some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 11 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Reading
London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
* 1
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  What recent discussions he has had on the timetable for consultation on the introduction of a statutory register of lobbyists.
(72854)
* 2
Bob Stewart (Beckenham):  What his policy is on prisoner voting.
(72855)
* 3
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  When he plans to establish the commission to consider the West Lothian Question.
(72856)
* 4
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What recent assessment he has made of the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register.
(72857)
* 5
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What recent assessment he has made of the completeness and accuracy of the electoral register.
(72858)
* 6
David Rutley (Macclesfield):  When he plans to establish the commission to consider the West Lothian Question.
(72860)
* 7
Grahame M. Morris (Easington):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect on the electoral register of the move to individual voter registration.
(72861)
* 8
Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):  What discussions he has had with his Ministerial colleagues on reducing the size of the Executive.
(72862)
* 9
Jessica Morden (Newport East):  What steps he plans to take to achieve his objective of creating a second chamber reflective of the share of the vote secured by political parties at the last general election.
(72863)
* 10
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  When he plans to establish the commission to consider the West Lothian Question.
(72864)
* 11
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What recent progress he has made on the reform of party funding; and if he will make a statement.
(72865)
* 12
John Stevenson (Carlisle):  What recent representations he has received on proposals for reducing the number of parliamentary constituencies.
(72866)
* 13
Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West):  What recent progress he has made on the reform of party funding; and if he will make a statement.
(72867)
* 14
Helen Jones (Warrington North):  What recent discussions he has had on restoring trust in politics.
(72868)
At 2.50 pm
Topical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(72869)
* T2
John Stevenson (Carlisle):
(72870)
* T3
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(72871)
* T4
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):
(72872)
* T5
Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich):
(72873)
* T6
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):
(72874)
* T7
Mr John Spellar (Warley):
(72875)
* T8
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):
(72876)
* T9
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):
(72877)
* T10
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):
(72878)
* T11
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):
(72879)
* T12
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):
(72880)
* T13
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth):
(72882)
* T14
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(72883)
At 3.10 pm
Oral Questions to the Attorney General
* 1
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on magistrates' sentencing powers.
(72844)
* 2
Jane Ellison (Battersea):  What representations he has received on the updated guidelines issued to prosecutors by the Crown Prosecution Service on the offence of female genital mutilation.
(72845)
* 3
Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North):  What assessment he has made of the level of support provided by the Crown Prosecution Service for victims participating in criminal proceedings.
(72846)
* 4
Jessica Morden (Newport East):  What proportion of savings to be made by the Crown Prosecution Service over the Comprehensive Spending Review period will be made through a reduction in staffing costs.
(72847)
* 5
Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  What recent discussions he has had with the Director of Public Prosecutions on the prosecution of cases involving allegations of domestic or sexual violence.
(72848)
* 6
Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  What recent discussions he has had with the Director of Public Prosecutions on the prosecution of cases involving allegations of human trafficking or slavery.
(72849)
* 7
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  What plans he has to increase prosecutions of those involved in human trafficking.
(72851)
* 8
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the effect on prosecutions of the closure of the Forensic Science Service.
(72852)
 

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CO-OPERATIVE HOUSING TENURE BILL
[Up to 20 minutes]
Jonathan Reynolds
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision that occupiers of dwellings owned by certain forms of co-operatives shall occupy those dwellings by virtue of their membership of the co-operative and not as tenants or under any other type of property interest; to make provision for co-operative tenure and for the respective rights and obligations of the co-operative and its members; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
PROTECTION OF FREEDOMS BILL (2nd day): As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be further considered (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
[Until 10.00 pm]
   The Northern Ireland Assembly has passed three Legislative Consent Resolutions in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Chapter 1 of Part 2 will be brought to a conclusion at 5.30 pm; proceedings on Part 5 will be brought to a conclusion at 7.30 pm; proceedings on Part 4, Chapter 2 of Part 1, Chapter 2 of Part 2, Chapter 1 of Part 3 and Part 6, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, amendments to Part 7, and remaining proceedings on Consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm; and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 10 October).
 

At 10.00 pm
DEFERRED DIVISIONS
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism, and the Motion in the name of Mr Mark Hoban relating to Financial Assistance to Ireland and Portugal.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).
 

