some default text...

House of Commons

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 17 May 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
 1
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  What plans he has for the use of restorative justice to reduce the level of offending; and if he will make a statement.
(55666)
 2
Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon):  If he will estimate the number of existing injunctions granted on the grounds of invasion of privacy.
(55667)
 3
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What reforms he is pursuing of the jurisdiction of the European Court of Human Rights.
(55668)
 4
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  When he plans to bring forward proposals on the future of sentencing.
(55669)
 5
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  How many foreign national prisoners he expects to return to their country of origin to serve their sentences in 2011-12.
(55670)
 6
Jessica Morden (Newport East):  When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals for the reform of legal aid.
(55671)
 7
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals for the reform of legal aid.
(55672)
 8
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What steps he is taking to promote work opportunities in prisons.
(55673)
 9
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals for the reform of legal aid.
(55674)
 10
Mark Menzies (Fylde):  What steps his Department is taking to involve the charity sector in prison-based initiatives.
(55675)
 11
Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  What steps he is taking to improve rehabilitation for those convicted of drug offences.
(55676)
 12
Liz Kendall (Leicester West):  When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals for the reform of legal aid.
(55680)
 13
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central):  When he expects to bring forward legislative proposals for the reform of legal aid.
(55681)
 14
Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  How much his Department spent on legal aid for cases concerning immigration in the latest period for which figures are available.
(55682)
 15
Margot James (Stourbridge):  What recent discussions he has had with the Commissioner for Victims and Witnesses on support for victims of violent crime; and if he will make a statement.
(55683)
 16
Jessica Lee (Erewash):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the removal of foreign national prisoners who are awaiting deportation.
(55684)
 17
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  How many foreign national prisoners he expects to return to their country of origin to serve their sentences in 2011-12.
(55685)
 18
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  What steps he is taking to increase the efficiency of the criminal justice system.
(55686)
 19
Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  When he expects to publish the response to his Department's consultation on the refom of legal aid.
(55687)
 20
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  What recent assessment he has made of the effects of reductions in the legal aid budget on the availability of legal advice for those on low incomes in Newcastle upon Tyne.
(55688)
 21
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What plans he has for the use of restorative justice to reduce the level of offending; and if he will make a statement.
(55689)
 22
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What assessment he has made of the effects on crime rates of (a) community sentences and (b) custodial sentences.
(55690)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(55691)
 T2
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):
(55692)
 T3
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):
(55693)
 T4
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):
(55694)
 T5
Richard Drax (South Dorset):
(55695)
 T6
Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead):
(55696)
 T7
Peter Aldous (Waveney):
(55697)
 T8
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
(55698)
 T9
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):
(55699)
 T10
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(55700)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
DANGEROUS DRIVING (MAXIMUM SENTENCE)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Karl Turner
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to increase the maximum sentence for a conviction of dangerous driving from two years to seven years; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
LOCALISM BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]
[Up to 45 minutes]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Localism Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(a)   
the making of provision in relation to income tax, corporation tax, capital gains tax, stamp duty, stamp duty land tax or stamp duty reserve tax in connection with a transfer of property, rights or liabilities by or under the Act; and
(b)   
the making of provision for a body not to be exempt from corporation tax, income tax or capital gains tax where in pursuance of the exercise of functions of the Greater London Authority the body carries on activities for a commercial purpose.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after their commencement (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
3
LOCALISM BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Eric Pickles
 
   That the Order of 17 January 2011 (Localism Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.
   3.   Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken on the days shown in the first column of the following Table and in the order so shown.
   4.   Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.
 
