some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 13 January 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
 1
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on businesses of introducing daylight saving time.
(33227)
 2
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  What plans he has for the future of his Department's provision of business support.
(33228)
 3
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What steps he is taking to increase employment levels in the manufacturing sector; and if he will make a statement.
(33229)
 4
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  How many universities he expects to charge £9,000 in tuition fees in 2012-13.
(33230)
 5
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What assistance he expects small and medium-sized businesses to receive from the Regional Growth Fund in the next 12 months.
(33231)
 6
Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  What assessment he has made of the prospects of establishing a single local enterprise partnership in the North East; and if he will make a statement.
(33232)
 7
John Glen (Salisbury):  What steps he plans to ensure that small and medium-sized enterprises are able to gain access to finance.
(33233)
 8
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that small and medium-sized enterprises are able to gain access to finance.
(33234)
 9
Ian Austin (Dudley North):  When he expects the independent advisory panel to meet to consider applications to the Regional Growth Fund.
(33235)
 10
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth):  What recent discussions Ministers in his Department have had with the Citizens Advice Bureau on the future management of Consumer Direct.
(33237)
 11
Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham):  What discussions he has had with representatives of the banking industry on payment of bonuses since 21 December 2010.
(33240)
 12
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  Whether arrangements for the privatisation of Royal Mail will enable it to discontinue the use of post offices in favour of other outlets.
(33241)
 13
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What progress he has made on preparations for the Higher Education White Paper; and if he will make a statement.
(33243)
 14
Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon):  What progress he has made on preparations for the Higher Education White Paper; and if he will make a statement.
(33245)
 15
Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon):  What progress he has made on preparations for the Higher Education White Paper; and if he will make a statement.
(33246)
 16
Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  What representations he has received on his Department's policy on the future of the Post Office network; and if he will make a statement.
(33247)
 17
Ian Mearns (Gateshead):  When he expects the independent advisory panel to meet to consider applications to the Regional Growth Fund.
(33248)
 18
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What steps his Department is taking to increase economic growth through the provision of assistance for small businesses.
(33249)
 19
Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that small and medium-sized enterprises are able to gain access to finance.
(33250)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(33251)
 T2
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):
(33252)
 T3
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):
(33253)
 T4
Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East):
(33254)
 T5
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):
(33255)
 T6
Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire):
(33256)
 T7
Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham):
(33257)
 T8
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):
(33259)
 T9
Michael Ellis (Northampton North):
(33260)
At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS BILL: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 6.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 5.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm (Order of 23 November).
At the end of the sitting:
2
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Immigration (Sivarajah Suganthan) (Stephen Williams).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Future of careers advice services in schools  (Esther McVey).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)
9.30 am
Room 9 (private)
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Health
9.00 am
Room 13 (private)
3
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9.30 am
Room 1 (private)
4
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Constitutional Implications of the Cabinet Manual.
   Witnesses: Professor Robert Hazell, The Constitution Unit, UCL, Professor Iain McLean, Official Fellow in Politics, University of Oxford, and Professor the Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield FBA, Attlee Professor of Contemporary British History, Queen Mary, University of London.
5
Treasury Sub-Committee
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Removal of the default retirement age.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Fire and rescue control services in England.
3
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Forensic Science Regulator.
4
Secretary of State for Justice: Prison capacity management.
5
Leader of the House: Post-legislative assessment of the Parliament (Joint Departments) Act 2007.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: Application of Part 3 of the Equality Act to ships and hovercraft.
7
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Publication of Strengthening families, promoting parental responsibility: the future of child maintenance.