3
PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM
[No debate]
Secretary Theresa May
 
   That the Terrorism Act 2000 (Remedial) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 631) dated 16 March 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO IRELAND AND PORTUGAL
[No debate]
Mark Hoban
 
   That the Committee takes note of European Union Documents No. 9776/11 relating to a Draft Council implementing Decision on granting Union financial assistance to Portugal, No. 9780/2/11, relating to a Council implementing Decision on granting Union financial assistance to Portugal, and No. 9777/11 relating to a draft Council implementing Decision amending implementing Decision 2011/77/EU of 7 December 2010 on granting Union financial assistance to Ireland; notes the importance of financial stability in the Euro area for the UK; welcomes the recent steps being taken by the governments of Ireland and Portugal to promote growth and return their economies to a sustainable path; welcomes the Government’s success in securing agreement that the European Financial Stabilisation Mechanism will cease to exist once the permanent, Euro area-only, European Stability Mechanism becomes operational in July 2013; and that Article 122(2) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU, the basis for the emergency arrangements, will no longer be needed for such purposes.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
5
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (13 OCTOBER)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
Mr Greg Knight
 
   That, at the sitting on Thursday 13 October,
(1)   
the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Greg Knight relating to Hand-held Electronic Devices in the Chamber, Select Committee Amendments, Explanatory Statements on Amendments to Bills, and Written Parliamentary Questions not later than one and a half hours after their commencement; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved;
(2)   
proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Greg Knight on Ministerial Statements may continue until three hours after commencement of proceedings on the Motions specified in paragraph (1), and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
6
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Electoral Commission and the Local Government Boundary Commission for England shall be treated as if they related to instruments subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instruments be approved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
7
WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Secretary Cheryl Gillan
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
Chris Grayling
 
   That—
(1)   
the matter of the Government’s Work Programme and its implications for Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Wrexham County Council on Thursday 20 October between 11 am and 4 pm to consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
8
PROCEDURE
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 121(2), Bridget Phillipson be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Nic Dakin be added
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
9
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (17 OCTOBER)
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Monday 17 October, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(3A) (Arrangement of public business), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of the proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Future nuclear power production at Sellafield  (Mr Jamie Reed).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Public Bodies Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 13 (private)
4
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: EU Emissions Trading System.
   Witnesses: CAFOD, The Climate Group, UK Chamber of Shipping, and Professor Joanne Scott, University College London; International Emissions Trading Association, Carbon Market and Investors Association, and Barclay’s Capital (at 11.30 am).
5
Foreign Affairs
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
6
International Development
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
7
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
8
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Broadband in Wales.
   Witnesses: Avanti and Arqiva; Three and Everything Everywhere (at 11.00 am); Ofcom (at 11.30 am).
9
Justice
10.15 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Youth Justice.
   Witnesses: Enver Solomon, Chair, Standing Committee for Youth Justice, The Children’s Society, and Penelope Gibbs, Prison Reform Trust; Lorna Hadley, Chair, Association of Youth Offending Teams (YOT), Gareth Jones, Vice-Chair of the Association of YOT Managers, and Eddie Isles, Manager, YOT, Cymru (at 11.15 am).
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Draft National Policy Statement for Hazardous Waste.
   Witness: Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
11
Home Affairs
10.45 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Work of the Metropolitan Police Commissioner (ii) Policing Large Scale Disorder.
   Witnesses: (i) Bernard Hogan-Howe, Metropolitan Police Commissioner; (ii) Bill Bratton, former Chief of Police, Los Angeles Police (at 11.45 am); Professor Tim Newburn, London School of Economics, and Paul Lewis, (at 12.15 pm).
12
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
Room 17 (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
13
Transport
1.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
1.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Cost of Motor Insurance.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Motor Accident Solicitors’ Society, AXA UK, and Access to Justice Action Group; Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport and Jonathan Djanogly MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice (at 2.30 pm).
14
Health
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Public Expenditure.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, Una O’Brien CB, Permanent Secretary, Sir David Nicholson KCB CBE, Chief Executive of the National Health Service, and Richard Douglas CB, Director General of Policy, Strategy and Finance, Department of Health.
15
Members’ Expenses
3.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009.
   Witnesses: Ira Madan, Houses of Parliament Consultant Occupational Physician; Peter Riddell and Matthew Parris (at 3.40 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEES
16
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
17
Draft Financial Services Bill
3.30 pm
Room 3 (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, former Chancellor of the Exchequer; Professor Charles Goodhart CBE, Financial Markets Group and London School of Economics Professor Eilis Ferran, University of Cambridge, and Professor John Kay, London School of Economics and University of Oxford (at 4.45 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 11 October
Time of publication
No.
1
Environmental Audit
00.01 am
HC 1080
   Carbon Budgets (Seventh Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 1352
   The Efficiency and Reform Group’s role in improving public sector value for money (Forty Ninth Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Revenue and Customs—Consultation.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Olympic Park legacy update.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Vetting Agency: Removal of agency status.
4
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Dr Weightman Final Report on Lessons Learned at Fukushima.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the consultation on choosing a named consultant-led team.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Control Order Powers (11 June 2011-10 September 2011).
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Opt in decision regarding the Draft EU Directive on the right of access to a lawyer in criminal proceedings and on the right to communicate upon arrest.
8
Secretary of State for Transport: Consultation on high-volume semi-trailers.
9
Secretary of State for Wales: Commission on Devolution in Wales.
 

 

Prepared 11th October 2011