some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 9 February 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  What assessment he has made of the effect on economic growth in Northern Ireland of the increase in the basic rate of value added tax.
(38253)
 2
Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  What his policy is on the use of stop and search powers by security forces in Northern Ireland.
(38254)
 3
Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):  What arrangements he has made to ensure that the Police Service of Northern Ireland has the resources to meet threats from dissident activity.
(38255)
 4
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What recent assessment he has made of the level of threat to security in Northern Ireland posed by residual terrorist groups; and if he will make a statement.
(38256)
 5
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development in Northern Ireland.
(38258)
 6
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):  What recent assessment he has made of the threat to security in Northern Ireland from dissident groups.
(38259)
 7
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  When the Government expects to publish its proposals for rebalancing the Northern Ireland economy.
(38260)
 8
Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  What assessment he has made of the effect on economic growth in Northern Ireland of recent increases in fuel prices.
(38261)
 9
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What recent assessment he has made of the level of threat to security in Northern Ireland posed by residual terrorist groups; and if he will make a statement.
(38262)
 10
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that commitments to capital investment in Northern Ireland made as part of the St Andrew's Agreement are delivered.
(38263)
 11
Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon):  What recent assessment he has made of the state of the Northern Ireland economy.
(38264)
 12
John Howell (Henley):  What recent discussions he has had on inward investment into Northern Ireland.
(38266)
 13
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Northern Ireland on the incidence of cross-border human trafficking.
(38267)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9 February.
(39061)
 Q2
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):
(39062)
 Q3
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):
(39063)
 Q4
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):  What assessment he has made of the effect of coalition politics on the future of the UK's nuclear deterrent.
(39064)
 Q5
Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):
(39065)
 Q6
David Simpson (Upper Bann):
(39066)
 Q7
David Cairns (Inverclyde):
(39067)
 Q8
Mr Mike Weir (Angus):
(39068)
 Q9
Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge):
(39069)
 Q10
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(39070)
 Q11
Valerie Vaz (Walsall South):
(39071)
 Q12
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):
(39072)
 Q13
Ian Austin (Dudley North):
(39073)
 Q14
Priti Patel (Witham):
(39074)
 Q15
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(39075)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Trade and Investment for Growth White Paper

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
FORMER METAL MINES
[Up to 20 minutes]
Tom Blenkinsop
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give the Coal Authority responsibility for preventing adverse environmental impacts from former metal mines; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
POLICE
[Up to three hours]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2011-12 (House of Commons Paper No. 771), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to Police not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 2 February).
3
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE
Secretary Eric Pickles
 
   That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2011-12 (House of Commons Paper No. 748), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.
4
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE
Secretary Eric Pickles
 
   That the Limitation of Council Tax and Precepts (Alternative Notional Amounts) Report (England) 2011-12 (House of Commons Paper No. 774), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Secretary Eric Pickles relating to Local Government Finance not later than six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to Police; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 2 February).
5
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
TERRORIST FINANCE TRACKING PROGRAM
[No debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 11048/10, relating to a draft agreement, No. 11173/10, relating to a draft Council Decision on the signature of the agreement, and No. 11172/10, relating to a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of financial messaging data from the European Union to the United States for the purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program; agrees that the programme is an extremely important tool in the global counter-terrorism effort, providing valuable contributions to numerous high profile cases; and notes that the programme has achieved an appropriate balance between counter-terrorism and data protection.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Mobility component of disability living allowance (Duncan Hames).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Prices and regulation in the domestic heating oil industry  (Pat Glass).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: UK Centre for Medical Research and Innovation.
   Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, President and Provost, University College London, Harpal Kumar, Chief Executive, Cancer Research UK, Professor Sir John Savill, Chief Executive, Medical Research Council, and Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, Wellcome Trust; Natalie Bennett, Chair, Rob Inglis, Press Officer, and Frankie Biney, local resident, St Pancras and Somers Town Planning Action (at 10.15 am).
2
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Services for Young People.
   Witnesses: Jason Stacey, Head of Policy, Media and Research, YMCA England, Derek Twine, Chief Executive, and Meg Hudson, The Scout Association, Mark Blundell OBE, Executive Director, and Rebecca Salawu, Salmon Youth Centre; Ginny Lunn, Director of Policy and Development, and Amy Kirkman, The Prince’s Trust, John Loughton, Parliamentary Manager, Fairbridge, Nick Wilkie, Chief Executive, London Youth, and Jas Hothi, Sports Development Officer, London News (at 10.30 am).
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: White Paper on Universal Credit.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and officials.
4
Energy and Climate Change
9.30 am
Room 16 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Shale Gas.
   Witnesses: Nigel Smith, British Geological Survey, and Professor Richard Selley, Imperial College London; WWF and Tyndall Manchester (at 10.45 am).
5
Public Administration
9.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Ombudsman.
   Witness: Ann Abraham, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman.
6
Defence
9.45 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Performance of the Ministry of Defence 2009-10.
   Witnesses: Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-Secretary, and Jon Thompson, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence.
7
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
8
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
9
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Scotland Bill.
   Witnesses: Terry Murden, Business Editor, The Scotsman and Scotland on Sunday and Bill Jamieson, Executive Editor, The Scotsman; Dave Moxham, Deputy General Secretary, Scottish TUC, and Andy Wightman (at 3.30 pm).
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
11
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Impact of UK Overseas Aid on Environmental Protection and Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation.
   Witnesses: Institute of Development Studies, International Institute for Environment and Development, and Overseas Development Institute.
12
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Northern Ireland as an Enterprise Zone.
   Witnesses: Federation of Small Businesses and Capitus.
13
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review: Department Business Plans.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office, and Rt Hon Danny Alexander MP, Chief Secretary, HM Treasury.
14
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
15
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
16
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 9 February
Time of publication
No.
1
Political and Constitutional Reform
11.00 am
HC 776
   Voting by convicted prisoners: summary of evidence (Fifth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Council tax.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Reports from research commissioned by the previous administration.
3
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Stop and search powers under the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007.