some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 22 March 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 1
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of the trade in mortgage-backed securities and collateralised debt obligations.
(47918)
 2
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  If he will bring forward proposals for a scheme to provide looked-after children with a savings account or trust fund funded by contributions from the Exchequer; and if he will make a statement.
(47919)
 3
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn):  If he will estimate the revenue to the Exchequer attributable to receipts from the increase in the standard rate of value added tax on road fuel.
(47920)
 4
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  What assessment he has made of the effect on levels of employment of the increase in the standard rate of value added tax.
(47921)
 5
Vernon Coaker (Gedling):  If he will estimate the revenue to the Exchequer attributable to receipts from the increase in the standard rate of value added tax on road fuel.
(47922)
 6
Eric Joyce (Falkirk):  What assessment he has made of the effect on consumer confidence of the increase in the standard rate of value added tax since his recent meeting with representatives of the retail industry.
(47923)
 7
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What fiscal measures he has taken to support economic growth in the manufacturing sector.
(47924)
 8
Mike Gapes (Ilford South):  What assessment he has made of the effect on levels of employment of the increase in the standard rate of value aded tax.
(47925)
 9
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):  If he will review the pace of proposed reductions in public expenditure to take into account GDP figures for the fourth quarter of 2010.
(47926)
 10
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  By what date he expects revenue to the Exchequer to match levels of public expenditure.
(47927)
 11
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):  If he will (a) prepare and (b) publish an assessment of the relative effect of his forthcoming budget on women, families and ethnic minorities.
(47928)
 12
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  What fiscal measures he has taken to support economic growth in the manufacturing sector.
(47929)
 13
Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central):  What assessment he has made of the effect on road fuel prices of the increase in the standard rate of value added tax.
(47930)
 14
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):  What recent representations he has received on measures to reduce the budget deficit.
(47931)
 15
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect on economic growth of the spending reductions set out in the June 2010 Budget.
(47932)
 16
Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect on economic growth of the spending reductions set out in the June 2010 Budget.
(47933)
 17
Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  If he will review the pace of proposed reductions in public expenditure to take into account the GDP figures for the fourth quarter of 2010.
(47934)
 18
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):  If he will review the pace of proposed reductions in public expenditure to take into account the GDP figures for the fourth quarter of 2010.
(47935)
 19
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  What recent assessment he has made of trends in duty and value added tax on petrol.
(47936)
 20
Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton):  What steps he is taking to reduce the rate of inflation.
(47937)
 21
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend):  What assessment he has made of the contribution of HM Revenue and Customs to reducing the budget deficit.
(47938)
 22
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  If he will bring forward proposals for a further tax on bank bonuses.
(47939)
 23
Ian Mearns (Gateshead):  If he will review the pace of proposed reductions in public expenditure to take into account the GDP figures for the fourth quarter of 2010.
(47940)
 24
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  What fiscal measures he has taken to support economic growth in Kent.
(47941)
 25
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What fiscal measures he is taking to support economic growth in the manufacturing sector.
(47942)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(47943)
 T2
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):
(47944)
 T3
John Pugh (Southport):
(47945)
 T4
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):
(47946)
 T5
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):
(47947)
 T6
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(47948)
 T7
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(47949)
 T8
Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West):
(47950)
 T9
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):
(47951)
 T10
Graeme Morrice (Livingston):
(47952)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
DANGEROUS AND RECKLESS CYCLING (OFFENCES)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Andrea Leadsom
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill creating new offences of causing death or serious injury through dangerous or reckless cycling; to make provision regarding minimum sentencing and fines for those convicted of such offences; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
BUDGET RESPONSIBILITY AND NATIONAL AUDIT BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   The Fourth Report from the Treasury Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility, HC 385, and the Government response, Cm 7962, are relevant.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 14 February).
   Note: The Speaker will not adjourn the House until he has notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses (Order of 21 March).


At the end of the sitting:
3
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Sentencing guidelines (manslaughter) (Mark Tami).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Closure of driving test centres in Girvan and Cumnock  (Sandra Osborne).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Education Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Health and Social Care Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Protection of Freedoms Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Association of Chief Police Officers (until no later than 12.00 noon); Lord Macdonald of River Glaven QC, Independent Overseer of the Review of Counter-Terrorism and Security Powers (until no later than 12.30 pm); the Interception of Communications Commissioner (until no later than 1.00 pm).
   The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
   Witnesses pm: Liberty, Justice, Law Society and Criminal Bar Association (until no later than 5.30 pm); Independent Safeguarding Authority and Sunita Mason, Independent Advisor for Criminality Information Management (until no later than 6.30 pm); GeneWatch UK and Action on Rights for Children (until no later than 7.00 pm).
4
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Policy Exchange, Centre for Social Justice, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Professor Roy Sainsbury, University of York, and Reform (until no later than 12.00 noon); Joseph Rowntree Foundation, Centre for Economic and Social Inclusion, Oxfam, Personal Independence Payment Objective Assessment Development Group (and Equality 2025) and Mind (until no later than 1.00 pm).
