some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 12 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Reading
Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
 

Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
* 1
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What recent assessment she has made of the level of youth unemployment in Wales; and if she will make a statement.
(72884)
* 2
John Howell (Henley):  What discussions she has had with her Ministerial colleagues on inward investment in Wales.
(72885)
* 3
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  What recent discussions she has had with her Ministerial colleagues and others on job creation in the private sector in Wales.
(72886)
* 4
Mel Stride (Central Devon):  What recent discussions she has had with her Ministerial colleagues and others on job creation in the private sector in Wales.
(72887)
* 5
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn):  What assessment she has made of the effects of the Government's economic policy on employment levels in Wales.
(72888)
* 6
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What recent discussions she has had on promoting economic growth in Wales.
(72889)
* 7
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):  If she will assess the effects of changes to the feed-in-tariff scheme on the solar industry in Wales.
(72890)
* 8
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What progress has been made on establishing a commission on devolution and funding in Wales; and if she will make a statement.
(72891)
* 9
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What recent discussions she has had with her Ministerial colleagues and others on job creation in the private sector in Wales.
(72892)
* 10
Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd):  What recent representations she has received on the proposed Calman-style commission for Wales; and if she will make a statement.
(72893)
* 11
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What recent discussions she has had with her Ministerial colleagues and others on job creation in the private sector in Wales.
(72895)
* 12
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What recent discussions she has had with (a) her Ministerial colleagues and (b) university vice-chancellors on cross-border issues in higher education.
(72896)
* 13
Jessica Morden (Newport East):  What recent assessment she has made of the extent of pensioner poverty in Wales; and if she will make a statement.
(72897)
* 14
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend):  What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the future of Swansea coastguard station.
(72898)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
* Q1
Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12 October.
(72829)
* Q2
Nia Griffith (Llanelli):
(72830)
* Q3
Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):
(72831)
* Q4
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):
(72832)
* Q5
Richard Fuller (Bedford):
(72834)
* Q6
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):
(72835)
* Q7
Pat Glass (North West Durham):
(72836)
* Q8
Keith Vaz (Leicester East):
(72838)
* Q9
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):
(72839)
* Q10
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):
(72840)
* Q11
Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):
(72841)
 

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
UNITED KINGDOM BIOETHANOL INDUSTRY
[Up to 20 minutes]
Ian Swales
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Chancellor of the Exchequer to lay before Parliament an independent report on methods for supporting the domestic bioethanol production industry; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
 

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 pm (Standing Order No. 15).
 

2
OPPOSITION DAY (un-allotted day)
[Until 7.00 pm]
 
JOBS AND GROWTH IN THE UK ECONOMY
Edward Miliband
Ed Balls
Rachel Reeves
Mr Chuka Umunna
Mr Liam Byrne
Ms Rosie Winterton
 
   That this House notes that there has been no growth in the UK economy over the last nine months, compared to 1.8 per cent. growth in the previous nine months; further notes that families are feeling the squeeze, unemployment is rising again and the recovery was choked off last autumn, well before the Eurozone crisis of recent months; agrees with the International Monetary Fund’s managing director that ‘growth is necessary for fiscal credibility’ and the IMF’s recent report which warned that ‘if activity were to undershoot current expectations and risk a period of stagnation’ the Government should ‘consider delaying some of their planned consolidation’; further notes that borrowing is forecast to be £46 billion higher than planned because of the slower growth and higher unemployment arising from the Government’s policy of cutting spending and raising taxes too far and too fast; further believes that the Government needs a plan for jobs and growth if the deficit is to be reduced in a sustainable way; and calls on the Government to implement a steadier deficit plan and the Opposition’s five point plan for jobs, which includes a tax on bank bonuses to fund 100,000 jobs for young people, bringing forward long-term investment projects, reversing temporarily the VAT increase to provide an average £450 increase for a couple with children, implementing a one year cut in VAT on home improvements, repairs and maintenance to five per cent, and a one year national insurance tax break for small firms taking on extra workers.
   The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition.
   Proceedings on the Motion in the name of Edward Miliband may continue, though opposed, until 7.00 pm and will then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 10 October).
 

