some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 13 July 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
Second Reading
London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords]
 
 

 

Afterwards
  indicates Government Business
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
[No debate]
Secretary Liam Fox
 
   That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of the Report, dated 13 July 2011, of the Mull of Kintyre Review: An independent Review to examine all available evidence relating to the findings of the Board of Inquiry into the fatal accident at the Mull of Kintyre on 2 June 1994.
No debate.
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
[No debate]
Mark Hoban
CONTINGENCIES FUND ACCOUNT 2010-11
That there be laid before this House an Account of the Contingencies Fund, 2010-11, showing—
(1)   
a Statement of Financial Position;
(2)   
a Statement of Cash Flows; and
(3)   
Notes to the Account; together with the Certificate and Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon.
No debate.
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
* 1
Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  How much and what proportion of his Department's funding for climate change adaptation and mitigation projects it has provided to smallholder farmers in the last 12 months.
(65536)
* 2
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What recent assessment he has made of his Department's work in Burundi; and if he will make a statement.
(65537)
* 3
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):  What assessment he has made of the performance of his Department's bilateral aid programmes with Indian states.
(65538)
* 4
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian needs of the people of Gaza; and if he will make a statement.
(65539)
* 5
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What recent assessment he has made of his Department's performance in the prevention and treatment of tuberculosis in developing countries.
(65540)
* 6
Stephen Pound (Ealing North):  What timetable he has set for the introduction of legislation to provide that 0.7 per cent. of gross national income is spent on official development assistance.
(65541)
* 7
Peter Aldous (Waveney):  What recent assessment he has made of the food situation in the Horn of Africa; and if he will make a statement.
(65542)
* 8
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What proportion of his Department's aid was allocated to supporting women and girls in the developing world in the latest period for which figures are available.
(65543)
* 9
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  If he will assess the humanitarian situation in Somalia; and if he will make a statement.
(65544)
* 10
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What steps his Department took to mark World Population Day on 11 July 2011.
(65545)
* 11
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps his Department is taking to ensure that aid continues to reach South Sudan.
(65546)
* 12
Mel Stride (Central Devon):  What work his Department is undertaking to support post-conflict planning for Libya.
(65547)
* 13
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  What assistance his Department is giving to Somalia in relation to the drought in the Horn of Africa.
(65548)
* 14
Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon):  What work his Department is undertaking to support post-conflict planning for Libya.
(65549)
* 15
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):  What his policy is on the provision of development support to the Palestinian Authority.
(65550)
At 11.53 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(65551)
* T2
Lyn Brown (West Ham):
(65552)
* T3
Clive Efford (Eltham):
(65553)
* T4
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):
(65554)
* T5
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):
(65555)
* T6
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):
(65556)
* T7
Peter Aldous (Waveney):
(65557)
* T8
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):
(65558)
* T9
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East):
(65559)
* T10
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):
(65560)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
* Q1
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13 July.
(65521)
* Q2
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):
(65522)
* Q3
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):
(65523)
* Q4
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):
(65524)
* Q5
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):
(65525)
* Q6
Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East):
(65526)
* Q7
Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):
(65527)
* Q8
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):
(65528)
* Q9
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):
(65529)
* Q10
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness):
(65530)
* Q11
Malcolm Bruce (Gordon):
(65531)
* Q12
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):
(65532)
* Q13
Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):
(65533)
* Q14
Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):
(65534)
* Q15
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):
(65535)
 