   The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
   Witnesses pm: Anne Spaight MBE, former Chair of Disability Living Allowance Advisory Board, and Essex Coalition of Disabled People (until no later than 4.45 pm); People First and National Centre for Independent Living (until no later than 5.15pm); MacMillan, Scope, Community Links and TUC (until no later than 6.15 pm); Low Incomes Tax Reform Group and Citizens Advice Bureau (until no later than 6.45 pm).
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
5
European Committee A
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 14768/10 and Addendum 1, relating to a Commission Communication on Facing the challenge of the safety of offshore oil and gas activities.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
6
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Access to Justice Act 1999 (Destination of Appeals) (Family Proceedings) Order 2011 and the draft Family Procedure (Modification of Enactments) Order 2011.
7
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Insurance Premium Tax (Discounted Insurance Premiums: Higher Rate) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 661) and the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2011.
8
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 14 (public)
   To consider the draft Media Ownership (Radio and Cross-media) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
9
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
10
International Development
10.00 am
Room 17 (private)
11
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Good Governance: Effective Use of IT.
   Witnesses: Mark Adams-Wright, Chief Information Officer, Suffolk County Council, David Wilde, Chief Information Officer, Westminster City Council, and Martin Ferguson, Head of Policy, Society of Information Technology Management; Joe Harley, Director General and Chief Information Officer, and Malcolm Whitehouse, Group Applications Director, Department for Work and Pensions, Phil Pavitt, Director General and Chief Information Officer, and Mark Holden, Director Programmes and Projects IMS, HMRC (at 11.30 am).
12
Political and Constitutional Reform
10.00 am
Room 7 (private)
13
Scottish Affairs
10.00 am
Room 2a (private)
14
Transport
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Bus Services after the Spending Review.
   Witnesses: Stagecoach Group plc, Arriva Bus UK, Compass Travel (Sussex) Ltd, Go West Travel Ltd and Community Transport Association UK; Local Government Association, Association of Transport Coordinating Officers, Passenger Transport Executive Group, North Yorkshire County Council and Devon County Council (at 11.15 am).
15
Justice
10.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Operation of the Family Courts.
   Witnesses: Interdisciplinary Alliance for Children; Baroness Howarth of Breckland OBE, Chair, Anthony Douglas CBE, Chief Executive, and Bruce Clark, Director of Policy, Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service (at 11.00 am).
16
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Football Governance.
   Witnesses: Ian Watmore, former Chief Executive of the Football Association; Richard Bevan, Chief Executive, League Managers Association (at 11.45 am).
17
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 6 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Welfare of Laying Hens Directive - Implications For the Egg Industry.
   Witnesses: European Commission Directorate General for Health and Consumer Policy; Rt Hon Mr James Paice MP, Minister for State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 11.45 am).
18
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Higher Education.
   Witness: Lord Browne of Madingley.
19
Home Affairs
11.15 am
Room 18 (private)
 
11.30 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Work of the Home Office - Equalities; (ii) Follow-up on Domestic Violence.
   Witnesses: (i) Scope, Stonewall, and Equanomics UK; (ii) Women’s Aid and Refuge (at 12.15 pm); Karma Nirvana (at 12.45 pm); Lynne Featherstone MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Equalities, Home Office (at 1.15 pm).
20
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
21
Defence
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
22
Education
2.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
2.10 pm
(public)
   Subject: English Baccalaureate.
   Witnesses: Matt Brady, Assistant Headteacher, Tile Hill Wood School and Language College, Caroline Jordan, Headmistress, St George’s School, Andrew Chubb, Principal, Archbishop Sentamu Academy, and Hugh O’Neill, Headteacher, St Benedict’s Catholic School; Professor Les Ebdon, Chair of Students Quality Participation Policy Network, Universities UK, Chris Morecroft, President, Association of Colleges, David Bell, Chief Corporate Development Officer, J. C. Bamford Excavators Ltd, and Susan Anderson, Director, Public Services and Skills, CBI (at 3.15 pm).
23
Health
2.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Commissioning: Further Issues.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, Dame Barbara Hakin DBE, National Managing Director, Commissioning Development, and Professor Sir Bruce Keogh KBE, NHS Medical Director, Department of Health.
24
Administration
6.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
25
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
26
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bill
3.00 pm
Room 3 (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bill.
   Witness: Lord MacDonald of River Glaven QC, Independent Overseer of the Review of Counter-Terrorism and Security Powers.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 22 March
Time of publication
No.
1
Communities and Local Government
11.00 am
HC 835
   FiReControl: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2009-10 (Third Special Report).
2
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
HC 891
   Channel 4 Annual Report: Responses to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2010-11 (Third Special Report).
3
Energy and Climate Change
11.00 am
HC 882
   UK Deepwater Drilling–Implications of the Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2010-11 (Fifth Special Report).
4
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 799
   Sustainable Development in the Localism Bill (Third Report).
5
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-xviii
   (Eighteenth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Sunset clauses in new regulations.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Business Services.
3
Secretary of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Changes to Consular Services for which fees are charged.
4
Secretary of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Torture and mistreatment reporting guidance.
5
Secretary of State for Health: UK Influenza Pandemic Preparedness Strategy: Consultation.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: EU Directive on Human Trafficking.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Reform of the Equality and Human Rights Commission.
8
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Publication of responses to consultation: Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000—review of temporary recruitment provisions.