some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 6 September 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Reading
London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
 
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
* 1
Clive Efford (Eltham):  What recent assessment he has made of the level of taxation levied on the banking industry.
(69994)
* 2
Vernon Coaker (Gedling):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of recent trends in domestic energy prices.
(69995)
* 3
Helen Jones (Warrington North):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect on inflation of the increase in the basic rate of VAT.
(69996)
* 4
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  What recent estimate he has made of the public sector borrowing requirement.
(69997)
* 5
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North):  What recent assessment he has made of the financial crisis in the Eurozone.
(69998)
* 6
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on steps to reduce government budget deficits.
(69999)
* 7
Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling):  What recent assessment he has made of the potential effects on consumer confidence of the change in the basic rate of VAT.
(70000)
* 8
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):  What fiscal measures he is taking to reduce the costs of businesses which employ less than 25 staff.
(70001)
* 9
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  What steps he is taking in respect of further supply-side reform of the UK economy.
(70002)
* 10
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What his policy is on the pay of public sector workers earning less than £20,000.
(70003)
* 11
Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):  What recent assessment he has made of the level of economic growth.
(70005)
* 12
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What recent assessment he has made of the financial crisis in the Eurozone.
(70006)
* 13
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What recent assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of the public sector borrowing requirement.
(70007)
* 14
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):  What recent assessment he has made of the potential effects on the rate of inflation of recent trends in domestic energy prices.
(70008)
* 15
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What fiscal measures he is taking to reduce the costs faced by businesses.
(70009)
* 16
Margaret Curran (Glasgow East):  What assessment he has made of the potential implications for the economy of the most recent figures for economic growth.
(70010)
* 17
Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool):  What assessment he has made of the potential implications for the economy of the most recent figures for economic growth.
(70011)
* 18
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What assessment he has made of the potential implications for the economy of the most recent figures for economic growth.
(70012)
* 19
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell):  What recent discussions he has had with representatives of the International Monetary Fund and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development on UK economic policy.
(70013)
* 20
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  What estimate he has made of the number of public sector workers who will receive a salary increase of £250 in 2011-12.
(70014)
* 21
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of recent trends in domestic energy prices.
(70015)
* 22
Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  What recent assessment he has made of the potential effects on consumer confidence of the change in the basic rate of VAT.
(70016)
* 23
Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of recent trends in domestic energy prices.
(70017)
* 24
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What steps he is taking to reduce tax avoidance by large organisations and wealthy individuals.
(70018)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(70019)
* T2
Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley):
(70020)
* T3
Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):
(70021)
* T4
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(70022)
* T5
Vernon Coaker (Gedling):
(70023)
* T6
Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North):
(70024)
* T7
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):
(70025)
* T8
Peter Aldous (Waveney):
(70026)
* T9
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):
(70027)
* T10
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):
(70028)
 

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CURRENCY AND BANKNOTES (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Douglas Carswell
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Currency and Banknotes Act 1954 to allow banknotes in addition to those issued by the Bank of England to be legal tender; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3).
[Up to 45 minutes]
Mr Secretary Lansley
 
   That the Order of 31 January 2011 (Health and Social Care Bill (Programme)) as supplemented by the Order of 21 June 2011 (Health and Social Care Bill (Programme) (No. 2)) be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 5 and 6 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken on the days shown in the first column of the following Table and in the order so shown.
   3.   Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.
 
TABLE
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
First day
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Parts 3 and 4 other than:
(a) New Clauses, New Schedules and amendments relating to transitional arrangements for NHS foundation trusts,
(b) New Clauses, New Schedules and amendments relating to private health care, and
(c) amendments providing for commissioning consortia to be known as clinical commissioning groups.
8.30 pm on the first day.
 
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Parts 3 and 4, which relate to transitional arrangements for NHS foundation trusts or to private health care;
amendments providing for commissioning consortia to be known as clinical commissioning groups.
10.00 pm on the first day.
Second day
 
New Clauses, New Schedules and amendments relating to the provision of information, advice or counselling about termination of pregnancy.
One and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration on the second day.
Remaining New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and remaining amendments to, Parts 1, 2 and 5 to 12; remaining proceedings on consideration.
6.00 pm on the second day.
 
