some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 10 February 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
 1
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What steps he is taking to mitigate the effects of high oil prices on energy consumers.
(39408)
 2
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on oil prices and supply of the political situation in Egypt.
(39409)
 3
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  What estimate he has made of the level of (a) onshore and (b) offshore wind generating capacity in 2020.
(39410)
 4
John Pugh (Southport):  What assessment he has made of the potential role of liquefied petroleum gas in reducing carbon emissions.
(39411)
 5
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on attracting private sector investment into low-carbon technologies.
(39412)
 6
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  What plans he has for the inclusion of provisions on cheapest tariff information in the forthcoming Energy Bill.
(39413)
 7
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What steps he is taking to mitigate the effects of high oil prices on energy consumers.
(39414)
 8
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  What progress he has made on the feed-in tariff review; and if he will make a statement.
(39415)
 9
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  What assessment he has made of the potential effects of his proposed electricity market reforms on the ability of the UK to attract investment in low-carbon generation.
(39416)
 10
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the feed-in tariff payments system for electricity generated by domestic solar panels.
(39418)
 11
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on oil prices and supply of the political situation in Egypt.
(39419)
 12
Henry Smith (Crawley):  What steps he is taking to mitigate the effects of high oil prices on energy consumers.
(39420)
 13
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):  What steps he is taking to mitigate the effects of high oil prices on energy consumers.
(39421)
 14
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  What recent progress he has made on the feed-in tariff review; and if he will make a statement.
(39422)
 15
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  What the net contribution of wind-powered electricity generation to energy supply was in the final quarter of 2010.
(39423)
 16
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  What steps he is taking to ensure that electricity consumers in areas with only one supplier are not charged excessive amounts.
(39424)
 17
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What recent discussions he has had with energy companies on tariff and pricing policies affecting consumers.
(39425)
 18
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  When he last met (a) the Chancellor of the Exchequer and (b) the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills to discuss operational models for attracting private sector investment into low-carbon technologies.
(39426)
 19
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  What recent steps he is taking to improve the energy efficiency of privately-rented housing in rural areas.
(39428)
 20
Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):  What recent steps he has taken to facilitate direct passage of the gas generated from anaerobic digestion into the National Transmission System.
(39429)
 21
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What progress he has made on the feed-in tariff review; and if he will make a statement.
(39430)
 22
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden):  What advice he has received from the Met Office about likely weather conditions in the winter of 2010-11.
(39431)
 23
Ian Lavery (Wansbeck):  What steps he plans to take to stimulate the development of low-carbon technologies; and if he will make a statement.
(39432)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(39433)
 T2
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(39434)
 T3
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South):
(39436)
 T4
Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish):
(39437)
 T5
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(39438)
 T6
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):
(39439)
 T7
Claire Perry (Devizes):
(39440)
 T8
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(39441)
 T9
Richard Graham (Gloucester):
(39442)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (20th allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]

VOTING BY PRISONERS

Mr David Davis
Mr Dominic Raab
Mr Jack Straw
Stephen Phillips
Mr Philip Hollobone
Mr John Baron


That this House notes the ruling of the European Court of Human Rights in Hirst v the United Kingdom in which it held that there had been no substantive debate by members of the legislature on the continued justification for maintaining a general restriction on the right of prisoners to vote; acknowledges the treaty obligations of the UK; is of the opinion that legislative decisions of this nature should be a matter for democratically-elected lawmakers; and supports the current situation in which no prisoner is able to vote except those imprisoned for contempt, default or on remand.


As Amendments to Mr David Davis’s proposed Motion (Voting by prisoners):
Sir Peter Bottomley

(b)


Line 6, leave out from ‘lawmakers’ to end and add ‘believes that convicts are liable to a range of elements in sentencing; recognises that Parliament should decide after consideration and debate the penalties or penance appropriate for protection, punishment and rehabilitation; notes that up to a third of men have by the age of 30 been convicted of an offence for which they could have been sentenced to six months or more in prison; and rejects the continuation of a blanket ban on registration for voting in national elections for convicted prisoners.’.

