some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 17 March 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What representations she has received on the report of the Uplands Policy Review.
(47193)
 2
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What recent representations she has received on the profitability of the pig farming sector.
(47194)
 3
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What representations she has received on the effects of the use of sky lanterns on livestock and livestock feed.
(47195)
 4
Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan):  What assessment she has made of the outcome of the recent coastal states discussions in Oslo on mackerel fishing quota; and if she will make a statement.
(47196)
 5
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  What recent discussions she has had on reductions in fishing discards; and if she will make a statement.
(47197)
 6
Henry Smith (Crawley):  What recent discussions she has had on the introduction of a prohibition on battery cages for laying hens.
(47199)
 7
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):  What recent discussions she has had on the introduction of a prohibition on battery cages for laying hens.
(47200)
 8
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  What measures her Department is taking to ensure its preparedness to respond to major flooding incidents.
(47201)
 9
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  If she will discuss with Ministerial colleagues measures to exterminate urban foxes.
(47202)
 10
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What proposals she has to reduce the incidence of fish discards.
(47204)
 11
Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse):  When she plans to announce her policy on wild animals in circuses.
(47206)
 12
Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton):  What recent progress her Department has made on labelling meat products by method of slaughter; and if she will make a statement.
(47207)
 13
Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth):  What recent discussions she has had on reductions in fishing discards; and if she will make a statement.
(47208)
 14
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What responsibilities she has for the Government's policies on climate change.
(47209)
 15
Julian Sturdy (York Outer):  What recent discussions she has had on reform of the Common Agricultural Policy; and if she will make a statement.
(47210)
 16
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  What recent discussions she has had on the introduction of a prohibition on battery cages for laying hens.
(47211)
 17
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):  What proposals she has to reduce the incidence of fish discards.
(47212)
 18
Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  What her policy is on the practice of intensive dairy farming; and if she will make a statement.
(47214)
 19
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):  What funding she has allocated over the period of the Comprehensive Spending Review to reduce the level of illegal trade in animals and animal products.
(47215)
 20
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  What recent discussions she has had on reductions in fishing discards; and if she will make a statement.
(47216)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(47218)
 T2
Claire Perry (Devizes):
(47219)
 T3
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(47220)
 T4
David Mowat (Warrington South):
(47221)
 T5
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):
(47222)
 T6
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):
(47223)
 T7
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):
(47225)
 T8
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):
(47226)
 T9
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(47227)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
TAX AND FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY
[No debate]
Caroline Lucas
 
   Bill to require the Secretary of State to take steps to require banks, corporations and trusts to provide information on their status, income arising and tax payments made in each jurisdiction in which they operate; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
NORTH AFRICA AND THE MIDDLE EAST
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of North Africa and the Middle East.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: City status for Medway  (Rehman Chishti).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Education Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Health and Social Care Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Protection of Freedoms Bill
9.00 am
Room 13 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee).
4
Welfare Reform Bill
1.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee).
SELECT COMMITTEE
5
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 17 March
Time of publication
No.
1
Communities and Local Government
11.00 am
HC 517
   Abolition of Regional Spatial Strategies: a planning vacuum? (Second Report).
2
Home Affairs
00.01 am
HC 773
   Student Visas (Seventh Report).
3
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 765
   HM Revenue and Customs: Managing civil tax investigations (Twenty Seventh Report).
4
Standards and Privileges
11.00 am
HC 883
   Mr Harry Cohen–Review by Sir Paul Kennedy (Thirteenth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Simplification of the Solutions for Business Portfolio.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Competitiveness Council: 9-10 March 2011 Post Council written ministerial statement.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government finance.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Fixed-term Parliaments Bill.
5
Secretary of State for Education: Publication of official statistics on secondary school applications and offers 2011.
6
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Independent Panel on Forestry.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Post-Foreign Affairs Committee lunch, 10 March, and Gymnich readout, 11-12 March.
8
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Pre-Foreign Affairs Committee/General Affairs Committee, 21 March.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Control Order Powers (11 December 2010 to 10 March 2011).
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Equality Act 2010: Public Sector equality duty specific duties.
11
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Terrorism stop and search powers.
12
Secretary of State for Justice: HM Land Registry key performance indicators and targets 2011-12.