   4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm on the second day on which proceedings on consideration are taken.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE (RE-COMMITTED) BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
   Proceedings on New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Parts 3 and 4 (other than New Clauses, New Schedules and amendments relating to transitional arrangements for NHS foundation trusts and to private health care, and amendments providing for commissioning consortia to be known as clinical commissioning groups) will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 8.30 pm, and proceedings on New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Parts 3 and 4 which relate to transitional arrangements for NHS foundation trusts or to private health care, and amendments providing for commissioning consortia to be known as clinical commissioning groups will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm, if the Health and Social Care Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.
4
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[No debate]
Secretary Caroline Spelman
 
   That the draft Landfill (Maximum Landfill Amount) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CONSTRUCTION
[No debate]
Secretary Vince Cable
 
   That the draft Scheme for Construction Contracts (England and Wales) Regulations 1998 (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
CONSTRUCTION
[No debate]
Secretary Vince Cable
 
   That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
Mr Secretary Paterson
 
   That–
(1)   
the matter of re-balancing the economy in Northern Ireland be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 1 November at 4.30 pm; and
(3)   
at that sitting–
(a)   
the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
(b)   
the chair shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee; and
(c)   
at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Metal thefts in the electricity industry  (Graham Jones).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
2
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Document No. 10794/11, relating to a new response to a changing neighbourhood, and Addenda 1-16, detailing the results and recommendations of the Commission’s review of the European Neighbourhood Policy and a report on implementation of the European Neighbourhood Policy during 2010.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Home Affairs
9.45 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Policing Large Scale Disorder.
   Witnesses: Boris Johnson, Mayor of London, and Kit Malthouse, Deputy Mayor of London; Commissioner Tim Godwin, and Assistant Commissioner Lynne Owens, Metropolitan Police (at 11.00 am); Sir Hugh Orde OBE, President, and Tim Hollis, Vice President, Association of Chief Police Officers (at 11.30 am); Len Jackson and Deborah Glass, Independent Police Complaints Commission (at 12 noon).
5
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 18 (private)
6
Health
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
7
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Public Appointments.
   Witnesses: Will Hutton, The Work Foundation; Deborah Loudon, Saxton Bampfylde, and Peter Smith, Director of Public Sector Consulting, Hay Group (at 11.10 am); Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Executive, Appointments Commission, and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at 11.50 am).
8
Transport
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: High Speed Rail.
   Witnesses: Ralph Smyth, Senior Transport Campaigner, Campaign to Protect Rural England, Steve Rodrick, Chief Officer, Chilterns Conservation Board, Dame Fiona Reynolds, Director General, National Trust, and Professor Roger Vickerman, Professor of European Economics, University of Kent; Manchester Airports Group, and Director Heathrow Hub Ltd (at 11.00 am); Garry Clark, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Scottish Chambers of Commerce, Keith Brown MSP, Minister for Housing and Transport, Scottish Government, Tony Page, Campaign Co-ordinator, West Coast Rail 250, and Mark Barry, Advisor on Transport and the Economy, Cardiff Business Partnership (at 11.15 am).
9
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Phone Hacking.
   Witnesses: Jonathan Chapman, former Director of Legal Affairs, and Daniel Cloke, former Group HR Director, News International; Colin Myler, former Editor, News of the World, and Tom Crone, former Legal Manager, News Group Newspapers (at 11.30 am).
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 5 (private)
11
Treasury
10.45 am
Room 8 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Global Imbalances.
   Witnesses: Jim O’Neill, Chairman, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and Dr Gerard Lyons, Chief Economist and Group Head of Global Research, Standard Chartered.
12
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates, Including on Fisheries, Human Rights in Kashmir, Famine in East and Central Africa and the Armed Forces.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
13
Liaison
3.45 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister.
   Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.
JOINT COMMITTEES
14
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
15
Draft Financial Services Bill
3.30 pm
Room 3a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Capital allowances anti-avoidance.
2
Deputy Prime Minister: Prisoner voting rights.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Update on Southern Cross Healthcare.
4
Secretary of State for Justice: Cohabitation: Government response to the Law Commission report.
5
Secretary of State for Justice: Publication of the UK’s 5th Periodic Report under the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment.
6
Secretary of State for Justice: Transparency in the justice system.
7
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland (Report 2010-11).
 

 

Prepared 6th September 2011