some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 17 January 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
Richard Graham (Gloucester):  What steps he is taking to reduce the burden of regulation on local government.
(33545)
 2
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):  How many local authorities have published details of their spending online to date.
(33546)
 3
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  What support his Department is giving to local authorities to minimise increases in council tax.
(33547)
 4
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  How many local authorities have published online details of their spending over £500 to date.
(33548)
 5
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  What plans he has to encourage the provision of local services by community groups.
(33549)
 6
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  If he will assess the effect on the economy of Halifax of reductions in levels of local authority employment.
(33550)
 7
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  What assessment has been made of the likely effects on local authorities in areas of deprivation of reductions in formula grant funding.
(33551)
 8
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What support his Department is giving to local authorities to minimise increases in council tax.
(33552)
 9
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  How many local authorities have published online details of their spending over £500 to date.
(33553)
 10
Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough):  What steps his Department is taking to protect green spaces.
(33554)
 11
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What timetable he has set for implementation of the New Homes Bonus.
(33555)
 12
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What support his Department is giving to local authorities to minimise increases in council tax.
(33556)
 13
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):  What assessment he has made of the potential implications of the provisions of the Localism Bill for planning policy guidance and statements.
(33557)
 14
Andrew Griffiths (Burton):  How many local authorities have published online details of their spending over £500 to date.
(33558)
 15
Bob Russell (Colchester):  If he will make it his policy to introduce a third party right of appeal in the planning system.
(33559)
 16
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  What steps he plans to take to reduce the dependency of local authorities on central government; and if he will make a statement.
(33560)
 17
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  How many new social home builds he expects to be started in each year of the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(33561)
 18
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  What steps he is taking to strengthen the enforcement of planning decisions in respect of unauthorised developments.
(33562)
 19
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  What assessment he has made of the adequacy of provision of fire services in Misterton, Retford, Harworth and Worksop.
(33563)
 20
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  If he will assess the likely effect on vulnerable people in Newcastle Upon Tyne Central constituency of the end of the Working Neighbourhoods Fund.
(33564)
 21
Priti Patel (Witham):  When he plans to withdraw planning circulars 04/2007 and 01/2006 on Gypsy and Traveller sites.
(33565)
 22
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  How many local authorities have published online details of their spending over £500 to date.
(33566)
 23
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  What steps his Department is taking to reward local authorities for making efficiencies.
(33568)
 24
Jessica Lee (Erewash):  If he will bring forward proposals to reduce the burden of regulation on local government.
(33569)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Margot James (Stourbridge):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(33570)
 T2
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):
(33571)
 T3
Grahame M. Morris (Easington):
(33572)
 T4
Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):
(33573)
 T5
John Mann (Bassetlaw):
(33574)
 T6
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):
(33575)
 T7
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(33576)
 T8
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):
(33577)
 T9
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(33578)
 T10
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):
(33579)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
LOCALISM BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Edward Miliband
Caroline Flint
Mr John Denham
Alan Johnson
Barbara Keeley
Ms Rosie Winterton
 
   That this House, whilst affirming its belief in the important principle of devolving power to local people and their elected representatives, declines to give a Second Reading to the Localism Bill because the proposed devolution of power to local authorities is undermined both by the extent to which the Bill hands powers to the Secretary of State to over-ride those devolved powers and by the extent of powers of the Secretary of State to direct local authorities in their governance arrangements, and because the community empowerment and neighbourhood planning sections of the Bill, which have been put together hastily and without adequate consultation with important stakeholders, would cause the planning functions of local authorities to become incoherent and ineffective and create new costly and complex systems of service procurement and would reduce the effectiveness of local authorities; and is strongly of the opinion that the publication of such a Bill should have been preceded by both fuller consultation and pre-legislative scrutiny of a draft Bill.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
2
LOCALISM BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Eric Pickles
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Localism Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 10 March 2011.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
LOCALISM BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified .
[No separate debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Localism Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(a)   
any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State under the Act, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act of money so provided, and
(2)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
4
ARMED FORCES BILL
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr James Arbuthnot, Alex Cunningham, Thomas Docherty, Gemma Doyle, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Kevan Jones, Mark Lancaster, Jack Lopresti, Sandra Osborne, Christopher Pincher, Mr Andrew Robathan, Bob Russell and David Wright be members of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
5
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Kevin Brennan be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Kelvin Hopkins be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Future regulation of the mortgage market  (Mr Robert Syms).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 8399/10 and Addendum, relating to a proposal for the regulation on the citizens’ initiative.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Science and Technology
4.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
3
Administration
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
5.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Catering Services in the House of Commons.
   Witnesses: John Borley, Director General, Facilities, and Sue Harrison, Director, Catering and Retail Services, House of Commons.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Monday 17 January
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-xi
   (Twelfth Report).
2
Welsh Affairs
00.01 am
HC 729
   The implications for Wales of the Government’s proposals on constitutional reform–Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2010-11 (Fourth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Integrated Merlin Operational Support Contract–second pricing period.
2
Secretary of State for Justice: Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 18 January at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 20 January at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Wednesday 19 January at 9.30 am to consider the Sports Ground Safety Authority Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 17 January at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 8399/10 and Addendum, relating to a proposal for the regulation on the citizen’s initiative.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 19 January at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2010.