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
YOUTH EMPLOYMENT
[Up to 20 minutes]
Steve McCabe
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a programme to provide training and employment opportunities for unemployed young people between the ages of 16 and 25; to establish a comprehensive careers guidance service for young people seeking to enter the job market; to enable Apprenticeship Training Agencies to assist small businesses in employing apprentices; to provide small businesses with a National Insurance contributions holiday; to make provision for grants towards the wage costs of apprentices employed by small businesses; to make provision for a mechanism through which banks and other providers of financial services are required to allocate part of their bonus payment budget to support these measures; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
2
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)
[No debate]
The Deputy Prime Minister
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Fixed-term Parliaments Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 13 September and 24 November 2010 (Fixed-term Parliaments Bill (Programme) and Fixed-term Parliaments Bill (Programme) (No. 2):
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
FIXED-TERM PARLIAMENTS BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.
   For Motions and Amendments relating to Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.
   The Second Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Fixed-term Parliaments Bill, HC 436, and the Government response, Cm 7951, are relevant.
   Proceedings on Lords Amendments will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement, if the Fixed-term Parliaments Bill (Programme) (No. 3) (Motion) is agreed to.
4
OPPOSITION DAY (19th allotted day) (half day)
[Until 7.00 pm]
 
RUPERT MURDOCH AND NEWS CORPORATION BID FOR BSKYB
Edward Miliband
Sir Menzies Campbell
Mr Nigel Dodds
Angus Robertson
Ms Margaret Ritchie
Mr Elfyn Llwyd
Caroline Lucas   
Simon Hughes   
Tim Farron
Mr Don Foster   
Jonathan Edwards   
Hywel Williams
Mr Ivan Lewis   
Ms Rosie Winterton   
Mr John Whittingdale
Tony Baldry   
Mr Gary Streeter   
Rory Stewart
Nicholas Soames   
Sir Alan Haselhurst   
Mr Brian Binley
Mr Greg Knight   
Mr James Arbuthnot   
Mr Graham Brady
Richard Ottaway
 
   That this House believes that it is in the public interest for Rupert Murdoch and News Corporation to withdraw their bid for BSkyB.
   As an Amendment to Edward Miliband’s proposed Motion (Rupert Murdoch and News Corporation bid for BSkyB):
Mr Graham Allen
Mr Charles Kennedy
Karl McCartney
Yasmin Qureshi
Greg Mulholland
Karl Turner
Robert Flello   
Nic Dakin
(a)
 
   Line 2, at end add ‘welcomes the Prime Minister’s plan to set up a review of media ethics and regulation this summer; and believes that this should consider a statutory settlement for the press based upon the principles of diversity of ownership, fairness and honesty.’.
   The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition. (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
   Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), opposition business may be proceeded with until 7.00 pm, and proceedings will then lapse if not previously disposed of (Order of 11 July).
5
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the draft Modifications to the Standard Conditions of Electricity Supply Licences, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
6
SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE (19 JULY)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, on Tuesday 19 July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until he has notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
7
DRAFT FINANCIAL SERVICES BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 21 June, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the draft Financial Services Bill presented to both Houses on 16 June (Cm 8083).
 
   That a Select Committee of six Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Financial Services Bill presented to both Houses on 16 June (Cm 8083).
 
   That the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 1 December 2011.
 
   That the Committee shall have power—
(i)   
to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii)   
to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii)   
to report from time to time;
(iv)   
to appoint specialist advisers; and
(v)   
to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.
 
That Mr Nicholas Brown, Mr David Laws, Mr Peter Lilley, David Mowat, Mr George Mudie and Mr David Ruffley be members of the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
8
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Liberia) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (South Africa) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Aruba) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Curaçao, Sint Maarten and BES Islands) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
12
TAXES
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Mauritius) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
13
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Moore
 
   That the draft Criminal Justice and Licensing (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
14
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Secretary Chris Huhne
 
   That the draft Disclosure of State Pension Credit Information (Warm Home Discount) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
15
CONSULAR PROTECTION
[No debate]
Mr David Lidington
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document COM(2011) 149, relating to consular protection for EU citizens in third countries; recalls that such Communications are not legally binding; underlines that the competence for consular protection remains with Member States; and agrees with the Government’s approach to the EU’s consular work.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
RUPERT MURDOCH AND NEWS CORPORATION BID FOR BSKYB
At the end of the sitting:
16
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
[No debate]
 
   Development on the Riverside Gardens, Erith (Teresa Pearce).
 
   Abolition of cheques (Mr Nicholas Brown).
 
   EU referendum (Kate Hoey).
 
