some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 29 June 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
* 1
Paul Murphy (Torfaen):  What recent discussions she has had with the First Minister on the remit of a commission on devolution and funding for Wales.
(61862)
* 2
Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion):  What recent discussions she has had with the First Minister on the devolution of planning decisions for electricity projects with a generating capacity greater than 50 megawatts.
(61863)
* 3
Guto Bebb (Aberconwy):  What recent discussions she has had with the First Minister on the establishment of enterprise zones in Wales; and if she will make a statement.
(61864)
* 4
Paul Flynn (Newport West):  What assessment she has made of the potential effects on Wales of implementation of the provisions of the Welfare Reform Bill.
(61866)
* 5
Geraint Davies (Swansea West):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the electrification of the Great Western Main Line to Swansea; and if she will make a statement.
(61868)
* 6
Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):  What recent estimate she has made of the number of public sector job losses in Wales during the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(61869)
* 7
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):  What assessment she has made of the potential effects on Wales of implementation of the provisions of the Welfare Reform Bill.
(61870)
* 8
Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the electrification of the Great Western Main Line to Swansea; and if she will make a statement.
(61871)
* 9
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the electrification of the Great Western Main Line to Swansea; and if she will make a statement.
(61872)
* 10
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  What discussions she has had on the potential devolution of powers to set rates of stamp duty in Wales.
(61873)
* 11
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  What assessment she has made of the performance of the Welsh economy since May 2010; and if she will make a statement.
(61874)
* 12
Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South):  What assessment she has made of the potential effects of High Speed 2 on the economy of Wales.
(61875)
* 13
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What recent discussions she has had with Ministerial colleagues on policing and justice in Wales.
(61876)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
* Q1
Karen Lumley (Redditch):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 29 June.
(62625)
* Q2
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):
(62626)
* Q3
Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury):
(62628)
* Q4
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(62629)
* Q5
Alison McGovern (Wirral South):
(62630)
* Q6
Ian Austin (Dudley North):
(62631)
* Q7
Bob Blackman (Harrow East):
(62632)
* Q8
Mark Menzies (Fylde):
(62633)
* Q9
Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot):
(62634)
* Q10
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):
(62635)
* Q11
Robert Halfon (Harlow):
(62636)
* Q12
Dr William McCrea (South Antrim):
(62637)
* Q13
Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):
(62638)
 

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on North Africa and the Middle East
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
ADOPTION (LEAVE, PAY AND ALLOWANCE ARRANGEMENTS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Valerie Vaz
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision to equalise leave, pay and allowance arrangements for adoptive parents with those of parents whose children are born to them; to equalise eligibility for adoption leave and pay with that of maternity leave and pay; to equalise the rates of pay for the first six weeks of maternity leave and adoption leave; to equalise the entitlement to allowances for self-employed adopters and self-employed mothers; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
LEGAL AID, SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT OF OFFENDERS BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 7.00 pm]
   The Third Report from the Justice Committee, Government’s proposed reform of legal aid, HC 681, and the Government response, Cm 8111, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.
3
LEGAL AID, SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT OF OFFENDERS BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Secretary Kenneth Clarke
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 13 October 2011.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
LEGAL AID, SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT OF OFFENDERS BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]:
[No separate debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the imposition of charges by virtue of the Act in connection with motor vehicle orders,
(2)   
the making of deductions from, or the imposition of levies on, payments to prisoners and persons required to be detained in young offender institutions, and
(3)   
the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
5
LEGAL AID, SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT OF OFFENDERS BILL [MONEY]: Queen’s Recommendation signified .
[No separate debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown by virtue of the Act, and
(2)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
6
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Owen Paterson
 
   That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of duration of non-jury trial provisions) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Kenneth Clarke
 
   That the draft Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act 2007 (Commencement No. 3) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 16 May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Kenneth Clarke
 
   That the draft Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act 2007 (Amendment) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 16 May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
PARLIAMENT
[No debate]
Secretary Owen Paterson
 
