some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 29 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
 1
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What plans he has for the future of local media.
(26730)
 2
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):  If he will discuss with the Secretary for Business, Innovation and Skills steps to ensure that the roll-out of fibre optic broadband is available on an equal basis to all customers in a single community.
(26731)
 3
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps his Department is taking to secure a sporting legacy from the London 2012 Olympics.
(26732)
 4
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What assessment he has made of the effects on financial support for theatres in regions outside the South East of the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review; and if he will make a statement.
(26733)
 5
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne):  What support his Department provides for the tourism industry in Eastbourne.
(26734)
 6
Mel Stride (Central Devon):  What progress he has made on arrangements to support philanthropy in the arts.
(26735)
 7
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on library provision of the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(26736)
 8
Bob Russell (Colchester):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the use of the surface rail route between Liverpool Street and Stratford as part of the transport network for the London 2012 Olympics.
(26737)
 9
Stephen Timms (East Ham):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the likely effects on competitiveness of the change in the timescale for the delivery of a universal broadband service.
(26738)
 10
John Glen (Salisbury):  What plans he has for the future of local media.
(26739)
 11
Tessa Munt (Wells):  What support his Department provides for the tourism industry in Wells.
(26743)
 12
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the creative industries in Scotland of his decision not to grant Scottish Television independent producer status.
(26744)
 13
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What progress he has made on arrangements to support philanthropy in the arts.
(26745)
 14
Jessica Lee (Erewash):  What role the Government has played in supporting the Football Association's bid for the 2018 Fifa World Cup.
(26746)
 15
Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  What recent representations he has received on his Department's programmes to assist the creative industries.
(26748)
 16
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  What steps his Department has taken to secure a sporting legacy from the London 2012 Olympics.
(26749)
At 3.05 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(26750)
 T2
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):
(26751)
 T3
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(26752)
 T4
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):
(26753)
 T5
Mr David Amess (Southend West):
(26754)
 T6
Michael Dugher (Barnsley East):
(26755)
 T7
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):
(26756)
 T8
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(26757)
At 3.15 pm
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission
 1
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  To ask the Leader of the House, if he will assess the effectiveness of (a) oral questions to the Leader of the House and (b) the weekly Business Question as an opportunity for scrutiny.
(26722)
 2
Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, which representative bodies of (a) hon. Members, (b) hon. Members' staff and (c) staff of the House were consulted before the proposals in respect of the House's savings programme were communicated.
(26723)
 3
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment he has made of proposals for proceedings on Private Members' Bills to take place on days other than Fridays.
(26724)
 4
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  To ask the Leader of the House, what discussions he has had with the House of Commons Commission on the effectiveness of orientation programmes for hon. Members after the May 2010 General Election.
(26725)
 5
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  To ask the Leader of the House, what recent discussions he has had on the adequacy of the provisions in Standing Orders for debates on the floor of the House of instruments subject to affirmative resolution.
(26726)
 6
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what progress the House of Commons Commission has made in implementing the recommendations made to it by the Speaker's Conference on Parliamentary Representation.
(26727)
 7
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  To ask the Leader of the House, what recent representations he has received on the Welsh Grand Committee's effectiveness as a forum for discussing Government policy as it relates to Wales.
(26728)
 8
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what progress has been made on upgrading network services to enable access by hon. Members to regional televisions news programmes on the Parliamentary Estate.
(26758)
 9
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, whether the House of Commons Commission plans to participate in the 10:10 campaign to reduce its carbon emissions by 10 per cent. in one year; and if he will make a statement.
(26759)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Autumn Forecast

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (10th allotted day)
[Until 10.00 pm]
BANKING REFORM
Mr Michael Meacher
 
   That this House, concerned that no action has so far been taken which would prevent a recurrence of the financial crash, calls upon the Government to establish a clearing house for approval of all financial derivatives and to set in place alternative mechanisms to remove the implicit taxpayer guarantee, other than to purely deposit-taking banks, in the event of any future banking collapse.
   As Amendments to Mr Michael Meacher’s proposed Motion (Banking Reform):
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Vince Cable
Danny Alexander
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mark Hoban
David Gauke
Justine Greening
(b)
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘alarmed by the failure of the tripartite system during the financial crisis, welcomes the Government’s policy of reforming the regulatory architecture and applauds the swift action it has taken, alongside the Financial Services Authority and international partners, to strengthen both domestic and international prudential regulation.’.
Alan Johnson
Chris Leslie
Mr David Hanson
Kerry McCarthy
(a)
 
   Line 2, leave out from ‘to’ to ‘and’ in line 3 and insert ‘show stronger leadership in efforts to reform the supervision of derivatives in order to deliver improved transparency and risk disclosure’.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue for no more than three hours.
REGULATION OF INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL ADVISERS
Harriett Baldwin
Mark Garnier
 
   That this House has considered the matter of regulation of independent financial advisers.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
ESTIMATES
[No debate]
Sir George Young
 
   That this House agrees with the Report [24 November] of the Liaison Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).
3
COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That George Freeman be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Mark Pawsey be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
4
JUSTICE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Jessica Lee and Anna Soubry be discharged from the Justice Committee and Ben Gummer and Elizabeth Truss be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
5
SCOTTISH AFFAIRS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mark Menzies and Julian Smith be discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Mike Freer and Simon Reevell be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
TREASURY
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That David Rutley be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mr David Ruffley be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
7
WORK AND PENSIONS
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Richard Graham and Sajid Javid be discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Andrew Bingham and Brandon Lewis be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Care Quality Commission regulation of dental practitioners  (Sir Paul Beresford).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Belgium) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Cayman Islands) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Georgia) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Federal Republic of Germany) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Hong Kong) Order 2010 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Malaysia) Order 2010.
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Business, Innovation and Skills
3.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Backbench Business
3.55 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals For Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
5
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Localism.
   Witnesses: National Council of Voluntary Organisations and Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations; Federation of Small Businesses, British Retail Consortium and British Council of Shopping Centres (at 5.15 pm).
6
Administration
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
5.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Catering Services in the House of Commons.
   Witness: Sue Harrison, Director, Catering and Retail Services, House of Commons.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Monday 29 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Energy and Climate Change
11.00 am
HC 629
   The Future of Britain’s Electricity Networks: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2009-10 (Third Special Report).
2
Foreign Affairs
11.00 am
HC 623
   Turks and Caicos Islands: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2009-10 (First Special Report).
3
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 640
   Legislative Scrutiny: (1) Superannuation Bill; (2) Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill (Sixth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Banking Act 2009 reporting.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Revisions to the 2010-11 debt management remit.
3
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: UK film policy.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Review of the exclusion of women from ground close-combat roles.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: UK civil nuclear trade policy on India.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Dental national decontamination survey 2010.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 30 November at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 2 December at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Postal Services Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Thursday 2 December at 1.00 pm to consider the National Insurance Contributions Bill.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 29 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Belgium) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Cayman Islands) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Georgia) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Federal Republic of Germany) Order 2010, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Hong Kong) Order 2010 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Malaysia) Order 2010.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 29 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2010.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 30 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Official Statistics Order 2010.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 1 December at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Wireless Telegraphy Act 2006 (Directions to Ofcom) Order 2010.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 1 December at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Welfare of Farmed Animals (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2010.