some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 18 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Readings

1. London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
2. Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
* 1
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  What plans he has to promote new initiatives to encourage organ donation.
(74847)
* 2
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):  What steps he is taking to reduce NHS hospital indebtedness.
(74848)
* 3
Steve Baker (Wycombe):  What representations he has received on the reorganisation of urgent care in the last six months.
(74849)
* 4
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):  What assessment he has made of the potential effects of NHS reorganisation on the protection and improvement of public health.
(74850)
* 5
Lorely Burt (Solihull):  What steps he is taking to reduce the burden on NHS hospitals of (a) PFI repayments and (b) debt.
(74851)
* 6
Helen Jones (Warrington North):  What steps he is taking to ensure that patients receive accurate and unbiased information on treatment options.
(74852)
* 7
Adam Afriyie (Windsor):  What recent representations he has received from Berkshire East Primary Care Trust on the future of Heatherwood Hospital in Ascot.
(74853)
* 8
Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough):  When he expects to make a final decision on the Safe and Sustainable Review into children's heart surgery units in England.
(74854)
* 9
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):  What progress he has made on reducing the number of foreign nationals using NHS services without payment.
(74855)
* 10
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):  What representations he has received on the need for effective and clear distinction in uniforms worn by fully trained nurses and other workers in the care sector.
(74856)
* 11
Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  What assessment he has of the provision of ventilation machines and related equipment for patients with muscle-wasting diseases who experience respiratory difficulties; and if he will make a statement.
(74857)
* 12
Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell):  What steps he is taking to assist patients to access a greater range of NHS services.
(74859)
* 13
Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of midwives working in the NHS.
(74860)
* 14
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth):  What steps he is taking to reduce NHS hospital indebtedness.
(74861)
* 15
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):  What progress he has made on reducing rates of hospital-acquired infections.
(74862)
* 16
Ian Austin (Dudley North):  What measures he is taking to tackle HIV nationally.
(74863)
* 17
Ann Coffey (Stockport):  What recent representations he has received on the availability of IVF treatment through the NHS.
(74864)
* 18
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What support his Department is giving to projects to sequence cancer genomes.
(74865)
* 19
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps his Department is taking to ensure that health and wellbeing boards will be accountable to local communities.
(74866)
* 20
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What steps he is taking to tackle obesity.
(74867)
* 21
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  What recent assessment he has made of the survival rate for pancreatic cancer in the UK compared with other developed nations; and if he will make a statement.
(74868)
* 22
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):  What recent assessment he has made of the therapeutic value of acute inpatient beds as a component of NHS mental health care; and if he will make a statement.
(74869)
* 23
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  What steps he is taking to tackle obesity.
(74870)
* 24
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What plans he has to reduce health inequalities; and if he will make a statement.
(74871)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(74872)
* T2
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):
(74873)
* T3
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):
(74875)
* T4
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):
(74876)
* T5
Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):
(74877)
* T6
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(74878)
* T7
John Mann (Bassetlaw):
(74879)
* T8
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):
(74880)
* T9
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):
(74881)
 

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including Quarterly Statement on Afghanistan.
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CONCESSIONARY BUS TRAVEL (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Paul Maynard
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Concessionary Bus Travel Act 2007 to broaden the definition of eligible journeys to allow people with complex mobility problems who cannot access public transport to use concessionary travel passes on community transport services; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
PENSIONS BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That the Order of 20 June 2011 (Pensions Bill [Lords] (Programme)] be varied as follows:
   1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.
   2.   Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.
   3.   The proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.
 
TABLE
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments to Clause 1 and Schedule 1, and New Clauses relating to state pension age.
7.45 pm at today’s sitting.
New Clauses relating to Part 2; Amendments to Clauses 4 to 17; New Clauses relating to the meaning of ‘money purchase benefits’; remaining New Clauses; Amendments to Clauses 2, 3 and 18 to 33; New Schedules; Amendments to Schedules 2 to 5; and remaining proceedings on Consideration.
9 pm at today’s sitting.
   4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10 pm at today’s sitting.
   The Speaker will put any Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A (9)).
3
PENSIONS BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on amendments to Clause 1 and Schedule 1, and New Clauses relating to state pension age will be brought to a conclusion at 7.45 pm; and New Clauses relating to Part 2, amendments to Clauses 4 to 17, New Clauses relating to the meaning of ‘money purchase benefits’, remaining New Clauses, amendments to Clauses 2, 3 and 18 to 33, New Schedules, amendments to Schedules 2 to 5 and remaining proceedings on Consideration will be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm; and proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm if the Pensions Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
4
MIGRATION, MOBILITY AND SECURITY
[No debate]
Damian Green
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 10784/11, a Commission Communication: A dialogue for migration, mobility and security with the Southern Mediterranean countries; and supports the Government’s aim of working with other Member States to strengthen practical co-operation with Southern Mediterranean States on migration.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
[No debate]
 
