some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 5 April 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
 1
Esther McVey (Wirral West):  What progress he has made on establishing a Commission on a Bill of Rights.
(50758)
 2
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What progress he has made on establishing a Commission on a Bill of Rights.
(50759)
 3
Stephen Pound (Ealing North):  When he expects to bring forward legislation on the enfranchisement of prisoners.
(50760)
 5
Mr John Spellar (Warley):  What meetings he has scheduled in his official capacity for Friday 6 May 2011.
(50762)
 6
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  When he expects to bring forward proposals on the funding of political parties.
(50763)
 7
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South):  What recent estimate he has made of the cost to the public purse of holding a UK-wide referendum.
(50764)
 8
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What steps he is taking to increase the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register.
(50765)
 9
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  What progress he has made on preparations for the referendum on the use of the alternative vote system for elections to the House of Commons.
(50766)
 10
Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park):  Whether his proposals for the recall of elected representatives will apply to local councillors.
(50767)
At 11.45 am
Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(50768)
 T2
Stephen Pound (Ealing North):
(50769)
 T3
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):
(50770)
 T4
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):
(50771)
 T5
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):
(50772)
 T6
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):
(50773)
 T7
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):
(50774)
 T8
Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby):
(50775)
 T9
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(50776)
 T10
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):
(50777)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Attorney General
 1
Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):  When he expects the Crown Prosecution Service to publish its public policy statement on the prosecution of cases involving human trafficking.
(50788)
 2
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to increase the prosecution rate for child trafficking offences.
(50789)
 3
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What steps the Crown Prosecution Service plans to take to achieve its planned expenditure reductions over the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(50790)
 4
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):  How many specialist rape prosecutors the Crown Prosecution Service employed in the latest period for which figures are available.
(50791)
 5
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What recent representations he has received on the effect on prosecution rates of the provision of specialist domestic violence services.
(50792)
 6
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  What steps he is taking to ensure that people recognised as trafficked under the National Referral Mechanism procedure are not prosecuted for criminal offences related to their trafficking.
(50793)
 7
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to increase the rate of conviction for rape offences.
(50794)
 8
Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill):  What progress the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Serious Fraud Office have made on guidance on the prosecution of cases under the Bribery Act 2010.
(50795)
 9
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What steps the Crown Prosecution Service is taking to encourage victims of human trafficking to engage with the criminal justice system.
(50796)
At 12.15 pm
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners and the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
 1
Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Church of England has made on the death of Shahbaz Bhatti in Pakistan.
(50778)
 2
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, whether the Church Commissioners plan to encourage the flying of the St George Cross flag by churches on St George's Day.
(50779)
 3
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what estimate the Church Commissioners have made of the number of (a) clergy and (b) laity who joined the Church of England from the Roman Catholic Church in the last 10 years.
(50780)
 4
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent representations the Church Commissioners have received on the role of the Church of England in education.
(50781)
 5
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent discussions the Church Commissioners have had with Ministers on the future of the Listed Places of Worship Grant Scheme.
(50782)
 6
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what representations the Church of England has made on the death of Shahbaz Bhatti in Pakistan.
(50783)
 7
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what research the Electoral Commission has commissioned and evaluated on the enfranchisement in other countries of their non-residents.
(50784)
 8
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what consultation the Church Commissioners have undertaken on the future of the Zurbarán paintings in Auckland Castle.
(50785)
 9
Richard Graham (Gloucester):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what plans the Church of England has to mark St George's Day.
(50786)
 10
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the potential contribution of Church of England schools to social cohesion between faith communities and between ethnic groups.
(50787)

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (LOCAL PLANS)
[No debate]
Martin Horwood
 
