some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 10 March 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
 1
Richard Graham (Gloucester):  What recent representations he has received on the sustainability criteria in the Renewable Energy Directive related to transport fuels; and if he will make a statement.
(45274)
 2
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  What recent representations he has received on his proposals for reform of the Blue Badge scheme.
(45275)
 3
Lorely Burt (Solihull):  What recent progress he has made on implementation of the high speed rail link between London and Birmingham; and if he will make a statement.
(45276)
 4
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  What cost-benefit analysis his Department has undertaken of ultra light rail.
(45277)
 5
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What steps his Department is taking to improve rail transport in the South East.
(45278)
 6
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  What assessment he has made of the role of branch lines on the rail network in stimulating growth and employment.
(45279)
 7
Damian Hinds (East Hampshire):  What recent steps he has taken to encourage cycling as a means of transport.
(45280)
 8
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What criteria he proposes to use to determine his Department's spending on local authority major transport schemes.
(45281)
 9
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What recent representations he has received on the removal of bus service operators grant from free bus services.
(45282)
 10
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What recent representations he has received on consistency in the setting of speed limits in rural areas.
(45283)
 11
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  What recent progress he has made on plans to electrify the Midland Main Line.
(45284)
 12
Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):  What recent representations he has received on the electrification of rail lines between Cardiff and Swansea and west of Swansea.
(45285)
 13
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  What assessment he has made of the potential for satellite navigation systems to increase the proportion of journeys undertaken by haulage companies using major routes.
(45286)
 14
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  If he will carry out a risk assessment of his proposals for the re-organisation of the Marine and Coastguard Agency.
(45287)
 15
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What recent discussions he has had on the future of trust ports.
(45288)
 16
Stephen Timms (East Ham):  By what date he expects international passenger rail services on the High Speed 1 route to stop at Stratford International Station.
(45289)
 17
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What recent representations he has received on the sustainability criteria in the Renewable Energy Directive related to transport fuels; and if he will make a statement.
(45290)
 18
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What plans he has to ensure that transport infrastructure is sufficient to meet the anticipated volume of traffic for major sporting events in 2012 and beyond.
(45291)
 19
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):  What information his Department holds on trends in bus and tram fares.
(45292)
 20
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East):  What representations he has received on planned changes to bus services receiving grants from his Department in the financial year 2011-12.
(45293)
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(45294)
 T2
Naomi Long (Belfast East):
(45295)
 T3
Margot James (Stourbridge):
(45296)
 T4
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):
(45297)
 T5
Claire Perry (Devizes):
(45298)
 T6
Paul Flynn (Newport West):
(45299)
 T7
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):
(45301)
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities
 1
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on the support available to women trafficked to the UK.
(45303)
 2
Mark Menzies (Fylde):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport on discrimination in sport on the grounds of sexual orientation.
(45304)
 3
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on parental leave for maternity and paternity.
(45305)
 4
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What her latest estimate is of the gender pay gap.
(45306)
 5
Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  What recent progress has been made on the strategy to combat trafficking of women and girls.
(45307)
 6
Esther McVey (Wirral West):  What recent representations she has received on the regulation of airbrushed images of women in the media.
(45308)
 7
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):  What plans she has to support women in balancing their caring responsibilities with work.
(45309)
 8
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  When she expects to publish plans to allow civil partnerships on religious premises.
(45310)
 9
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  When she expects Lord Davies to make recommendations on the removal of barriers to women serving on corporate boards.
(45311)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (22nd allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
 
PUBLICATION OF A SELECT COMMITTEE REPORT
Mr Bernard Jenkin
 
   That this House notes the publication of the Seventh Report from the Select Committee on Public Administration on Smaller Government: What do Ministers do?, HC 530.
   Note: Debate on Mr Bernard Jenkin’s Motion is expected to continue for approximately 15 minutes.
 