Mrs Anne Main
Dr Julian Lewis
Mr James Clappison
Nadine Dorries
Mr Brian Binley
Mr James Gray
Mr Andrew Turner        Philip Davies              Mr Douglas Carswell
Adam Afriyie                Mr John Redwood      Mr Graham Brady
Mr John Whittingdale    Priti Patel                    Mr Peter Lilley
John Mann                    Dr Sarah Wollaston     Steve McCabe
Mr Richard Shepherd    Andrew Rosindell

(a)

Line 7, at end add ‘and instructs the Government not to pay any compensation to prisoners and former prisoners in consequence of the maintenance of the current situation.’.
The Fifth Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Voting by convicted prisoners: summary of evidence, HC 776, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

 

 

At the end of the sitting:

2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Improving outcomes for children in care  (Mr Edward Timpson [ R ] ).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Health and Social Care Bill Committee
9.00 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Independent Regulator of NHS Foundation Trusts (Monitor), Foundation Trust Network and Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations (until no later than 10.00 am); National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence and Department of Health (until no later than 10.25 am).
   Witnesses pm: National Voices (until no later than 1.20 pm); MIND, Parkinson’s UK, Cancer Research UK, Target Ovarian Cancer and Rethink (until no later than 2.25 pm); Care Quality Commission (until no later than 2.55 pm); Royal College of Physicians, Royal College of Nursing, Royal College of Surgeons and RemedyUK (until no later than 3.40 pm); Department of Health (until no later than 4.30 pm).
2
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Localism Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill.
   Witnesses: Electoral Commission; Professor Ron Johnston, Bristol University (at 11.00 am).
5
Armed Forces Bill
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Armed Forces Bill.
   Witnesses: Chris Simpkins, Director General, Royal British Legion, Air Vice Marshal Tony Stables, Chairman, Confederation of British Service and Ex-Service Organisations, and Bryn Parry, Co-Founder, Help for Heroes; Kim Richardson OBE, Chair, Naval Families Federation, Julie McCarthy, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation, Dawn McCafferty, Chairman, RAF Families Federation, and Major General (Rtd) John Moore-Bick CBE DL, General Secretary, Forces Pension Society (at 12 noon).
6
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.30 am
Room 7 (private)
7
Armed Forces Bill
2.00 pm
Room 14 (private)
 
2.10 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 10 February
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-xiv
   (Sixteenth Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 688
   Ofcom: the effectiveness of converged regulation (Twentieth Report).
3
Public Accounts
10.00 am
HC 801
   Excess Votes 2009-10 (Twenty-second Report).
4
Scottish Affairs
12.00 noon
HC 733
   UK Border Agency and Glasgow City Council (Third Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Fair access to higher education—Letter to the Director of Fair Access and the National Scholarship Programme.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Insolvency practitioner regulation.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local enterprise partnerships.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Park homes reforms.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to Raising our sights: Services for adults with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: Search and rescue helicopter procurement—Corrected statement.
7
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Equality Act 2010: Guidance on matters to be taken into account when determining questions relating to the definition of disability.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 February at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 17 February at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Health and Social Care Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 February at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 17 February at 9.30 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Localism Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 February at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 17 February at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 14 February at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 9193/10, relating to a Commission Report on the functioning of the Interinstitutional Agreement on budgetary discipline and sound financial management, No. 10346/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a Commission Communication: “More or less controls? Striking the right balance between the administrative costs of control and the risk of error”, No. 10561/10 and Addendum, relating to a Draft Regulation on the Financial regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Union (recast) and European Union Document No. 15759/10, relating to the European Court of Auditors’ Opinion.
        European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 15 February at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 15285/10 and Addendum, relating to the Commission Communication: The EU Budget Review.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 16 February at 2.30 pm to consider draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2011.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 February at 4.30 pm to consider draft Control of Donations and Regulation of Loans etc. (Extension of the Prescribed Period) (Northern Ireland) Order 2011.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 February at 4.30 pm to consider Rules of the Court of Judicature (Northern Ireland) (Amendment No. 3) 2010 (S.R. (N.I.), 2010, No. 430) and the Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) Rules 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 3038).