some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 12 May 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What recent representation she has received from local authorities on her Department's waste review.
(55086)
 2
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on allotments.
(55087)
 3
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What steps she is taking to support the British food industry.
(55088)
 4
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):  What steps she is taking to support British food exports.
(55089)
 5
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What recent discussions she has had with her EU counterparts on fish discards.
(55091)
 6
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall):  What steps she is taking to support fishermen.
[R] (55092)
 7
John Glen (Salisbury):  What steps she is taking to increase the level of access to Ministers and engagement with departmental decision-making for farming and rural communities.
(55093)
 8
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on allotments.
(55094)
 9
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):  What steps her Department is taking to encourage greater community involvement in the running of local forests and woodland.
(55095)
 10
Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  What plans she has to bring forward proposals for mandatory carbon reporting by businesses.
(55096)
 11
George Freeman (Mid Norfolk):  What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effects on British farmers of planned EU changes to rates of duty on red diesel.
(55097)
 12
Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the environmental regulations considered for possible revocation under the Red Tape Challenge.
(55098)
 13
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What steps she is taking to increase the level of access to Ministers and engagement with departmental decision-making for farming and rural communities.
(55099)
 14
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  How many inspections have been carried out by her Department's zoo inspectors since May 2010; and if she will make a statement.
(55100)
 15
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East):  What steps the Government is taking through international organisations to tackle the poaching of elephants in Central and West Africa.
(55101)
 16
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What steps she is taking to improve the water quality and ecology of rivers in England.
(55102)
 17
Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):  What progress she has made on transferring the ownership of private sewers to statutory sewerage companies.
(55103)
 18
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What recent representations she has received on her Department's uplands review.
(55104)
 19
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  When she expects to announce measures to tackle the spread of bovine tuberculosis.
(55105)
At 11.05 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr John Spellar (Warley):  If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(55111)
 T2
Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire):
(55112)
 T3
Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay):
(55113)
 T4
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):
(55114)
 T5
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):
(55115)
 T6
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
(55116)
 T7
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):
(55117)
 T8
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):
(55118)
 T9
Margot James (Stourbridge):
(55119)
At 11.15 am
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, and the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission
 1
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if the Electoral Commission will amend its guidance so that only a vote cast that indicates a positive preference for a candidate is counted as a valid vote.
(55121)
 2
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to increase the number of weddings performed by the Church of England.
(55122)
 3
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  To ask the honourable Member for South West Devon, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what steps the Electoral Commission is taking to increase voter registration amongst hard-to-reach groups.
(55123)
 4
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to ensure that ancient trees in churchyards are protected.
(55124)
 5
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to encourage churches to develop and foster biodiversity in churchyards.
(55125)
 6
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, how much the Church Commissioners received through the Gift Aid scheme in the last 10 years.
(55126)
 7
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to reduce the level of lead theft from church buildings.
(55127)
 8
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church Commissioners are taking to ensure that ancient trees in churchyards are protected.
(55128)
 9
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  To ask the honourable Member for Banbury, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent assessment the Church Commissioners have made of the financial consequences for the Church of England of (a) women priests and (b) women bishops.
(55129)
 10
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South):  To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what recent assessment the Public Accounts Commission has made of the effects of the UK's fiscal situation on the work and budget of the National Audit Office.
(55130)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on Government response to Professor Wolf’s Review of Vocational Education

Main Business
1
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (27th allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
 
REVIEW OF PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS ACT 2009
Adam Afriyie
Mr Graham Brady
Tony Lloyd
Bob Russell
Mr Peter Bone
Mr Philip Hollobone
 
   That it be an instruction to the Committee on Members’ Allowances established under Standing Order No. 152G (Committee on Members’ Allowances) that it review the operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009 and make recommendations, giving due consideration to ensuring:
(a)   
value for money for taxpayers;
(b)   
accountability;
(c)   
public confidence in Parliament;
(d)   
the ability of Members to fulfil their duties effectively;
(e)   
fairness for less well-off Members and those with families; and
(f)   
that Members are not deterred from submitting legitimate claims.
   As an Amendment to Adam Afriyie’s proposed Motion (Review of Parliamentary Standards Act 2009):
John Mann
(a)
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘That’ to end and add ‘no nominations be made in the course of this Parliament to the Committee on Members’ Allowances established under Standing Order No. 152G (Committee on Members’ Allowances).’.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue for approximately two hours.
 
FISH DISCARDS AND 2012 COMMON FISHERIES POLICY REFORM
Zac Goldsmith
Mr Douglas Carswell
Joan Walley
Sheryll Murray
Andrew George
Dr Alan Whitehead
Sir Peter Bottomley   
Sir Robert Smith   
Mr Greg Knight
 
   That this House welcomes the Fish Fight campaign; and calls on the Government to vote against proposed reforms of the EU Common Fisheries Policy unless they implement an ecosystems-based approach to fisheries management, end discards in relation to all fish and shellfish with derogation only for species proven to have a high survival rate on discarding, require that all fish and shellfish are harvested at sustainable levels by 2015, ensure the involvement of fishers and other stakeholders in decision-making processes and enable the UK to introduce higher standards of management and conservation in respect of all vessels fishing within its territorial waters, taking into particular account vessel size and environmental impact.
   As Amendments to Zac Goldsmith’s proposed Motion (Fish discards and 2012 Common Fisheries Policy reform):
Dr Eilidh Whiteford
(a)
 
   Line 3, after ‘end’, insert ‘practices that encourage’.
Dr Eilidh Whiteford
(b)
 
   Line 6, after ‘stakeholders’, insert ‘including the devolved administrations’.
   Note: The Backbench Business Committee has recommended that this debate continue for approximately three hours.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Support for business in Lancaster and Fleetwood  (Eric Ollerenshaw).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTES
1
Finance (No. 3) Bill Committee (except Clauses 4, 7, 10, 19, 35 and 72)
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Protection of Freedoms Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 14 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Government’s Programme of Political and Constitutional Reform.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP, Deputy Prime Minister, and Mr Mark Harper MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office.
5
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 7 (private)
6
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 12 May
Time of publication
No.
1
Foreign Affairs
00.01 am
HC 665
   The Role of the FCO in UK Government (Seventh Report).
2
Health
10.30 am
HC 1033
   Revalidation of Doctors: General Medical Council’s Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2010-11 (First Special Report).
3
Transport
00.01 am
HC 794
   Keeping the UK moving: The impact on transport of the winter weather in December 2010 (Fifth Report).
4
Standards and Privileges
11.00 am
HC 1023
   Mr David Laws (Fifteenth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Local enterprise partnerships.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Government Olympic Executive Quarterly Report—May 2011.
3
Secretary of State for Justice: Inquests into the deaths of service personnel on operations and exercises overseas.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 May at 10.30 am and 4.30 pm and Thursday 19 May at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to further consider the Finance (No. 3) Bill (except Clauses 4, 7, 10, 19, 35 and 72).
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 May at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm to further consider the Protection of Freedoms Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 May at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 19 May at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to further consider the Welfare Reform Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 17 May at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and Thursday 19 May at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm to consider the London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment) Bill.
        European Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 17 May at 4.00 pm to consider the European Union Document No. PE-CONS 64/10, relating to a Draft Regulation laying down the rules concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 18 May at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Monetary Penalty Notices and Consents for Interception) Regulations 2011.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 May at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Debt Relief (Developing Countries) Act 2010 (Permanent Effect) Order 2011.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 16 May at 4.30 pm to consider the Landfill Tax (Qualifying Material) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1017).