Chris Ham, Chief Executive, King’s Fund, Dr Jennifer Dixon, Director, Nuffield Trust, and Professor Gwyn Bevan, London School of Economics (at 11.45 am).
8
International Development
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: DFID in 2009-10 and the Resource Accounts 2009-10.
   Witness: Nemat (Minouche) Shafik, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development.
9
Public Accounts
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Follow up Hearing on HMRC Accounts 2009-10.
   Witnesses: Dame Lesley Strathie, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, Sarah Walker, Director PAYE, Self Assessment and National Insurance Contributions, and Jon Fundrey, Financial Controller, HM Revenue and Customs.
10
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearing for the Dual Post of First Civil Service Commissioner and Commissioner for Public Appointments.
   Witness: Sir David Normington KCB.
11
Justice
10.15 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Operation of the Family Courts.
   Witnesses: Families Need Fathers, The Grandparents’ Association, and Women’s Aid; Dr Julia Brophy, Oxford University and Dr Lynne Harne, Bristol University (at 11.15 am).
12
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
11.20 am
(public)
   Subject: Firearms Control.
   Witnesses: ACPO and the National Ballistics Intelligence Service; ACPO Lead for Firearms Licensing and Cumbria Constabulary (at 11.30 am); British Medical Association (at 12 noon); James Brokenshire MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Crime Prevention, Home Office (at 12.30 pm).
13
Transport
10.30 am
The Custard Factory, Birmingham (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Transport and the Economy.
   Witnesses: Birmingham City Council and Centro; Birmingham Chamber of Commerce, Freightliner, Birmingham International Airport, and Birmingham Forward (at 11.25 am); London Midland, National Express, Birmingham Retail Business Improvement District, and West Midlands Regional Sustainability Forum (at 12.05 pm).
14
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
   Witness: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
15
Home Affairs
1.55 pm
Room 1 (private)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Firearms Control.
   Witness: Peter Nickles, Attorney General for the District of Columbia
(via video-link).
   
16
Treasury
3.40 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Financial Regulation.
   Witnesses: City of London Police; City of London (at 4.45 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: The Government’s Human Rights Policy.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice and Rt Hon Lord McNally, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 16 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 599
   Proposal for the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc) Act 2004 (Remedial) Order 2010 (Fifth Report).
2
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-vi
   (Sixth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Skills for sustainable growth.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 17 November 2010.
3
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Correction to Lord Fowler oral PQ of 11 November 2010.
4
Secretary of State for Education: Children’s Workforce Development Council.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Waste Water National Policy Statement.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Government’s vision for adult social care.
7
Secretary of State for Health: Right to Request social enterprise scheme.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Proceeds of Crime Act 2002: Annual Report of the Appointed Person 2009-10.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Civil claims mediation.