some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 30 March 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
 1
Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  What criteria he plans to use to assess the strategic plan for UN Women when determining the funding to be allocated to it.
(49661)
 2
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  What support his Department plans to give to development of the infrastructure of South Sudan in 2011-12.
(49662)
 3
Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):  What estimate he has made of the likely change in the level of Official Development Assistance to Lesotho following the closure of his Department's bilateral aid programme in that country.
(49663)
 4
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on the implications for development of his role as the UK's international anti-corruption champion.
(49664)
 5
Helen Jones (Warrington North):  What recent representations he has received on the effects of corruption on the economies of developing countries.
(49665)
 6
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):  What recent representations he has received on the effects of corruption on the economies of developing countries.
(49666)
 7
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):  What objectives he has set for the outcomes for his Department's policies of the World Bank Spring Meetings.
(49667)
 8
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  What plans he has for future levels of development aid to India.
(49668)
 9
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  How many organisations have (a) applied for and (b) been granted funds from his Department's Global Action Poverty Fund.
(49669)
 10
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):  What humanitarian aid his Department is providing to the people of Libya.
(49670)
 11
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):  What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation on Libya's borders with Tunisia and Egypt.
(49671)
 12
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):  What discussions he has had with his EU and UN counterparts on the development implications of the state of emergency in Yemen.
(49672)
 13
Joseph Johnson (Orpington):  What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation on Libya's borders with Tunisia and Egypt.
(49673)
 14
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What recent representations he has received on the effect on the economies of developing countries of the tax avoidance practices of UK companies.
(49674)
 15
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps he is taking to alleviate the humanitarian situation in Darfur.
(49675)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30 March.
(49646)
 Q2
Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down):
(49647)
 Q3
Ian Austin (Dudley North):
(49648)
 Q4
Peter Aldous (Waveney):
(49649)
 Q5
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):
(49650)
 Q6
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):
(49651)
 Q7
Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South):
(49652)
 Q8
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(49653)
 Q9
Mr David Amess (Southend West):
(49654)
 Q10
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):
(49655)
 Q11
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(49656)
 Q12
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):
(49657)
 Q13
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):
(49658)
 Q14
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):
(49659)
 Q15
Helen Jones (Warrington North):
(49660)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
ALCOHOL MARKETING
[Up to 20 minutes]
Dr Sarah Wollaston
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce measures to reduce the exposure of children to the marketing of alcohol products; to make provision to establish the permitted content of marketing of alcohol products; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).

2
POLICE REFORM AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the Order of 13 December 2010 (Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be concluded in two days.
   3.   Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the following Table and in the order so shown.
   4.   The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column of the Table.
 
First day
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses and amendments to Clauses, and new Schedules and amendments to Schedules, relating to Part 1
6.00 pm
New Clauses and amendments to Clauses, and new Schedules, relating to Clause 152
7.00 pm
Second day
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses and amendments to Clauses, and new Schedules, relating to Part 2
3.00 pm
New Clauses and amendments to Clauses, and new Schedules and amendments to Schedules, relating to Part 3 and Clauses 149 to 151; remaining proceedings on Consideration
5.00 pm
 
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
POLICE REFORM AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Proceedings on new Clauses and amendments to Clauses, and new Schedules and amendments to Schedules, relating to Part 1 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm, and proceedings on new Clauses and amendments to Clauses, and new Schedules, relating to Clause 152 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm, if the Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

At 7.00 pm
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Private Members’ Bills may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

4
PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS
Sir George Young
 
   That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 14(4), Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 9 September 2011, 21 October 2011, 25 November 2011 and 20 January 2012.
   As an Amendment to Sir George Young’s proposed Motion (Private Members’ Bills):
Mr Peter Bone
Mr Philip Hollobone
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr David Nuttall
Mark Reckless
(b)
 
   Line 2, leave out from ‘on’ to end and add ‘9 September 2011, 16 September 2011, 14 October 2011, 21 October 2011, 18 November 2011, 25 November 2011, 2 December 2011, 9 December 2011, 13 January 2012, 27 January 2012, 3 February 2012, 10 February 2012 and 24 February 2012.’.
   Debate may continue until any hour, if the 7.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.
5
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the draft Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Act 2004 (Remedial) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 20 December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
CUSTOMS
[No debate]
Secretary Vince Cable
 
   That the Export Control (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 580), dated 2 March 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 2 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
ANNUAL GROWTH SURVEY
[No debate]
Justine Greening
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 18066/10 and Addenda 1, 2 and 3, relating to the Annual Growth Survey: advancing the EU’s comprehensive response to the crisis; supports the Government’s objective of promoting strong, sustainable and balanced economic growth in the EU, with particular regard to EU-level actions aimed at strengthening the single market and trade, enhancing innovation and ensuring smarter EU regulation; welcomes the Commission’s new Annual Growth Survey and its focus on the urgent need for the EU and its Member States to promote economic growth and employment; and urges the EU to ensure that policies align with the need for EU growth and jobs and the need to reduce deficits.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
8
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Care of Cathedrals Measure (HC 868), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
9
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Ecclesiastical Fees (Amendment) Measure (HC 870), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
10
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Mission and Pastoral Measure (HC 869), be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
11
SECTION 5 OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES (AMENDMENT) ACT 1993
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
Secretary William Hague
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Sir George Young
Mark Hoban
Mr David Lidington
 
