some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 28 April 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
 1
Philip Davies (Shipley):  What progress he has made in resolving the dispute between racecourse owners and racecourse bookmakers on pitch tenures.
(52624)
 2
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  What assessment he has made of the effect on arts and cultural organisations of the recent funding decisions by Arts Council England.
(52625)
 3
Mr Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central):  What assessment he has made of the effect on participation in sport at youth level of the outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(52626)
 4
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  What recent discussions he has had with the Chair of Arts Council England on the provision of live theatre in rural locations.
(52627)
 5
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What proportion of sports funding provided by his Department was allocated to promoting exercise and fitness for women at grassroots level in the latest period for which figures are available.
(52628)
 6
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps he is taking to ensure scrutiny of expenditure by the BBC.
(52632)
 7
Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford):  What steps he is taking to promote women's football.
(52633)
 8
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):  What plans he has for the future of the statutory duty on local authorities to make adequate provision for public libraries.
(52634)
 9
Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):  What recent assessment he has made of the economic effects of the London 2012 Olympics on the regions of England other than London and the South East.
(52635)
 10
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  What mechanisms his Department has used to identify efficiency savings since May 2010.
(52636)
 11
Mr Don Foster (Bath):  What discussions he has had with the BBC Trust on the contribution of the BBC to the provision of high speed broadband.
(52637)
 12
David Mowat (Warrington South):  What financial support the Government plans to provide for the 2013 Rugby League World Cup; and if he will make a statement.
(52638)
 13
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  What discussions he has had with the BBC Trust on the future of local radio.
(52639)
 14
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  What steps his Department is taking to support youth development in professional football clubs.
(52640)
 15
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What discussions he has had with the BBC Trust on the future of local radio.
(52641)
 16
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  If he will discuss with representatives of the BBC Trust future provision of daytime local radio services; and if he will make a statement.
(52642)
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(52644)
 T2
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(52645)
 T3
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(52646)
 T4
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(52647)
 T5
Hugh Bayley (York Central):
(52648)
 T6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(52649)
 T7
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):
(52650)
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission
 1
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  To ask the Leader of the House, if he will bring forward proposals to implement the recommendations of the Procedure Committee relating to Ministerial Statements.
(52651)
 2
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  To ask the Leader of the House, if he will assess the merits of the provision of training on the procedures of the House for hon. Members who are former Ministers.
(52652)
 3
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  To ask the Leader of the House, what plans he has for pre-legislative scrutiny of legislation proposed by the Government; and if he will make a statement.
(52653)
 4
Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth):  To ask the Leader of the House, what recent discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on the implications for the House of Commons of the Government's programme for reducing the cost of politics.
(52654)
 5
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what assessment the House of Commons Commission has made of the potential for use of renewable energy technology on the House of Commons part of the Parliamentary estate.
(52655)
 6
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  To ask the Leader of the House, what representations he has received on the use of hand-held devices during proceedings of the House and its committees.
(52656)
 7
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  To ask the Leader of the House, for what reason the time allocated to Questions for oral answer to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs has been reduced to 45 minutes; and if he will review that decision.
(52657)
 8
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what recent progress the House of Commons Commission has made in improving the recycling of paper and other materials used on the House of Commons part of the Parliamentary estate.
(52658)
 9
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, representing the House of Commons Commission, what the cost to the House of Commons Service of the rifle range on the Parliamentary estate was in the latest year for which figures are available.
(52659)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES AND PARALYMPIC GAMES (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 6.00 pm]
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
2
LONDON OLYMPIC GAMES AND PARALYMPIC GAMES (AMENDMENT) BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Jeremy Hunt
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment) Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 19 May 2011.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
CHARITIES
[No debate]
Francis Maude
 
   That the draft Charities (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
4
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Coastguard Services (Falmouth) (Sarah Newton).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
5
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Government response to variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease  (Sir Paul Beresford).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Protection of Freedoms Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Liaison
9.15 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Environmental Audit
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.35 am
(public)
   Subject: Impact of UK Overseas Aid on Environmental Protection and Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation.
   Witnesses: New Economics Foundation; Centre for Social Markets (at 10.15 am).
5
Political and Constitutional Reform
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 28 April
Time of publication
No.
1
Treasury
12.30 pm
HC 497
   Finance (No. 3) Bill 2010-11 (Eleventh Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Call-out order to contribute to the UN.
2
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Malawi: Expulsion of the British High Commissioner.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Social care PFI credits.
4
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc) Act 2004 (Remedial) Order 2011.
5
Secretary of State for Transport: Written Parliamentary Question (Correction).