   Bill to promote energy efficiency; to require local authorities to publish sustainable energy plans; to make provision for a transfer of functions to principal councils; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2
ELECTORAL REGISTRATION, IDENTIFICATION AND ELIGIBILITY FOR VOTING
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mike Gapes
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to improve electoral registration; to introduce identification of voters and other measures to combat electoral fraud; to widen the franchise to allow all those over 18 legally resident in the United Kingdom to vote; to strengthen measures to control negative campaigns by third party groups and websites; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
3
BRITAIN’S CONTRIBUTION TO HUMANITARIAN RELIEF AND LIBYA
[Up to three hours]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of Britain’s contribution to humanitarian relief and Libya.
   Proceedings may continue, though opposed, for three hours and will then lapse if not previously disposed of (Order of 29 March).
4
BACKBENCH BUSINESS
[Up to three hours]
MATTERS TO BE RAISED BEFORE THE FORTHCOMING ADJOURNMENT
Natascha Engel, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee
 
   That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.
   Debate will be arranged in accordance with the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Members will raise subjects for which the Department for Work and Pensions is responsible and then a Minister will reply to that group. This part of the debate is expected to last not more than 45 minutes. A general debate will follow to which the Deputy Leader of the House is expected to reply.
   Proceedings may be entered upon at any hour, may continue, though opposed, for three hours and will then lapse if not previously disposed of (Order of 29 March).
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
[No debate]
 
   Bus Service (Croyland, Wellingborough) (Mr Peter Bone).
 
   Isham Bypass (Wellingborough) (Mr Peter Bone)
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Forestry Commission employment in Northumberland  (Sir Alan Beith).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Education Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.30 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Protection of Freedoms Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.30 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
 
1.30 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
4
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 13840/10 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to the draft Regulation on Short Selling and certain aspects of Credit Default Swaps and No. 7379/11, relating to the corresponding Opinion of the European Central Bank.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Energy and Climate Change
9.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Shale Gas.
   Witnesses: Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and officials.
6
International Development
9.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Infrastructure and Development.
   Witnesses: Dr Mo Ibrahim, Mo Ibrahim Foundation, Professor Antonio Estache, Université Libre de Brussels, and John Hawkins, Institution of Civil Engineers.
7
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
8
Treasury
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
9
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Higher Education.
   Witnesses: Aaron Porter, President, National Union of Students; University and College Union, Unite the Union and UNISON (at 11.30 am); Quality Assurance Agency (at 12.30 pm).
10
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 21 (private)
11
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Football Governance.
   Witnesses: Dave Richards, Chairman, and Richard Scudamore, Chief Executive, Premier League; Football Conference (at 11.30 am).
12
European Scrutiny
10.30 am
Room 19 (private)
13
Home Affairs
10.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Work of the UK Border Agency; (ii) Unauthorised tapping into or hacking of mobile communications.
   Witnesses: (i) Jonathan Sedgwick, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency; Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office (at 11.30 am); (ii) Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions (at 12.15 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEE
14
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 5 April
Time of publication
No.
1
Health
00.01 am
HC 796
   Commissioning: Further issues (Fifth Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 740
   Accountability for public money (Twenty Eighth Report).
3
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-xix
   (Nineteenth Report).
4
Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 355-iv
   (Fourth Report).
5
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10.00 am
HC 686
   Scrutiny of export controls (First Joint Report).
6
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.00 am
HC 736
   The draft National Policy Statement (NPS) on Waste Water (Fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Intellectual Property Office public targets 2010-11.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Summary of responses to the consultation on the discount rate used to set unfunded public service pension contributions.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Abolition of regional strategies.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Social mobility strategy.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Consultation on water affordability.
6
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 17 March.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Review of police leadership and training.
8
Secretary of State for International Development: Conflict resources for financial year 2011-12.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: National standards for the Probation Service (revised 2011).
10
Secretary of State for Justice: EU Brussels I Regulation.
11
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Publication of the Report of the Rosemary Nelson Inquiry.
12
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Two year extension to non-jury trial system.
13
Secretary of State for Transport: EU cross-border road safety enforcement.
14
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Government’s child poverty strategy.
15
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Housing benefit: Correction to written answer.