   That, for the purposes of its approval under section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993, the Government’s assessment, as set out in the Budget Report and the Office for Budget Responsibility’s Economic and Fiscal Outlook, shall be treated as if it were an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
12
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Development (Luton) (Kelvin Hopkins).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
13
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Provision of community facilities at Flitch Green, Essex  (Sir Alan Haselhurst).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Welsh Grand Committee
9.30 am
Room 14 (public)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   To consider the matter of The Budget as it relates to Wales.
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
2
Legislation (Territorial Extent) Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
3
European Committee B
8.55 am
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 6007/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to the use of Passenger Name Record data for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of terrorist offences and serious crimes.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Forensic Science Service.
   Witnesses: Professor Jim Fraser, Director, Centre for Forensic Science, University of Strathclyde, David Hartshorne, Commercial Director, Cellmark Forensic, Professor Sir Alec Jeffreys FRS, Professor of Genetics, University of Leicester, and David Richardson, Chief Executive, LGC; Dr Simon Bramble, Head of Police Science and Forensics, National Policing Improvement Agency, Roger Coe-Salazar, Chief Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service, Gary Pugh, Director of Forensic Services, Metropolitan Police Service, and Chief Constable Chris Sims, Association of Chief Police Officers (at 10.15 am).
5
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Services For Young People.
   Witnesses: Doug Nicholls, National Secretary, Community and Youth Workers’ Union in Unite, Adam Nichols, Chief Executive, Changemakers, Jane Haywood, Chief Executive, Children’s Workforce Development Council, and Gill Millar, Regional Youth Work Adviser, Learning South West; Bill Eyres, Head of Sustainability, 02 UK, Louise Savell, Associate Director, Social Finance, Rob Bell, Head of Social Justice programme, Paul Hamlyn Foundation, and Martin Brookes, Chief Executive, New Philanthropy Capital (at 10.30 am); Paul Oginsky, Government Adviser, National Citizen Service (at 11.00 am).
6
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing.
   Witness: Preferred candidate for the Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee.
7
Public Administration
9.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Good Governance: The Effective Use of IT.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet Office.
8
Culture, Media and Sport
9.45 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Responsibilities of DCMS.
   Witness: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport.
9
Defence
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Military Covenant In Action? Part 1: Military Casualties.
   Witnesses: Kim Richardson OBE, Chair, Naval Families Federation, Julie McCarthy, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation, and Dawn McCafferty, Chairman, RAF Families Federation.
10
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
11
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
12
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
13
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.15 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
   Witness: Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
14
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review Follow-Up.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State, and Bronwyn Hill CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
15
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
16
Public Accounts
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Financial Health of Higher Education Institutions.
   Witnesses: Universities UK and GuildHE; Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England (at 4.15 pm).
17
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
18
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
19
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
20
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
COMMITTEE ON A PRIVATE BILL
21
Opposed Bill: London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]
9.30 am
Room 17 (public)
 
11.15 am
(public)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 30 March
Time of publication
No.
1
Defence
11.00 am
HC 898
   Defence Equipment 2010: Further Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2009-10 (Fifth Special Report).
2
Justice
00.01 am
HC 681
   The Government’s proposed reform of legal aid (Third Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Companies House public targets 2011-12.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Performance targets for National Measurement Office for 2011-12.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Carbon price floor: Government’s response 2011.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 15 March 2011.
5
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Oversight of academy proprietors, sixth form college corporations and the governing bodies of foundation and voluntary schools as charities.
6
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Future of local public audit.
7
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Smart metering implementation programme—Government response to prospectus consultation.
8
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: High level consultation on the new waterways charity.
9
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Government’s response to the earthquake in Japan.
10
Secretary of State for Health: Guidance to support the new Right to Provide initiative.
11
Secretary of State for Justice: Chairman of the Legal Services Board.
12
Secretary of State for Justice: Implementation of the Bribery Act 2010.
13
Secretary of State for Justice: Office of the Public Guardian Business Plan 2011-12.
14
Leader of the House: Order of Oral Answers to Questions.
15
Secretary of State for Transport: 2010-11 Departmental expenditure limit.
16
Secretary of State for Transport: Agency business plans.
17
Secretary of State for Transport: Consultation on high-volume semi-trailers.
18
Secretary of State for Transport: Developing a sustainable framework for UK aviation: Scoping document.
19
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council.
20
Secretary of State for Transport: Merchant Shipping (Ship-to-Ship Transfers) Regulations 2010.