some default text...

Order of Business Monday 10 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
* 1
Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham):  What steps he is taking to establish security relationships in South Asia.
(72899)
* 2
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):  What progress he is making in implementing the recommendations of the Levene review of defence reform.
(72900)
* 3
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What steps he is taking to promote defence exports.
(72901)
* 4
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What progress he has made on increasing the number of small and medium-sized enterprises bidding for defence contracts.
(72902)
* 5
Ian Austin (Dudley North):  What assessment he has made of the adequacy of his Department's budget during the Comprehensive Spending Review period; and if he will make a statement.
(72903)
* 6
Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West):  What steps he is taking to establish security relationships in South Asia.
(72904)
* 7
Derek Twigg (Halton):  What recent discussions he has had on the medical care of wounded service personnel and veterans.
(72905)
* 8
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  What assessment he has made of the co-operation on training and support of British armed forces with armed forces in the Middle East and North Africa; and if he will make a statement.
(72906)
* 9
Margot James (Stourbridge):  What recent assessment he has made of the export prospects for the Eurofighter Typhoon.
(72907)
* 10
Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire):  What assessment he has made of the role of NATO in relation to the European Defence Agency; and if he will make a statement.
(72908)
* 11
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What procedures exist to ensure that British military equipment used in operations abroad does not fall into the hands of others.
(72909)
* 12
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  What discussions he has had on the proposal to establish an EU Defence Headquarters.
(72910)
* 13
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  What steps he is taking to ensure that any increase in the level of defence exports is transparent.
(72911)
* 14
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What meetings he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on the stabilisation of Libya.
(72912)
* 15
Mr John Spellar (Warley):  What recent reports he has received on the location of the former Libyan government's stock of surface-to-air missiles.
(72913)
* 16
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  What the change has been in the number of civilian jobs in his Department since May 2010.
(72914)
* 17
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  What discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on recovering from the National Transitional Council in Libya any of the costs to his Department of the deployment of armed forces to that country.
(72915)
* 18
Richard Graham (Gloucester):  What steps he is taking to improve the capabilities of the Reserve Forces.
(72916)
* 19
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What steps he is taking to ensure that any increase in the level of defence exports is transparent.
(72917)
* 20
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):  What recent progress has been made on NATO transformation.
(72918)
* 21
Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley):  When the Memorandum of Understanding between his Department and the Department of National Defence of Canada concerning the British Army Training Unit Suffield is due to be re-negotiated.
(72920)
* 22
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(72921)
* 23
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):  What steps he has taken to strengthen the military covenant.
(72922)
* 24
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  What steps he is taking to encourage young people to become involved in cadet forces.
(72923)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(72924)
* T2
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):
(72925)
* T3
Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):
(72926)
* T4
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):
(72927)
* T5
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):
(72928)
* T6
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):
(72929)
* T7
Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North):
(72930)
* T8
Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):
(72931)
* T9
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):
(72932)
* T10
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):
(72933)
 

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Main Business
†  indicates Government Business
1
PROTECTION OF FREEDOMS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Theresa May
 
    †  indicates Government BusinessThat the Order of 1 March 2011 (Protection of Freedoms Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows—
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be concluded in two days.
   3.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken on each of those days as shown in the following Table and in the order so shown.
   4.   Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.
 
 
 
First day
 
 
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
 
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Chapter 1 of Part 1.
8.30 pm.
 
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Chapter 2 of Part 3.
10.00 pm.
 
 
Second day
 
 
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
 
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Chapter 1 of Part 2.
5.30 pm.
 
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Part 5.
7.30 pm.
 
 
New Clauses and New Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Part 4, Chapter 2 of Part 1, Chapter 2 of Part 2, Chapter 1 of Part 3, and Part 6; remaining New Clauses; remaining New Schedules; amendments to Part 7 and remaining proceedings on consideration.
9.00 pm.
 
5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm on the second day.
 
