some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 14 December 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
 1
Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington):  What his most recent assessment is of the political and security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(30258)
 2
Joseph Johnson (Orpington):  If he will assess the compatability of the provisions of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations with the effectiveness of the internet as a means of promoting democracy worldwide.
(30259)
 3
Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West):  What recent assessment he has made of the state of relations between the UK and the countries of the Gulf; and if he will make a statement.
(30260)
 4
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  What assessment he has made of the outcomes of the NATO Summit in Lisbon; and if he will make a statement.
(30261)
 5
Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North):  What recent discussions he has with his US counterpart on co-operation under the North Atlantic Treaty; and if he will make a statement.
(30262)
 6
Michael Dugher (Barnsley East):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Development on economic development in the West Bank; and if he will make a statement.
(30264)
 7
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):  What recent reports he has received on the decision by the Sri Lankan authorities to end the operations of the International Committee of the Red Cross in the north of that country.
(30265)
 8
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What recent assessment he has made of the prospects for a resolution of the dispute in the Korean peninsula.
(30266)
 9
Stephen Pound (Ealing North):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in the Korean peninsula.
(30267)
 10
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  What recent assessment he has made of the state of UK relations with the countries of Central Asia.
(30270)
 11
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  What his most recent assessment is of the political and security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(30271)
 12
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What representations he has made to the North Korean government in respect of its recent military action against South Korea.
(30272)
 13
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of EU sanctions on Iran; and if he will make a statement.
(30274)
 14
Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough):  What his policy is on the human rights situation in Iran; and if he will make a statement.
(30275)
 15
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  What recent progress has been made towards a political settlement in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(30276)
 16
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What recent progress he has made on discussions with the government of the Russian Federation on fossil fuel subsidy reform; and if he will make a statement.
(30277)
 17
Priti Patel (Witham):  What recent assessment he has made of the state of relations between the UK and the countries of the Middle East.
(30278)
 18
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  What recent discussions he has had with his Israeli counterpart on the progress of Israel's investigations into the deaths aboard the Gaza aid flotilla.
(30279)
 19
Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What his most recent assessment is of the political and security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(30280)
 20
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What recent discussions he has had with his counterparts on sanctions on Iran; and if he will make a statement.
(30281)
 21
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  When he next plans to visit Yemen.
(30282)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(30283)
 T2
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):
(30284)
 T3
Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central):
(30286)
 T4
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):
(30287)
 T5
Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border):
(30288)
 T6
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):
(30289)
 T7
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):
(30290)
 T8
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(30291)
 T9
Mel Stride (Central Devon):
(30292)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES (COMMUNITY INVESTMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Hazel Blears
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a voluntary mechanism through which banks, building societies and other providers of financial services can support community projects through reinvestment of part of their profits and assistance in kind; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).
2
SUPERANNUATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Mr Francis Maude
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Superannuation Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 7 September 2010 (Superannuation Bill (Programme)):
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
SUPERANNUATION BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.
   For Motions relating to Lords Amendments, see separate paper.
   Proceedings will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement if the Superannuation Bill (Programme)
(No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
4
TERRORIST ASSET-FREEZING ETC. BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the Order of 15 November 2010 (Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on consideration and on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
5
TERRORIST ASSET-FREEZING ETC. BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
For Amendments, see separate paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Terrorist Asset-Freezing Etc. Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, if that Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 pm
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on Lords Amendments to the Superannuation Bill, the Terrorist Asset-Freezing Etc. Bill [Lords] and the Lords Amendment to the Identity Documents Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

6
IDENTITY DOCUMENTS BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendment.
[No debate]
   No debate: the Speaker has decided that the Lords Amendment imposes a charge upon the public revenue not authorised by a Resolution of the House, and will therefore declare that the amendment shall be deemed to have been disagreed to (Standing Order No. 78(3)).
7
ROAD TRAFFIC
[No debate]
Secretary Philip Hammond
 
   That the draft Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
EXCISE
[No debate]
Justine Greening
 
