some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 1 February 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
Second Reading
*Bank of Ireland (UK) plc Bill
 
[*Bill to be referred to the Examiners]

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
 1
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):  What recent discussions he has had with his Afghan counterpart; and if he will make a statement.
(37140)
 2
Ben Gummer (Ipswich):  What recent assessment he has made of progress in the Middle East peace process; and if he will make a statement.
(37141)
 3
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West):  What recent representations he has received on the UK's involvement in the Middle East peace process; and if he will make a statement.
(37142)
 4
Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay):  What plans he has to increase the prominence of bilateral relations between the UK and the countries of Latin America; and if he will make a statement.
(37143)
 5
Esther McVey (Wirral West):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Ivory Coast; and if he will make a statement.
(37144)
 6
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North):  What future plans he has for the UK diplomatic network; and if he will make a statement.
(37145)
 7
Paul Flynn (Newport West):  What recent steps his Department has taken to support measures to reduce the incidence of corruption in Afghanistan.
(37146)
 8
Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw):  What steps he plans to take to maintain provision of BBC World Service radio services when responsibility for its funding is transferred to the BBC Trust.
(37147)
 9
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Sudan; and if he will make a statement.
(37148)
 10
Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on trends in the incidence of piracy.
(37149)
 11
Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in East Jerusalem.
(37150)
 12
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  What discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on the disruption of a Christmas Day service in Rizokarpaso, Cyprus.
(37151)
 13
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What plans he has for the future role of the UK in the Commonwealth.
(37153)
 14
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East):  What steps he plans to take to promote a peaceful resolution to the dispute in Kashmir.
(37154)
 15
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Tunisia.
(37155)
 16
Dr Stella Creasy (Walthamstow):  What recent discussions he has had with his counterpart in Pakistan on the deaths of British citizens in that country; and if he will make a statement.
(37156)
 17
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon):  What recent discussions he has had with his Iraqi counterpart on the role of trades unions in Iraq.
(37157)
 18
Dan Byles (North Warwickshire):  What plans he has for the future role of the UK in the Commonwealth.
(37158)
 19
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):  What recent discussions he has had with his Israeli counterpart on detention.
(37159)
 20
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Sudan; and if he will make a statement.
(37160)
 21
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in Sudan; and if he will make a statement.
(37161)
 22
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What assessment he has made of the outcome of the referendum in southern Sudan.
(37162)
 23
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):  What recent assessment he has made of the condition of the Hazara population in Pakistan; and if he will make a statement.
(37163)
 24
Eric Joyce (Falkirk):  What recent discussions he has had on securing the release of Gilad Shalit.
(37164)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(37165)
 T2
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire):
(37166)
 T3
David Cairns (Inverclyde):
(37167)
 T4
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):
(37168)
 T5
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):
(37169)
 T6
Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):
(37170)
 T7
Priti Patel (Witham):
(37171)
 T8
Lyn Brown (West Ham):
(37172)
 T9
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):
(37173)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
NHS ACUTE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SERVICES (WORKING TIME DIRECTIVE)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Charlotte Leslie
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to conduct an assessment of the impact of the European Union Working Time Directive on NHS acute medical and surgical services; to require the Secretary of State to make provision to exempt NHS acute medical and surgical services from the European Union Working Time Directive in the light of that assessment if certain conditions are met; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
EUROPEAN UNION BILL: Committee [5th day].
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   The Fifteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, The EU Bill: Restrictions on Treaties and Decisions relating to the EU, HC 682, is relevant.
   Proceedings on Clauses 15 to 17, Schedule 2, new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 2, Clauses 19 to 22, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules and remaining proceedings in Committee will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Orders of 7 December and 24 January).
3
VALUE ADDED TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the Value Added Tax (Exceptions Relating to Supplies not Made to Relevant Business Person) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 3017), dated 20 December 2010, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
VALUE ADDED TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the Value Added Tax (Payments on Account) (Amendment) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 21), dated 10 January 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
VALUE ADDED TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 86), dated 17 January 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
ANIMAL CLONING FOR FOOD PRODUCTION
[No debate]
Mr James Paice
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 15277/10, a report from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council on animal cloning for food production; and supports the Government’s view that a ban or temporary suspension on cloning, the use of clones and the marketing of food from clones is disproportionate in terms of food safety and animal welfare.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
7
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Monday 7 February, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the names of Angus Robertson and Mr Elfyn Llwyd as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
8
WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
Secretary Cheryl Gillan
 
