some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 24 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
 1
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps his Department is taking to support public bodies in contracting out public services.
(25849)
 2
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):  What progress he has made on the establishment of public sector mutuals.
(25850)
 3
Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):  What steps he is taking to increase the participation of voluntary and charitable bodies in bidding processes for Government contracts.
(25851)
 4
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects of the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review on voluntary sector organisations over the Spending Review period.
(25852)
 5
Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  What plans he has to encourage opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises to apply for Government contracts.
(25853)
 6
Mr David Amess (Southend West):  What estimate he has made of the change in his Department's spending on consultancy between 2009-10 and 2010-11.
(25854)
 7
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What recent progress he has made on his proposals for reform of the Civil Service Compensation Scheme.
(25855)
 8
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  How his Department plans to measure and promote well-being.
(25856)
 9
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What progress he has made on establishing public sector mutuals.
(25857)
 10
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  What recent progress he has made on his proposals for reform of the Civil Service Compensation Scheme.
(25858)
 11
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):  What progress he has made on establishing the Big Society Bank.
(25859)
 12
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What plans he has to increase engagement of small businesses in public procurement processes.
(25860)
 13
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway):  What contribution the spending reductions identified through the Comprehensive Spending Review process will make to the Government's objectives for the Big Society initiative.
(25861)
 14
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe):  What plans he has to encourage opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises to apply for Government contracts.
(25862)
 15
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What plans he has to encourage opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises to apply for Government contracts.
(25863)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 24 November.
(25834)
 Q2
Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock):
(25835)
 Q3
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway):
(25836)
 Q4
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):
(25837)
 Q5
Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):
(25838)
 Q6
Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East):
(25839)
 Q7
Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire):
(25840)
 Q8
Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):
(25841)
 Q9
Jonathan Lord (Woking):
(25842)
 Q10
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):
(25843)
 Q11
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):
(25844)
 Q12
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):
(25845)
 Q13
Mr George Howarth (Knowsley):
(25846)
 Q14
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):
(25847)
 Q15
Andrew Bingham (High Peak):
(25848)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Schools White Paper

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
EPILEPSY AND RELATED CONDITIONS (EDUCATION AND HEALTH SERVICES)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Valerie Vaz
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require action plans to be prepared for the provision of education and health services for children and adults with epilepsy and related conditions; to make provision about support for children and adults with epilepsy and related conditions; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
The Deputy Prime Minister
 
   That the Order of 13 September 2010 (Fixed-term Parliaments Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:
(1)   
in paragraph 2, for “two days” there shall be substituted “three days”;
(2)   
in paragraph 4, for “at the moment of interruption on the second day” there shall be substituted “three hours after the commencement of the proceedings on the third day”.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL: Committee [2nd day].
[Until 7.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
   The Second Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Fixed-term Parliaments Bill, HC 436, and the Government’s response thereto,
Cm 7951, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

At 7.00 pm
DEFERRED DIVISIONS
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to House of Commons Commission.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

4
HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION
[Up to one and a half hours]
Sir George Young
 
   That Sir Stuart Bell be discharged and Mr Frank Doran be appointed as a member of the House of Commons Commission under the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
5
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[Up to one and half hours]
Mr Secretary Moore
 
   That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.
   The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of the House to the Instrument in its 6th Report of Session 2010-11 (HC 354-vi).
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
6
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Cheryl Gillan
 
   That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Amendment of Schedule 7 to the Government of Wales Act 2006) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.
   The Second Report from the Welsh Affairs Committee, The proposed amendment of Schedule 7 to the Government of Wales Act 2006, HC 603, is relevant.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
Mr Secretary Paterson
 
   That—
(1)   
the matter of the implications for Northern Ireland of the Government’s Comprehensive Spending Review be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 7 December at 4.30 pm; and
(3)   
at that sitting—
(a)   
the Committee shall consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and
(b)   
the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Planning law and bookmakers in Haringey  (Mr David Lammy).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft National Assembly for Wales Referendum (Assembly Act Provisions) (Referendum Question, Date of Referendum Etc.) Order 2010 and the draft National Assembly for Wales Referendum (Assembly Act Provisions) (Limit on Referendum Expenses Etc.) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Spending Review 2010.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science, and Professor Adrian Smith, Director General, Science and Research, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
3
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: The Role and Performance of Ofsted.
   Witnesses: Association of Colleges, Professor Nick Foskett, Vice-Chancellor, Keele University, Professor Chris Husbands, Institute of Education, and Asha Khemka OBE, Principal and Chief Executive, West Nottinghamshire College; Civitas, Independent Schools Inspectorate, Professor Chris Chapman, University of Manchester, and Dr John Dunford (at 10.30 am).
4
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
5
Finance and Services
2.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
6
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: FCO Performance and Finances.
   Witnesses: Simon Fraser CMG, Permanent Secretary, Keith Luck, Director General, Finance, and James Bevan, Director General, Change and Delivery, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
7
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 17 (private)
8
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Green Investment Bank.
   Witnesses: Bob Wigley, Chairman, Green Investment Bank Commission, and James Cameron, Vice Chairman, Climate Change Capital.
9
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Marine Policy Statement.
   Witness: Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Natural Environment and Fisheries, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
10
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Corporation Tax in Northern Ireland.
   Witnesses: NYSE Technologies; John Simpson, Economics Journalist
(at 3.45 pm).
11
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: PFI Housing and Hospitals.
   Witnesses: Sir Bob Kerslake, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Peter Coates, Director of Capital and Investments, HM Treasury.
12
Transport
2.30 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Transport and the Outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
   Witness: Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State, Department for Transport.
13
Energy and Climate Change
3.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: The Comprehensive Spending Review and DECC.
   Witnesses: Moira Wallace, Permanent Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and officials.
14
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
15
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
16
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Formal Competitiveness Council: 25-26 November 2010 pre-Council statement.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial regulation: summary of consultation responses.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Business rates.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Gypsy and Traveller caravan count.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Flood and coastal erosion risk management strategy for England.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Departmental expenditure limit and administrative budget for 2010-11.
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Consultation on cross-undertakings in damages in environmental judicial review cases.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.