TABLE
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
First day
New Clauses relating to Part 1, new Schedules relating to Part 1, amendments to Clause 1, amendments to Schedule 1, amendments to Clauses 2 to 10, amendments to Schedule 2, amendments to Clause 11, amendments to Schedule 3, amendments to Clauses 12 to 14, amendments to Schedule 4, amendments to Clauses 15 to 29, new Clauses relating to Part 2, new Schedules relating to Part 2 and amendments to Clauses 30 to 34.
7.30 pm
New Clauses relating to Part 5, new Schedules relating to Part 5, amendments to Clause 89, amendments to Schedule 8, amendments to Clauses 90 to 96, amendments to Schedules 9 to 11, amendments to Clauses 97 to 101, amendments to Schedule 12, amendments to Clauses 102 to 107, amendments to Schedule 13, amendments to Clauses 108 to 120, new Clauses relating to Part 4, new Schedules relating to Part 4, amendments to Clauses 39 to 56, amendments to Schedules 5 and 6, amendments to Clauses 57 to 64, amendments to Schedule 7 and amendments to Clauses 65 to 88.
10.00 pm
Second day
New Clauses relating to Part 3, new Schedules relating to Part 3, amendments to Clauses 35 to 38, new Clauses relating to tax in connection with provisions of Parts 6 and 7, new Schedules relating to tax in connection with provisions of Parts 6 and 7, remaining new Clauses relating to Part 7, remaining new Schedules relating to Part 7, amendments to Clauses 157 to 166, amendments to Schedules 19 and 20, amendments to Clauses 167 to 169, amendments to Schedule 21, amendments to Clauses 170 to 193, amendments to Schedule 22, amendments to Clauses 194 and 195, amendments to Schedule 23 and amendments to Clauses 196 to 200.
4.00 pm
Remaining new Clauses relating to Part 6, amendments to Clauses 121 to 133, amendments to Schedule 14, amendments to Clauses 134 to 140, amendments to Schedule 15, amendments to Clauses 141 to 150, amendments to Schedule 16, amendments to Clause 151, amendments to Schedule 17, amendments to Clauses 152 to 156, amendments to Schedule 18, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, amendments to Clauses 201 to 203, amendments to Schedule 24, amendments to Clauses 204 to 207 and remaining proceedings on Consideration.
6.00 pm
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
4
LOCALISM BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent and Prince of Wales’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Relevant documents:
   The Second Report from the Communities and Local Government Committee, Abolition of Regional Spatial Strategies: a planning vacuum?, HC 517;
   Written evidence submitted to the Communities and Local Government Committee on the General Power of Competence, HC 931;
   The Third Report from the Environmental Audit Committee, Sustainable Development in the Localism Bill, HC 799.
   Proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Parts 1 and 2 and on amendments to Parts 1 and 2 and Schedules 1 to 4 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.30 pm, and proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Parts 5 and 4 and on amendments to Parts 5 and 4 and Schedules 8 to 13 and 5 to 7 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm, if the Localism Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
5
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That the draft Employment and Support Allowance (Work-Related Activity) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 28 February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That the draft Debt Relief (Developing Countries) Act 2010 (Permanent Effect) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 28 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
LANDFILL TAX
[No debate]
Justine Greening
 
   That the Landfill Tax (Qualifying Material) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1017), dated 31 March 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
CARE OF CATHEDRALS MEASURE
[No debate]
Tony Baldry
 
   That the Care of Cathedrals Measure (HC 868), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
ECCLESIASTICAL FEES (AMENDMENT) MEASURE
[No debate]
Tony Baldry
 
   That the Ecclesiastical Fees (Amendment) Measure (HC 870), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
MISSION AND PASTORAL MEASURE
[No debate]
Tony Baldry
 
   That the Mission and Pastoral Measure (HC 869), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
11
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Future of public health observatories  (Grahame M. Morris).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Finance (No. 3) Bill Committee (except Clauses, 4, 7, 10, 19, 35 and 72)
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
 
