some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 3 February 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  What recent discussions she has had with her EU counterparts on mackerel quota.
(37795)
 2
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  What steps she is taking to reduce fish discards; and if she will make a statement.
(37796)
 3
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):  What steps she is taking to reduce fish discards; and if she will make a statement.
(37797)
 4
Tessa Munt (Wells):  What progress she has made on improving the performance of the Rural Payments Agency.
(37798)
 5
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):  What recent representations she has received on the sale of land managed by the Forestry Commission in England.
(37799)
 6
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What steps her Department is taking to reduce fish discards.
(37800)
 7
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What plans she has to ensure that access to forests is maintained or improved.
(37801)
 8
Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):  What steps she is taking to reduce the volume of international trade in ivory.
(37802)
 9
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What steps she is taking towards reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
(37803)
 10
John Pugh (Southport):  What recent progress has been made on reducing the incidence of diseases in the bee population; and if she will make a statement.
(37804)
 11
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  When she plans to make an announcement on funding for individual flood defence schemes during the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(37806)
 12
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):  What recent representations she has received on the sale of land managed by the Forestry Commission in England.
(37807)
 13
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  What progress has been made in resolving the Single Payment Scheme difficulties experienced by Mr Peter Philpot.
(37809)
 14
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  What progress she has made on improving the performance of the Rural Payments Agency.
(37810)
 15
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What steps she is taking to reduce fish discards; and if she will make a statement.
(37811)
 16
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  When she plans to announce proposals arising from her Department's consultation on the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991.
(37812)
 17
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What recent estimate she has made of the level of farm incomes; and if she will make a statement.
(37813)
 18
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species; and if she will make a statement.
(37814)
 19
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What recent representations she has received on the sale of land managed by the Forestry Commission in England.
(37815)
 20
Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border):  What progress she has made on improving the performance of the Rural Payments Agency.
(37816)
 21
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  Which forests in the North East she is considering for sale as part of the disposal of the public forest estate.
(37817)
 22
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  What plans she has for reform of the Common Fisheries Policy; and if she will make a statement.
[R] (37818)
 23
George Freeman (Mid Norfolk):  What recent discussions she has had on global food security; and if she will make a statement.
(37819)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):  If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(37820)
 T2
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):
(37821)
 T3
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):
(37822)
 T4
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):
(37823)
 T5
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):
(37824)
 T6
Andrew Bingham (High Peak):
(37825)
 T7
Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton):
(37826)
 T8
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):
(37827)
 T9
Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West):
(37828)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (18th allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
 
CONSUMER CREDIT REGULATION AND DEBT MANAGEMENT
Stella Creasy
Mrs Jenny Chapman
 
   That this House notes with alarm recent evidence showing a fourfold increase in the use of payday lending since the beginning of the recession and that high cost credit lenders advanced approximately £7.5 billion to low and middle income consumers in 2008 alone; recognises the problems of financial exclusion, lack of financial and debt management education, lack of price competitiveness in the unsecured lending market and the near monopoly positions of many large lenders which contribute to the high costs of borrowing; considers that without action these factors could worsen family debt, poverty and financial difficulties to the detriment of the economic recovery; therefore calls upon the Government to introduce, alongside measures to increase access to affordable credit, regulatory powers that put in place a range of caps on prices in areas of the market in unsecured lending which are non price-competitive, likely to cause detriment to consumers or where there is evidence of irresponsible practice; and believes that such caps should take account of the desirability of maintaining access to affordable and responsible credit, the likely impact on the supply of credit and the cost of enforcement, that they should be regularly reviewed and that they should use the total cost of credit, calculated on a yearly basis, to ensure that lender avoidance and distortions in price are prevented.
   As an Amendment to Stella Creasy’s proposed Motion (Consumer credit regulation and debt management):
Mr Robin Walker
Justin Tomlinson
Lorely Burt
Gavin Williamson
Bob Russell
Malcolm Bruce
Kris Hopkins   
Mr Charles Walker   
Chris Skidmore
David T.C. Davies   
Mr Robert Buckland   
Mr William Cash
Mr Sam Gyimah   
Peter Aldous   
Jackie Doyle-Price
Tessa Munt   
Sir Alan Beith   
Mr Marcus Jones
Richard Fuller   
Alun Cairns   
Mr Steve Brine
Mark Garnier   
Simon Hart
(a)
 
   Line 9, leave out ‘alongside measures to increase access to affordable credit, regulatory powers that put’ and insert ‘measures to increase access to affordable credit; urges regulators to consider putting’.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue for about three hours.
 
REFORM OF LEGAL AID
Yvonne Fovargue
Kate Green
 
   That this House has considered the matter of the reform of legal aid.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: STV bid for independent television company status  (Anas Sarwar).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Localism Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Republic of Indonesia) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Armed Forces Bill
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Armed Forces Bill.
   Witnesses: Officials from the Armed Forces Bill Team, Ministry of Defence; Officials working on the Military Covenant Policy, Ministry of Defence (at 11.30 am).
5
Armed Forces Bill
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Armed Forces Bill.
   Witnesses: Dr Susan Atkins, Service Complaints Commissioner for the Armed Forces.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 3 February
Time of publication
No.
1
Education
00.01 am
HC 516
   Behaviour and Discipline in Schools (First Report).
2
Standards and Privileges
11.00 am
HC 788
   Anthony Wright (Eleventh Report)
3
Treasury
00.01 am
HC 430
   Financial Regulation: A preliminary consideration of the Government’s proposals (Seventh Report).
4
Welsh Affairs
00.01 am
HC 590
   The future of the Newport Passport Office (Fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Parliamentary Questions–Correction.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Public service pensions.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Revised management arrangements for European Regional Development Fund.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Repeal of Section 141 of the Mental Health Act 1983.
5
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Correction to response to Parliamentary Written Question 30237 given to Huw Irranca-Davies MP.
6
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS)–Suspension of transfers in EU ETS registries.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Current situation in Jordan.
8
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council, 31 January 2011.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Appointment of new Deputy Immigration Services Commissioner.
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Lord Carlile’s report on the operation in 2010 of the Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005.
11
Leader of the House: Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority: Evidence to the First Year Review from the Leader of the House.
12
Secretary of State for Transport: Drivers’ medical standards.
13
Secretary of State for Transport: Reform of the Air Tour Organiser’s Licensing Scheme.
14
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Quinquennial review of contracted-out rebate rates.