   Protection of Y Morfa (Prestatyn) (Chris Ruane).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
17
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Offshore gambling and the horseracing levy  (Matthew Hancock [ R ] ).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
8.55 am
Room 10 (public)
   To consider Unnumbered explanatory memorandum dated 27 May 2011 from HM Treasury on the Statement of Estimates of the Commission for 2012 (preparation of the 2012 Draft Budget).
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Land Registration (Network Access) (Amendment) Rules 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Science and Technology Committee
9.00 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.05 am
(public)
   Subject: Forest Research.
   Witnesses: Society of Biology, Confederation of Forest Industries, Forestry Commission Trade Unions, Forest Products Research Institute, and Centre for Ecology & Hydrology; Forestry Commission, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, Natural Environment Research Council, and Forest Research (at 10.00 am); Rt Hon James Paice MP, Minister of State, Dr Miles Parker, Deputy Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Tim Rollinson, Director General and Deputy Chairman, Forestry Commission (at 10.50 am).
4
Education
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Public Administration
9.30 am
Room 16 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Public Appointments.
   Witnesses: Sir David Normington GCB, First Civil Service Commissioner and Commissioner for Public Appointments, and Richard Jarvis, Chief Executive, Office of the Commissioner for Public Appointments.
7
Defence
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
8
Defence
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Military Covenant in Action? Part 1: Military Casualties.
   Witnesses: Major General Gerry Berragan CB, Director General Personnel, Headquarters Land Forces, Surgeon Commodore Calum McArthur, Commander Defence Medical Group, Royal Navy, Commodore Michael Mansergh CBE, Director Naval Personnel, Royal Navy, and Colonel Andy Mason OBE, Head of Recovery Branch, Ministry of Defence.
9
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
10
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
11
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Scotland Office Annual Report 2010-11.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Moore MP, Secretary of State, and Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Scotland Office.
12
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.10 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
2.25 pm
(public)
   Subject: Administration and Effectiveness of HMRC: Closing the Tax Gap.
   Witnesses: John Whiting OBE, Tax Policy Director, Chartered Institute of Taxation, Chas Roy-Chowdhury, Head of Taxation, Association of Certified and Chartered Accountants, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and Frances Corrie, Taxaid.
13
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
14
Work and Pensions
2.30 pm
Room 17 (private)
15
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
16
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Kennedy, Chair, and Scott Woolveridge, Interim Chief Executive and Accounting Officer, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority.
17
Welsh Affairs
3.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Wales Office Business Plan 2011-15 and Annual Report 2010-11.
   Witness: Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP, Secretary of State for Wales.
18
Environmental Audit
3.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: (i) Carbon Budgets (ii) The 10% Emissions Reduction Programme for Central Government.
   Witnesses: (i) Dr James Wilde, Director of Insights, Carbon Trust, Dr Laura Cohen, Chief Executive, British Ceramics Confederation, and Jeremy Nicholson, Director, Energy Intensive Users Group (ii) Greg Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 4.45 pm).
19
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
20
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
21
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Attorney General: Ratcliffe-on-Soar Power Station.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Afghanistan troop levels: Autumn 2011 roulement.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Operational allowance.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Electoral administration provisions.
5
Secretary of State for Education: A child-centred system: Government’s response to the Munro review of child protection.
6
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Public Bodies Review Programme—replacement of the Pesticide Residues Committee.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Animal procedures: Publication of Statistics of Scientific Procedures on Living Animals, Great Britain 2010.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Annual Report of the Independent Safeguarding Authority 2010-11.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Consultation on family migration.
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Identity and Passport Service Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11.
11
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Serious Organised Crime Agency, Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11.
12
Secretary of State for the Home Department: United Kingdom Border Agency Annual Report 2010-11.
13
Secretary of State for Justice: Options for dealing with squatters—Consultation.
14
Secretary of State for Justice: Prison and Probation Services in England and Wales.
15
Prime Minister: Annual Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee.
16
Secretary of State for Transport: Crossrail—Annual update.
 

 

Prepared 13th July 2011