some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 14 March 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
 1
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(45696)
 2
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What recent assessment he has made of the potential role of UK armed forces in North Africa.
(45697)
 3
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  What recent progress his Department has made on its consultation on the Defence Industrial, Security and Technology Policy Green Paper.
(45698)
 4
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What assessment he has made of the implications for his Department's policies of proposals for further regulation of the international trade in arms; and if he will make a statement.
(45699)
 5
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  How much of the sum allocated by his Department to Trident replacement concept phase has been transferred from its budget for the assessment phase.
(45700)
 6
David Mowat (Warrington South):  What recent representations he has received on the acceptance by licensed premises of his Department's Form 90 as a means of identification.
(45701)
 7
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):  What progress he has made on the implementation of the Trident replacement programme.
(45702)
 8
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  What recent assessment he has made of progress in the reform of NATO.
(45703)
 9
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What his policy is on cyber security in the defence estate; and if he will make a statement.
(45704)
 10
Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds):  What progress his Department has made on the Joint Search and Rescue Harmonisation project; and if he will make a statement.
(45705)
 11
Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute):  What plans he has for the future of RAF Machrihanish; and if he will make a statement.
(45706)
 12
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds):  What his policy is on cyber security in the defence estate; and if he will make a statement.
(45707)
 13
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  What resources his Department has allocated to strategic planning in 2010-11.
(45708)
 14
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  If he will assess the merits of placing currently unrequired defence equipment in reserve.
(45709)
 15
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):  What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's contribution to the operation to evacuate UK nationals from Libya; and if he will make a statement.
(45710)
 16
Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):  What steps he is taking to enhance the role of the armed forces in conflict prevention.
(45711)
 17
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(45712)
 18
Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife):  What assessment he has made of the likely date for HMS Illustrious to return to service; and if he will make a statement.
(45713)
 19
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his Department's policies of the security situation in the Middle East and North Africa.
(45714)
 20
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What recent representations he has received on the implications for airfields on the defence estate of the outcome of the Strategic Defence and Security Review; and if he will make a statement.
(45715)
 21
Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion):  What recent discussions he has had on the Military Covenant with veterans' charities.
(45716)
 22
Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby):  What recent representations he has received on the provision of equipment for Operation Herrick; and if he will make a statement.
(45717)
 23
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What assessment he has made of potential regional variations in redundancies from the armed forces.
(45718)
 24
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  By what date he expects his Department's Reserve Forces study to be completed.
(45719)
 25
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(45720)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(45721)
 T2
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(45722)
 T3
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):
(45723)
 T4
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):
(45724)
 T5
Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion):
(45725)
 T6
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(45726)
 T7
Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber):
(45727)
 T8
Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):
(45728)
 T9
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):
(45729)
 T10
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
(45730)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
SCOTLAND BILL: Committee [2nd day].
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm (Order of 27 January).
2
REGULATORY REFORM
[No debate]
Secretary William Hague
 
   That the draft Legislative Reform (Civil Partnership) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.
   The Regulatory Reform Committee has reported on the draft Order in its First Report, HC 595.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 18(1)(a)).
3
DATA PROTECTION
[No debate]
Secretary Kenneth Clarke
 
   That the draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Social Work) (Amendment) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Saint Lucia) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Montserrat) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Mutual Administrative Assistance in Tax Matters Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Antigua and Barbuda) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Saint Christopher (Saint Kitts) and Nevis) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
12
DETENTION OF TERRORIST SUSPECTS (TEMPORARY EXTENSION) BILLS (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
Sir George Young
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 8 March, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills presented to both Houses on 11 February (Cm 8018).
 
   That a Select Committee of eleven Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Cm 8018).
 
   That the Committee should report on the draft Bills by 9 June 2011.
 
   That the Committee shall have power—
(i)   
to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii)   
to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii)   
to report from time to time;
(iv)   
to appoint specialist advisers; and
(v)   
to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.
 
   That Tony Baldry, Sir Menzies Campbell, Paul Goggins, Mr Greg Knight, Alun Michael and Mr Robert Syms be members of the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
13
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Discontinuation of the BBC’s Hindi radio service  (Mr Edward Leigh).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 15319/10, relating to the strategy for the effective implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights by the European Union.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Road Vehicles (Powers to Stop) Regulations 2011.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2011, the draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Revaluation and Indexation Amendments) Regulations 2011 and the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2011.
4
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: Audit and Inspection of Local Authorities.
   Witnesses: Ipsos Mori, New Local Government Network, and Centre for Public Scrutiny; Audit Commission (at 5.00 pm).
6
Transport
4.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
4.05 pm
(public)
   Subject: Impact on Transport of Recent Adverse Weather Conditions.
   Witness: Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Transport.
7
Work and Pensions
4.15 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Work Programme: Providers and Contracting Arrangements.
   Witness: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions.
8
Administration
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Friday 11 March
Time of publication
No.
1
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 505
   The Green Investment Bank (Second Report).
2
Transport
00.01 am
HC 591
   The cost of motor insurance (Fourth Report).
Saturday 12 March
Time of publication
No.
3
Culture, Media and Sport
00.01 am
HC 864
   Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chairman of the BBC Trust (Second Report).
Monday 14 March
Time of publication
No.
4
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 859
   Draft Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Act 2004 (Remedial) Order 2010-Second Report (Ninth Report).
5
Political and Constitutional Reform
11.00 am
HC 866
   Lessons from the process of government formation after the 2010 general election: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2010-11 (First Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Independent Fuel Poverty Review.
2
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Linda Norgrove—release of US/UK military investigation report.
3
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Publication of the Report of the Rosemary Nelson Inquiry.
4
Secretary of State for Transport: Modernisation of the Coastguard Service–further period for representations.
5
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 7 March 2011, Brussels.

General Committee Notices
        The Programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Protection of Freedoms Bill will meet on Thursday 17 March at 9.00 am.
        The Programming Sub-Committee in respect of the Welfare Reform Bill will meet on Thursday 17 March at 1.00 pm.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 17 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Education Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 17 March at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Health and Social Care Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Wednesday 16 March at 9.30 am to consider the Coinage (Measurement) Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 14 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 15319/10, relating to a Commission Communication on Strategy for the effective implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights by the European Union.
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 14 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 13840/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to the Draft Regulation on short selling and certain aspects of credit default swaps.
        European Committee A will meet on Tuesday 15 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 17582/10, relating to contractual relations in the milk and milk products sector.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Road Vehicles (Powers to Stop) Regulations 2011.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2011, the draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Revaluation and Indexation Amendments) Regulations 2011 and the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2011.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 14 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority Order 2011.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 15 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 16 March at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2011.