4.30 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Amendment) Bill Committee
10.30 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses am: Olympic Delivery Authority and Federation of Small Businesses (until no later than 12 noon); London Trading Standards Association, Outdoor Media Centre and Trading Standards Institute (until no later than 1.00 pm).
   The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
   Witnesses pm: Transport for London (until no later than 4.45 pm); Metropolitan Police (until no later than 5.30 pm); Department for Culture, Media and Sport (until no later than 6.15 pm).
3
Protection of Freedoms Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
4
Welfare Reform Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 14 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
5
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. PE-CONS 64/10, relating to a Draft Regulation laying down the rules concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
International Development
9.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Infrastructure and Development.
   Witnesses: Dr Claire Curtis-Thomas, Chief Executive Officer, Institution of Gas Engineers and Managers; Robert Petts, Principal, Intech Associates Consulting Engineers and David Ward, Executive Secretary, Commission for Global Road Safety (at 11.00 am).
7
Treasury
9.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Appointment to the Monetary Policy Committee; (ii) Appointments to the interim Financial Policy Committee.
   Witnesses: (i) Ben Broadbent; (ii) Sir Richard Lambert (at 10.30 am); Donald Kohn (at 11.15 am).
8
Education
9.45 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Special Educational Needs Green Paper.
   Witnesses: Lorraine Petersen OBE, National Association for Special Educational Needs, Jane McConnell, Independent Parental Special Education Advice, Professor Geoff Lindsay, University of Warwick and Sue Bourne, The Avenue School, Reading; Sarah Teather MP, Minister of State, Department for Education (at 11.15 am).
9
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Future of Higher Education.
   Witnesses: LSE, London Economics, and Institute for Fiscal Studies; Association of Graduate Recruiters, KPMG and Federation of Small Businesses (at 11.45 am).
10
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 7 (private)
11
Health
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Public Health.
   Witnesses: Professor David Hunter, Director of the Centre for Public Policy and Health, Durham University, Professor Lindsey Davies, Chair and President, Faculty of Public Health, Angela Mawle, Chief Executive, UK Public Health Association and Dr Fiona Sim, Vice Chair, Royal Society for Public Health.
12
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 21 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Public Bodies Bill.
   Witnesses: Professor the Lord Norton of Louth and Baroness Thomas of Winchester.
13
Standards and Privileges
10.00 am
Room 13 (private)
14
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
   Witness: Boris Johnson, Mayor of London.
15
Justice
10.15 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Pre-appointment Hearing: Prison and Probation Ombudsman (ii) Role of the Probation Service.
   Witnesses: (i) Nigel Newcomen OBE, preferred candidate (ii) Jonathan Ledger, General Secretary, NAPO, and Matthew Lay, Chair, Probation Committee, UNISON (at 11.30 am).
16
Home Affairs
10.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) New Landscape of Policing (ii) UK Border Agency Enforcement.
   Witnesses: (i) David Horne, National Policing Improvements Agency (Procurement); Terry Kinner, Justice and Emergency Services Information Communication Association (JESICA) Group, Intellect and Gavin Chapman, Steria (at 11.30 am); Bill Crothers and Ian Forster, Home Office Financial and Commercial Directorate and Procurement Centre of Excellence and Nigel Smith, former Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce (at 12 noon); (ii) John Vine, Independent Chief Inspector of UKBA (at 12.30 pm).
17
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates from Members of Parliament, including on privacy.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
18
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
19
Liaison
3.45 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Prime Minister.
   Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.
JOINT COMMITTEE
20
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
OTHER COMMITTEE
21
Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
5.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 17 May
Time of publication
No.
1
Home Affairs
00.01 am
HC 880
   Forced Marriage (Eighth Report).
2
Political and Constitutional Reform
00.01 am
HC 923
   Parliament’s role in conflict decisions (Eighth Report).
3
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 913
   Immigration: the Points Based System—Work Routes (Thirty-Fourth Report).
4
Science and Technology
00.01 am
HC 726
   Strategically important metals (Fifth Report).
5
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
09.30 am
HC 354-xxi
   (Twenty-First Report).
6
Joint Committee on Human Rights
11.00 am
HC 1037
   Legislative Scrutiny: Armed Forces Bill (Twelfth Report).
7
Science and Technology
11.00 am
HC 1042
   Scientific advice and evidence in emergencies: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2010-12 (Fourth Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Business plan of the United Kingdom Debt Management Office.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Building and the environment.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agriculture and Fisheries Council 17 May.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan: Monthly Progress Report April 2011.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Modernising the delivery of face-to-face service in Civil and Family Court Offices.
6
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Child poverty.