some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 28 February 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the community and voluntary sector of reductions in levels of Government funding for local authorities.
(42485)
 2
George Freeman (Mid Norfolk):  What steps the Government is taking to encourage local authorities to promote sustainable rural development through an integrated approach to employment and housing in rural communities.
(42486)
 3
Stephen Timms (East Ham):  What recent estimate he has made of the likely change in aggregate levels of employment among local authorities in the next four years.
(42487)
 4
Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton):  What assessment he has made of the effects of reductions in formula grant funding on local authorities in the most deprived areas.
(42488)
 5
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What assessment he has made of the effects of reductions in formula grant funding on local authorities in the most deprived areas.
(42489)
 6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  What steps he is taking to reduce the incidence of anti-social behaviour in social housing.
(42490)
 7
George Hollingbery (Meon Valley):  What expressions of interest he has received from local authorities outside the areas of the family support pilots in the creation of community budget schemes.
(42491)
 8
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the community and voluntary sector of reductions in levels of Government funding for local authorities.
(42492)
 9
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):  How much funding his Department has allocated to local authorities to minimise increases in council tax in 2011-12.
(42493)
 10
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  What criteria are used to determine the number of houses which should be built in North Wiltshire constituency.
(42494)
 11
Jonathan Lord (Woking):  What steps he is taking to address under-occupation of social housing to promote social mobility.
(42495)
 12
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):  What steps he is taking to remove unnecessary spending on administration within his Department.
(42496)
 13
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  What estimate he has made of the level of funding from the New Homes Bonus which will be allocated to Charnwood Borough Council.
(42497)
 14
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  What recent assessment he has made of the likely change in the provision of services by local authorities as a result of reductions in levels of Government funding for local authorities.
(42498)
 15
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  What recent assessment he has made of the effects on fire authorities of the planned reductions in grants to local government.
(42499)
 16
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What plans he has to take into account work completed on existing local development frameworks in his proposals for the reform of planning law.
(42500)
 17
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What steps he is taking to increase transparency in local government.
(42501)
 18
Pat Glass (North West Durham):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the community and voluntary sector of reductions in levels of Government funding for local authorities.
(42503)
 19
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):  What steps he is taking to protect local green belts from inappropriate development.
(42504)
 20
Andrew George (St Ives):  Whether he has made an assessment of the effects on low-income families of his Department's policies on local government funding.
(42505)
 21
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the community and voluntary sector of reductions in levels of Government funding for local authorities.
(42506)
 22
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What steps he is taking to reduce the number of non-departmental public bodies for which his Department is responsible.
(42507)
 23
Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border):  What steps he is taking to establish flexible local procurement processes.
(42508)
 24
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What recent assessment he has made of the likely change in the provision of services by local authorities as a result of reductions in levels of Government funding for local authorities.
(42509)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(42510)
 T2
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):
(42511)
 T3
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):
(42512)
 T4
John Mann (Bassetlaw):
(42513)
 T5
Mel Stride (Central Devon):
(42514)
 T6
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):
(42515)
 T7
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):
(42516)
 T8
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):
(42517)
 T9
Stephen Timms (East Ham):
(42518)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (21st allotted day)
[Until 10.00 pm]
 
BIG SOCIETY
Charlie Elphicke
Jon Cruddas
Robert Halfon
Bob Russell
Charlotte Leslie
Tristram Hunt
Guy Opperman   
Damian Collins   
Harriett Baldwin
Chris White   
Richard Fuller   
Penny Mordaunt
Mr Robin Walker   
Chris Heaton-Harris   
Christopher Pincher
 
   That this House supports the Big Society, seeking stronger communities where power is decentralised and social action is encouraged.
   As an Amendment to Charlie Elphicke’s proposed Motion (Big Society):
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Edward Leigh
Mr James Clappison
Mr Peter Lilley
Mr William Cash
(a)
 
   Line 1, leave out ‘seeking’ and insert ‘especially where it involves increased individual and collective responsibility and freedom and reduced dependency on the State, thereby facilitating’.
   The uncorrected oral evidence taken before the Public Administration Select Committee on 16 February 2011, on Funding of the Voluntary Sector, HC 716-ii, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Provision of library services in Walsall South constituency  (Valerie Vaz).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [Lords]
6.00 pm
Room 7 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee).
2
Education Bill
6.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee).
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
3
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 16797/10, relating to a Commission Communication, The EU Internal Security Strategy in Action: Five steps towards a more secure Europe.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
4
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Climate Change Levy (Fuel Use and Recycling Processes) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
5
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement) (Republic of Serbia) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Science and Technology
3.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.10 pm
(public)
   Subject: Pfizer’s decision to close its research and development facility at Sandwich.
   Witnesses: Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry and Royal Society of Chemistry; Pfizer Inc. (at 4.00 pm).
7
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
8
Administration
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 15 February 2011.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Operation of the UK’s Counter-Terrorist Asset Freezing Regime: October to December 2010 and update on the appointment of the Independent Reviewer of the regime.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Social housing.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Fixed-term Parliaments Bill—Government response to Lords Constitution Committee Report.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Future delivery of axes 1, 3 and 4 of the Rural Development Programme for England.
6
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: New waterways charity—Transfer of environment navigations.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan Monthly Progress Report: January 2011.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Charging for immigration and nationality services 2011-12.
9
Secretary of State for International Development: Turks and Caicos Islands.
10
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Report of the Robert Hamill Inquiry.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: High speed rail.
12
Secretary of State for Transport: Local and regional rail services.

General Committee Notices
        The programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Education Bill will meet on Monday 28 February at 6.00 pm.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 1 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 3 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Education Bill.
        The programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 28 February at 6.00 pm.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 1 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 3 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [Lords].
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 1 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 3 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Health and Social Care Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 1 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 3 March at 9.30 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Localism Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 28 February at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 16797/10, relating to a Commission Communication, The EU Internal Security Strategy in Action: Five steps towards a more secure Europe.
        European Committee C will meet on Tuesday 1 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 15274/10, relating to the Commission Green Paper: Audit Policy-Lessons from the Crisis.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28 February at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Climate Change Levy (Fuel Use and Recycling Processes) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Penalties, Offshore Income etc. (Designation of Territories) Order 2011.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28 February at 4.30 pm to consider draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Stabilisation and Association Agreement) (Republic of Serbia) Order 2011.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1 March at 4.30 pm to consider draft Offshore Petroleum Activities (Oil Pollution Prevention and Control) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and the draft Offshore Chemicals (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Jurisdiction of Residential Property Tribunals) (England) Order 2011, the draft Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment of Schedule 1 and consequential Amendments) (England) Order 2011 and the draft Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 (Consequential Amendments to the Mobile Homes Act 1983) Order 2011.