 
   As an Amendment to Secretary Theresa May’s proposed Motion (Protection of Freedoms Bill (Programme) (No. 3)):
Mr Edward Leigh
(a)
 
   Line 13, at beginning insert ‘New Clauses relating to the Public Order Act 1986; and’.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
2
PROTECTION OF FREEDOMS BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Protection of Freedoms Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
the making of provision under the Act in relation to income tax, corporation tax, capital gains tax, stamp duty, stamp duty reserve tax or stamp duty land tax in connection with the transfer of property, rights or liabilities to the Disclosure and Barring Service by a transfer scheme; and
(2)   
the charging of fees in connection with making datasets, or parts of datasets, available for re-use.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after their commencement (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
3
PROTECTION OF FREEDOMS BILL [1st day]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
[Until 10.00 pm]
   The Northern Ireland Assembly has passed three Legislative Consent Resolutions in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Chapter 1 of Part 1 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 8.30 pm, and proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Chapter 2 of Part 3 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm, if the Protection of Freedoms Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.
4
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (12 OCTOBER)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Wednesday 12 October, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of Edward Miliband as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motions may continue, though opposed, until the moment of interruption and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
5
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (17 OCTOBER)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Monday 17 October, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(3A) (Arrangement of public business), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of the proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES
[No debate]
Secretary Kenneth Clarke
 
   That the draft First-tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) Fees Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
7
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Swindon Town Centre (Mr Robert Buckland).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Outsourcing of interpretation services by the Ministry of Justice  (Mr John Leech).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Documents No. 9776/11 relating to a Draft Council implementing Decision on granting Union financial assistance to Portugal, No. 9780/2/11, relating to a Council implementing Decision on granting Union financial assistance to Portugal, and No. 9777/11 relating to a draft Council implementing Decision amending implementing Decision 2011/77/EU of 7 December 2010 on granting Union financial assistance to Ireland.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Terrorism Act 2000 (Remedial) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 631).
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Oversight of User Choice and Provider Competition in Care Markets.
   Witnesses: Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, and David Behan, Director General, Social Care, Department of Health.
4
Treasury
3.15 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Independent Commission on Banking.
   Witnesses: Independent Commission on Banking.
5
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: National Planning Policy Framework.
   Witnesses: Dr Adam Marshall, Director of Policy and External Affairs, British Chambers of Commerce, Jessica Bauly, Head of Infrastructure, Confederation of British Industry, and John Rhodes, Director, Quod Planning; Paul Cheshire, Emeritus Professor of Economic Geography, London School of Economics and Political Science, Dr Hugh Ellis, Chief Planner, Town and Country Planning Association, and Alex Morton, Senior Research Fellow, Policy Exchange (at 5.10 pm).
6
Administration
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
7
Selection
6.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
8
Privacy and Injunctions
2.00 pm
The Moses Room, House of Lords (private)
9
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill
5.00 pm
The Moses Room, House of Lords (private)
 
5.05 pm
(public)
   Subject: Draft House of Lords Reform Bill.
   Witness: Mark Harper MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax agreement with Switzerland.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Work of the Department during the Conference Recess 2011.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Publication of Lord Currie’s Independent Review of the Single Source Pricing Regulations.
4
Deputy Prime Minister: Appointments to the Boundary Commission for Wales.
5
Secretary of State for Education: New schools.
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Updated HMG strategy for global abolition of the death penalty and progress made since October 2010.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Six-monthly Report on Hong Kong 1 January to 30 June 2011.
8
Secretary of State for Health: Update on Southern Cross Healthcare and oversight of the social care market.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Statement of changes to the Immigration Rules.
10
Secretary of State for Scotland: Future of emergency towing vessels.
11
Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to the Written Answer to Parliamentary Question 58263.
12
Secretary of State for Wales: Incident at Gleision Colliery.
13
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Cold Weather Payments Scheme 2011-12.
14
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council
 

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 11 October at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and on Thursday 13 October at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill.
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 11 October at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm and on Thursday 13 October at 9.00 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Public Bodies Bill [Lords].
        European Standing Committee B will meet on Monday 10 October at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 9776/11, relating to a Draft Council implementing Decision on granting Union financial assistance to Portugal, No. 9780/2/11, relating to a Council implementing Decision on granting Union financial assistance to Portugal, and No. 9777/11, relating to a Draft Council implementing Decision 2011/77/EU of 7 December 2010 on granting Union financial assistance to Ireland.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 10 October at 4.30 pm to consider the Terrorism Act 2000 (Remedial) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 631).
 

Prepared 8th October 2011