   That the Tobacco Products (Descriptions of Products) (Amendment) Order 2010, (S.I., 2010, No. 2852), dated 29 November 2010, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE IN FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND REMUNERATION POLICIES
[No debate]
Mr Mark Hoban
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 10823/10 and Addendum 1 relating to a Green Paper on corporate governance in financial institutions and remuneration policies; and supports the Government’s approach to work closely with the European Commission to deliver a strong, principles-based framework for financial sector corporate governance.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Transparency in the operation of pension funds  (Jon Cruddas).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Education
9.15 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Spending Review Settlement for the Department for Education;
(ii) Schools White Paper 2010.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State, and David Bell, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education.
2
International Development
9.30 am
Room 20 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of CDC.
   Witnesses: Richard Laing, CEO, Richard Gillingwater CBE, Chairman, and Rod Evison, Managing Director, Africa, CDC plc.
3
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
4
Treasury
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Competition and Choice in the Banking Sector.
   Witness: Vernon Hill, Vice-Chairman, Metro Bank.
5
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 19 (private)
6
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 17 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Revised Draft National Policy Statements on Energy.
   Witnesses: Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Campaign to Protect Rural England, and Friends of the Earth; Nuclear Industry Association, Royal Town Planning Institute, UK Business Council for Sustainable Energy, Citibank, and Renewable Energy Association (at 11.45 am).
7
Justice
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Draft Sentencing Guidelines on Assault and the Work of the Council.
   Witness: Lord Justice Leveson, Chairman, Sentencing Council.
8
Public Accounts
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Ofcom: The Effectiveness of Converged Regulation.
   Witness: Ed Richards, Chief Executive, Ofcom.
9
Transport
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Transport and the Economy.
   Witness: Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport.
10
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: S4C.
   Witnesses: Rheon Tomos, Vice Chairman, and Arwel Ellis Owen, Acting Chief Executive, S4C.
11
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
   Witnesses: Lord Coe, Chairman, and Paul Deighton, Chief Executive, London Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympics Games, John Armitt CBE, Chairman, and David Higgins, Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority;
Tim Reddish OBE, Chairman, British Paralympic Association, and Lord Moynihan, Chairman, British Olympic Association (at 12 noon).
12
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
12.15 pm
(public)
   Subjects: (i) The Government’s Review of Counter-terrorism; (ii) The Work
of the Home Secretary.
   Witnesses: (i) Lord Macdonald of River Glaven, Independent Overseer of the Review of Counter-terrorism and Security Powers; (ii) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary (at 12.40 pm).
13
Scottish Affairs
2.15 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Postal Services in Scotland.
   Witnesses: Mutuo; Unite and Communication Workers Union (at 3.00 pm).
14
Welsh Affairs
3.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
15
Human Rights
12.20 pm
Room 4a (private)
 
12.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Policing and Protest.
   Witnesses: National Campaign Against Fees and Cuts, and National Union of Students; Association of Chief Police Officers and Metropolitan Police Service
(at 1.00 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 14 December
Time of publication
No.
1
Business, Innovation and Skills
00.01 am
HC 484
   Sheffield Forgemasters (Second Report).
2
Culture, Media and Sport
00.01 am
HC 423
   Channel 4 Annual Report and Accounts 2009-10 (First Report).
3
Health
00.01 am
HC 512
   Public Expenditure (Second Report).
4
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-x
   (Tenth Report).
5
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 503
   Managing the defence budget and estate (Tenth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Telecoms Council–Brussels–3 December 2010 Post Council written statement.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Consultation on simple financial products.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax information exchange—Liberia and Aruba.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Afghanistan troop levels: Spring 2011 roulement.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan monthly progress report, November 2010.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council: 6-7 December 2010.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Forensic science.
8
Prime Minister: Draft Cabinet Manual.
9
Secretary of State for Transport: Crossrail project update.
10
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agenda of Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 6 December 2010, Brussels.