   Recognition of Palestine as an independent state (Hugh Bayley)
 
   Proposed cuts to BBC Radio Merseyside (Luciana Berger)
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Functioning of the Marine Management Organisation  (Sarah Newton).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authorities) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
3
Treasury
9.45 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Independent Commission on Banking: Final Report.
   Witnesses: John Hitchins, PricewaterhouseCoopers, John Grout, Association of Corporate Treasurers, and Matthew Fell, CBI; John Kay, and Dr Peter Hahn, Cass Business School (at 11.00 am).
4
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Hargreaves Review of Intellectual Property.
   Witness: Rt Hon Professor Sir Robin Jacob.
5
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Gambling.
   Witnesses: National Casino Industry Forum; Association of British Bookmakers, William Hill and Ladbrokes (at 11.30 am).
6
Foreign Affairs
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.10 am
(public)
 
12.00 pm
(private)
   Subject: UK-Turkey Relations and Turkey’s Regional Role.
   Witnesses: John Roberts, Energy Security Specialist, Platts; John Peet, Europe Editor, The Economist (at 10.50 am); Sir David Logan, KCMG, Chairman, British Institute at Ankara (at 11.30 am).
7
Health
10.00 am
Room 18 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Pre-appointment Hearing for the Chair of the NHS Commissioning Board.
   Witness: Professor Malcolm Grant, Prospective Chair, NHS Commissioning Board.
8
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 20 (private)
9
Justice
10.15 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.40 am
(public)
   Subject: Youth Justice.
   Witnesses: Frances Done, Chair, and John Drew, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board; Mr Crispin Blunt MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Michelle Dyson, Deputy Director, Youth Justice, Ministry of Justice (at 11.25 am).
10
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 6 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
   Witnesses: Professor Alex Rogers, University of Oxford; New Economics Foundation (at 11.45 am).
11
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Roots of Violent Radicalisation.
   Witnesses: Ali Soufan, Soufan Group; Alyas Karmani, Street Project, Akeela Ahmed, Muslim Youth Helpline, and Murtaza Hassan Shaikh, Averroes Institute (at 11.45 am).
12
Welsh Affairs
11.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Representation of Consumer Interests in Wales.
   Witnesses: Gillian Guy, Chief Executive and Helene Hayes, Partnership Development Manager, Citizens Advice, and Louise Hanson, Head of Advocacy, Which?; Viv Sugar, Chair, Maria Battle, Senior Director, and Liz Withers, Head of Policy, Consumer Focus Wales (at 12 noon); Mr Edward Davey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 12.30 pm).
13
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
Room 5 (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
14
Regulatory Reform
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
15
Members’ Expenses
3.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009.
   Witnesses: Dr Fiona Alexander; Martyn Taylor, Compliance Officer, IPSA (at 3.35 pm); Sir Christopher Kelly, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life (at 3.55 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEES
16
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
17
Draft Financial Services Bill
3.30 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Association of Financial Markets in Europe and British Private Equity and Venture Capital Association; Investment Management Association, Association of Private Client Investment Managers and Stockbrokers, and National Association of Pension Funds (at 4.45 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 18 October
Time of publication
No.
1
Foreign Affairs
00.01 am
HC 949
   UK-Brazil Relations (Ninth Report).
2
Science and Technology
11.00 am
HC 1535
   Peer review in scientific publications: Government and Research Councils UK Responses to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2010-12 (Tenth Special Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Air Passenger Duty and Northern Ireland.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Operation of the UK’s Counter-Terrorist Asset Freezing Regime: 1 July 2011 to 30 September 2011.
3
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: OFT Study into the Off-Grid Energy Market.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Action Plan on Tree Health and Plant Biosecurity.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Opening of British Consulate-General in Calgary, Canada.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Publication of NHS Blood and Transplant Commercial Review.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Extradition Review.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Insolvency Service Bankruptcy Register checks on prospective Lasting Power of Attorney donees by the Office of the Public Guardian.
 

 

Prepared 18th October 2011