some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 18 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
 1
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the economy of maintaining his Department's science and research budget at present levels.
(24721)
 2
Bob Blackman (Harrow East):  What his Department's polcy is on the future of the Post Office network.
(24722)
 3
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What recent discussions he has had on the future of local enterprise partnerships; and if he will make a statement.
(24723)
 4
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  How much money the Regional Growth Fund will distribute to enterprises in Yorkshire in (a) 2010-11 and (b) 2011-12.
(24724)
 5
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  Whether his Department intends to sell assets in its ownership to provide finance for the proposed Green Investment Bank.
(24725)
 6
Ian Swales (Redcar):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the future of intra-company transfers following the introduction of the proposed immigration cap.
(24726)
 7
David Rutley (Macclesfield):  What plans he has to provide support for small and medium-sized enterprises in the next 12 months.
(24727)
 8
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):  What proportion of the population of the South West is not covered by local enterprise partnerships.
(24728)
 9
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  What steps he is taking to increase lending to small businesses.
(24729)
 10
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):  What plans he has for the future of his Department's competition policy.
(24730)
 11
Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  How many apprenticeship starts there were in the academic year 2009-10; and if he will make a statement.
(24731)
 12
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What recent discussions he has had on the future of local enterprise partnerships; and if he will make a statement.
(24732)
 13
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):  What steps he is taking to increase lending to small businesses.
(24733)
 14
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):  What recent steps his Department has taken to increase the number of student places at universities.
(24734)
 15
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):  What assessment he has made of the effects of the abolition of regional development agencies on access to unspent funding from the European Regional Development Fund.
(24735)
 16
Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East):  Whether the proceeds from the sale of High Speed 1 will be added to the start-up capital for the Green Investment Bank.
(24736)
 17
Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford):  What plans he has for the future provision of offender learning and training.
(24737)
 18
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  What assessment he has made of the prospects for private sector job creation in Halifax; and if he will make a statement.
(24738)
 19
Richard Graham (Gloucester):  What his Department's policy is on the future of the Post Office network.
(24739)
 20
Graham Jones (Hyndburn):  What estimate he has made of the number of people and businesses in (a) the North East, (b) the South West and (c) Lancashire which will not be covered by local enterprise partnerships following the implementation of his proposals for such partnerships.
(24740)
 21
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the effect of implementation of the immigration cap on recruitment and retention in small businesses.
(24741)
 22
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  What international comparisons he made of university fees and student loans systems and their effect on disadvantaged groups in formulating his response to the recommendations of the Browne Review.
(24742)
 23
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  What plans he has for the future of the Regional Growth Fund.
(24745)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(24746)
 T2
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(24747)
 T3
Michael Ellis (Northampton North):
(24748)
 T4
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
(24750)
 T5
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):
(24751)
 T6
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):
(24752)
 T7
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):
(24753)
 T8
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):
(24754)
 T9
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):
(24755)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (9th allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
IMMIGRATION
Nicholas Soames
Mr Frank Field
 
   That this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to act on the overwhelming public concern about the present scale of immigration by taking firm measures to reduce immigration without excluding those individuals who are genuinely essential to economic recovery, on which so much else depends.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Deep water drilling off the West of Shetland  (Caroline Lucas).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Postal Services Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Bill [Lords]
12.30 pm
Room 13 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Treasury
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Financial Regulation (ii) Competition and Choice in the Banking Sector.
   Witnesses: Financial Services Practitioner Panels; Which? and Consumer Focus (at 10.45 am).
   
4
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Prospects for Codifying the Relationship between Central and Local Government.
   Witnesses: Councillor Roger Gough, Kent County Council; Professor George Jones OBE, Emeritus Professor of Government, London School of Economics, and Professor John Stewart, Emeritus Professor of Local Government and Administration, The Institute of Local Government Studies, University of Birmingham (at 11.00 am).
5
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
6
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee
1.40 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Liaison
1.45 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: The Prime Minister.
   Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 18 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Public Administration
09.00 am
HC 601
   Pre-appointment hearing for the dual post of First Civil Service Commissioner and Commissioner for Public Appointments (Fourth Report).
2
Standards and Privileges
11.00 am
HC 622
   Lord Knight of Weymouth (Eighth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Planning reform.
2
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Agenda for the General Affairs and Foreign Affairs councils.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Court of Justice of the European Union: Appointment of Romanian judge to the General Court.