   That the draft Insolvency Act 1986 (Disqualification from Parliament) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 3 May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That the draft Pensions Act 2008 (Abolition of Protected Rights) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 16 May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
PENSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That the draft Pensions Act 2007 (Abolition of Contracting-out for Defined Contribution Pension Schemes) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 16 May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
12
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Khalsa Academy (Slough) (Fiona Mactaggart).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
13
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Encouraging home ownership amongst serving members of the armed forces (John Glen).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Practical Experiments in School Science Lessons and Science Field Trips.
   Witnesses: Paul Cohen, Director, Initial Teacher Training Recruitment, Training and Development Agency, Annette Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Association for Science Education, Dr Phil Smith MBE, Co-ordinator, Teacher Scientist Network, and Dr Steve Tilling, Field Studies Council; Beth Gardner, Chief Executive, Council for Learning Outside the Classroom, Professor Graham Hutchings FRS, Chair, Science Community Representing Education, Sir Roland Jackson, Chief Executive, British Science Association, and Steve Jones, Director, Consortium of Local Education Authorities for the Provision of Science Services (at 10.15 am).
2
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Munro Review of Child Protection.
   Witness: Professor Eileen Munro, Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science.
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Defence
10.30 am
Room 16 (private)
5
Northern Ireland Affairs
1.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
1.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Air Passenger Duty: Implications for Northern Ireland.
   Witnesses: Continental Airlines; Northern Ireland Hotels Federation (at 1.35 pm); Aviation Environment Federation (at 2.15 pm); Justine Greening MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at 2.45 pm).
6
Foreign Affairs
1.30 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Piracy off the Coast of Somalia.
   Witnesses: Captain David Reindorp, Head of Defence Crisis Management Centre, and Dr Campbell McCafferty OBE, Head of Counter-Terrorism and UK Operational Policy, Ministry of Defence; Sally Healy OBE, Associate Fellow, Chatham House (at 3.30 pm).
7
Defence
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: The Military Covenant in Action? Part 1: Military Casualties.
   Witnesses: Major General (rtd) Andrew Cumming CBE, Controller, Commodore Paul Branscombe CBE, Deputy Controller (Services Support), Cathy Walker, Deputy Controller (Branch Support), Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Families Association, and Air Vice Marshal (rtd) Tony Stables CBE, Chairman, The Confederation of Service Charities.
8
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
9
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Health and Safety in Scotland.
   Witness: Health and Safety Executive.
10
Environmental Audit
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Food.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir John Beddington CMG FRS, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Professor Charles Godfray CBE FRS, University of Oxford, and Professor Sandy Thomas, Head of Foresight, Government Office for Science.
11
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Natural Environment White Paper.
   Witnesses: National Farmers Union, National Trust, The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity Project, Wildlife and Countryside Link, PriceWaterhouseCoopers and Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
12
Work and Pensions
2.30 pm
Room 17 (private)
13
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Transforming Ambulance Services.
   Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive, NHS, David Flory CBE, Deputy Chief Executive, Department of Health, Peter Bradley CBE, Chief Executive, London Ambulance Trust and National Ambulance Director, Department of Health, and Helen Medlock, Head of Ambulance Commissioning, West Kent PCT and Chair, National Ambulance Commissioning Group.
14
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Sittings of the House and Parliamentary Calendar.
   Witnesses: Dr Ruth Fox, Director, Parliament and Government Programme, Hansard Society, and Professor Sarah Childs, University of Bristol.
15
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
16
Treasury Sub-Committee
4.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Administration and Effectiveness of HM Revenue and Customs: Closing the Tax Gap.
   Witnesses: Richard Murphy, Tax Research LLP, and Graham Black, Association of Revenue and Customs; Professor Judith Freedman, Oxford University, and David Sproul, Chief Executive Officer, Deloitte UK (at 5.00 pm).
17
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
18
Draft Defamation Bill
9.15 am
Room 6 (private)
19
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 29 June
Time of publication
No.
1
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 710
   The impact of UK overseas aid on environmental protection and climate change adaptation and mitigation (Fifth Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: New members appointed to the Council for Science and Technology.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Travellers’ caravan count.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Armed forces—council tax relief.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Nuclear deterrent.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Appointment of new independent Assessor of Compensation for Miscarriages of Justice.
6
Secretary of State for Justice: Ministerial correction to debate.
 

 

Prepared 29th June 2011