   That—
(1)   
the matter of the UK Government’s energy policy as it relates to Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 10 March at 9.00 am and 2.30 pm to consider—
(a)   
questions tabled in accordance with Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), except that questions shall be addressed to, and answered by, Ministers in the Department for Energy and Climate Change;
(b)   
the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and
(3)   
the Chair shall interrupt proceedings at the afternoon sitting not later than two hours after their commencement at that sitting.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
9
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Child benefit (Sir Alan Beith).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Proposed reductions in funding of enrichment activities for post-16 students  (Nic Dakin [ R ] ).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Localism Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
2
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
3
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Documents No. 9606/10, relating to a Council Regulation establishing a European Financial Stabilisation Mechanism and No. 12119/10, relating to a Draft Amending Budget No. 7 to the General Budget 2010—Statement of Expenditure by Section—Section III—Commission.
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Investment Bank Special Administration Regulations 2011 and the draft Investment Bank (Amendment of Definition) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
6
International Development
9.45 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Treasury
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Competition and Choice in the Banking Sector.
   Witnesses: Douglas Flint, Group Chairman, and Joe Garner, Deputy Chief Executive UK, HSBC plc; Neville Richardson, Chief Executive, The Co-operative Financial Services (at 11.00 am); Graham Beale, Chief Executive, and Chris Rhodes, Executive Director, Group Product and Marketing, Nationwide (at 11.40 am).
8
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Prisoner Voting.
   Witnesses: Aidan O’Neill QC, Eric Metcalfe, Human Rights Policy Director, JUSTICE, and Rt Hon the Lord Mackay of Clashfern KT.
9
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment.
   Witnesses: Nick Fry, Chief Executive, Mercedes GP, Sir Roger Bone, President, Boeing UK Ltd, Lord Powell of Bayswater KCMG, and Paul Skinner, Chair Infrastructure UK; Katherine Bennett OBE, Vice President, Airbus, Graham Chisnall, Managing Director, Commercial Aerospace and Operations, Stephen Phipson CBE, Vice President of Security, ADS and President, Smiths Detection, and Bob Keen, Head of Government Relations, BAE Systems plc (at 11.45 am).
10
Health
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Complaints and Litigation.
   Witnesses: Cure the NHS, Action against Medical Accidents, and The Patients Association; Panel of patients and complainants (at 11.45 am).
11
Public Accounts
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Department for Work and Pensions: Customer Error (ii) Defence Procurement.
   Witnesses: (i) Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, and John Oliver, Director, Benefit and Performance, Department for Work and Pensions; (ii) Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Materiel, Ministry of Defence (at 11.30 am).
12
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 20 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Good Governance and Civil Service Reform.
   Witnesses: Lord Armstrong of Ilminster GCB CVO, Lord Wilson of Dinton GCB, and Lord Turnbull KCB CVO; Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Team, Cabinet Office, Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, and Dame Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office (at 11.30 am).
13
Transport
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: EU Transport Policy.
   Witness: Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport.
14
Justice
10.15 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Access to Justice: Government’s Proposed Reforms For Legal Aid.
   Witnesses: Royal Courts of Justice Advice Bureau, Free Representation Unit and Nottingham Law Centre; CAB, Law Centres Federation and National Pro Bono Centre (at 11.30 am).
15
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 18 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Impact of Common Agricultural Policy Reform on UK Agriculture.
   Witnesses: Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board; British Retail Consortium and Food and Drink Federation (at 11.45 am).
16
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Student Visas (ii) Government’s Review of Counter-Terrorism.
   Witnesses: (i) Tony Milns, Chief Executive, English UK and British Council; Professor Steve Smith, President, Universities UK, and Professor Edward Acton, Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia (at 11.30 am); Professor Dave Wark FRS, Imperial College London, and Simeon Underwood, Academic Registrar, LSE (at 12 noon); (ii) Rt Hon Baroness Neville-Jones, DCMG, Minister of State for Security, Home Office (at 12.40 pm).
17
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals For Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
18
Armed Forces Bill
2.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
19
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
2.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: Human Rights Implications of UK Extradition Policy.
   Witnesses: Fair Trials International, JUSTICE and Liberty; People who have experience of extradition proceedings (at 3.00 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 1 February
Time of publication
No.
1
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-xiii
   (Thirteenth Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 502
   HM Revenue and Customs’ 2009-10 Accounts (Eighteenth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Council housing finance.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Reports from research commissioned by the previous administration.
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: FCO Programme Spend 2011-12.