At 7.00 pm
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Business of the House (17 October) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
To be decided without debate (Standing Orders Nos. 15 and 41A).
 

3
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (17 OCTOBER)
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Monday 17 October, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(3A) (Arrangement of public business), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of the proceedings on the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund not later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.
   Debate may continue until any hour, if the 7.00 pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to.
4
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (13 OCTOBER)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
Mr Greg Knight
 
   That, at the sitting on Thursday 13 October—
(1)   
the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Mr Greg Knight relating to Hand-held Electronic Devices in the Chamber, Select Committee Amendments, Explanatory Statements on Amendments to Bills, and Written Parliamentary Questions not later than one and a half hours after their commencement; and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved;
(2)   
proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Greg Knight on Ministerial Statements may continue until three hours after commencement of proceedings on the Motions specified in paragraph (1), and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Air passenger duty  (Henry Smith).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Evidence Base for Alcohol Guidelines.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir Ian Gilmore, Royal College of Physicians, Professor Nick Heather, Alcohol Research UK, Dr Marsha Morgan, Institute of Alcohol Studies, and Dr Richard Harding; Chris Sorek, Chief Executive, Drinkaware Trust, Jeremy Beadles, Chief Executive, Wine and Spirit Trade Association, and Professor Averil Mansfield, British Medical Association (at 10.15 am).
2
Education
9.15 am
Room 16 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Revised School Admissions and Appeals Codes.
   Witnesses: Lesley Black, Education Adviser and Trainer, Advisory Centre for Education, Annie Hudson, Lead on Admissions, Association of Directors of Children’s Services, Rob McDonagh, Headteacher, West Bridgford School, Nottingham, Professor Anne West, London School of Economics, and The Sutton Trust.
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Automatic Enrolment in Workplace Pensions and NEST.
   Witnesses: Baroness Drake CBE, Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, and David Pitt-Watson, Hermes Equity Ownership Service.
4
Public Administration
9.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Smaller Government: Bigger Society?
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office, and Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government.
5
Defence
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Operations in Libya.
   Witnesses: Sir Mark Lyall Grant KCMG, UK Permanent Representative to the UN, and Foreign and Commonwealth Office officials; Mariot Leslie CMG, UK Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Council, and Air Marshal Sir Christopher Harper KBE, UK Military Representative to NATO and the EU (at 11.30 am).
6
Environmental Audit
2.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Development in the National Planning Policy Framework.
   Witnesses: Campaign to Protect Rural England, National Trust, Town and Country Planning Association, and Friends of the Earth; Home Builders Federation, and British Property Federation (at 3.00 pm); Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government, and Richard Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 3.45 pm).
7
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
8
Finance and Services
2.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
9
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
10
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.15 pm
Room 5 (private)
11
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
12
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
13
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: HM Revenue and Customs 2010-11 Accounts.
   Witnesses: David Hartnett CB, Permanent Secretary for Tax, Stephen Banyard, Acting Director General, Personal Tax, and Simon Bowles, Chief Finance Officer, HM Revenue and Customs.
14
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
15
Draft Defamation Bill
9.00 am
Room 6 (private)
OTHER COMMITTEE
16
Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
2.30 pm
Room 21 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 12 October
Time of publication
No.
1
Administration
3.00 pm
HC 1506
   Catering and Retail Services in the House of Commons: Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2010-12 (First Special Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Update on Review of Workplace Rights and Enforcement.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Libya (Operation Ellamy).
3
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Offshore Energy Strategic Environmental Assessment (OESEA2).
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Somali piracy: Funding regional maritime capacity building projects.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Publication of Government consultation on a licensing hours order to relax licensing hours for the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee.
6
Prime Minister: Government response to the annual report of the Intelligence and Security Committee.
 

 

Prepared 12th October 2011