UN WOMEN
Mrs Eleanor Laing
Sir Peter Bottomley
Martin Caton
Albert Owen
Dr Hywel Francis
Mike Gapes
Mr Frank Field
 
   That this House recognises that around the world women continue to suffer discrimination and injustice simply because of their gender; notes that underlying inequality between men and women is the driving force that results in 70 per cent. of the world's poor being female; recognises that empowering women will drive progress towards all the Millennium Development Goals; welcomes the launch of UN Women, the UN Agency for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women, on 1 January 2011; recognises that the agency is an example of UN reform to improve efficiency and co-ordination; and calls on the Government to provide support to the new agency to ensure it has the resources required to end the discrimination that keeps millions of women in poverty.
   As an Amendment to Mrs Eleanor Laing’s proposed Motion (UN Women):
Fiona Mactaggart
Caroline Lucas
Stephen Williams
Heidi Alexander
Mr Clive Betts
Joan Ruddock
(a)
 
   Line 10, at end add ‘and that in order to promote equality of women, democratic governments should ensure they have effective mechanisms for parliaments to scrutinise policy and performance in tackling inequality and injustice; and to that end calls for a women and equalities audit committee in this House.’.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue until about 4.30 pm.
 
FUTURE INTER-PARLIAMENTARY SCRUTINY OF EU FOREIGN, DEFENCE AND SECURITY POLICY
Richard Ottaway
Mr William Cash
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
   That this House pays tribute to the work of the European Security and Defence Assembly and the members of the UK Delegation; notes the continuing need for co-ordinated scrutiny by national parliaments of intergovernmental activities under the EU’s foreign, defence and security policies; welcomes the report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Future inter-parliamentary scrutiny of EU foreign, defence and security policy, HC 697; and approves its approach to delivering that scrutiny.
   As an Amendment to Richard Ottaway’s proposed Motion (Future inter-parliamentary scrutiny of EU foreign, defence and security policy):
Mr Robert Walter
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr James Clappison
Mr Alan Meale
Jim Sheridan
Jim Dobbin
Michael Connarty   
Mr Jim Hood
(a)
 
   Line 4, leave out from ‘policies’ to end and add ‘notes the report of the Foreign Affairs Committee on Future inter-parliamentary scrutiny of EU foreign, defence and security policy, HC 697; and calls on the parliaments of member states of the European Union to create a Standing Conference of National Parliaments, including those of the European non-EU members of NATO, that would exercise scrutiny of the Common Foreign and Security Policy in consultation with, but independent of, the European Parliament.’.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Interception of mobile communications  (Chris Bryant).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Welsh Grand Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   To consider the matter of the UK Government’s Energy Policy as it relates to Wales.
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
2
Education Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Health and Social Care Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
4
Localism Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
5
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2011 and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Constitutional Implications of the Cabinet Manual.
   Witness: Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary.
7
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment.
   Witnesses: Lord Green of Hurstpierpoint, Minister of State for Trade and Investment, and Mr Edward Davey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
8
Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing with the Government’s Preferred Candidate for Chairman of the BBC Trust.
   Witness: Rt Hon the Lord Patten of Barnes CH.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 10 March
Time of publication
No.
1
Armed Forces Bill
1.00 pm
HC 779
   The Armed Forces Bill (Special Report).
2
Business, Innovation and Skills
11.00 am
HC 843
   Sheffield Forgemasters: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2010-11 (Second Special Report).
3
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-xviii
   (Twentieth Report).
4
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 668
   Reducing errors in the benefits system (Twenty-fifth Report).
5
Public Administration
00.01 am
HC 530
   Smaller Government: What do Ministers do? (Seventh Report).
6
Work and Pensions
11.00 am
HC 845
   Changes to Housing Benefit announced in the June 2010 Budget: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2010-11 (Fourth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 15 March 2011.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Office of Tax Simplification.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Publication of the final report of the Independent Public Service Pensions Commission.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Planning Inspectorate and major infrastructure planning.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Review of coalfields regeneration—Government response.
6
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Renewable heat incentive.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Overseas Territories: Update and additional funding.
8
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Private military and security companies: Promoting high Standards in the UK-based industry.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Closure of the Worker Registration Scheme.
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Security preparations for the 2012 London Olympic and Paralympic Games.
11
Secretary of State for Justice: Report on implementing the Independent Review of Restraint in Juvenile Secure Settings.
12
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland Office and Northern Ireland Executive changes to Departmental Expenditure Limits for 2010-11.
13
Secretary of State for Transport: Consultation on Renewable Energy and Fuel Quality Directives.