some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 20 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
* 1
Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect of subsidies for onshore wind power on the levels of energy bills for consumers; and if he will make a statement.
(75582)
* 2
Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):  What progress he is making on ensuring that off-grid households have access to affordable heating fuels in the winter of 2011-12.
(75583)
* 3
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  What mechanism his Department has put in place to learn lessons on the safety of coalmining following recent deaths of miners.
(75584)
* 4
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What assessment he has made of the effect on carbon emissions of current economic conditions.
(75586)
* 5
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What recent discussions he has had with energy suppliers on the provision to consumers of information on how to access the cheapest tariff.
(75588)
* 6
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on steps to increase employment in the low-carbon energy sector.
(75589)
* 7
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  What plans he has to support investment by small and medium-sized enterprises in energy efficiency schemes.
(75590)
* 8
John Glen (Salisbury):  What plans he has to support investment by small and medium-sized enterprises in energy efficiency schemes.
(75591)
* 9
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  If he will take steps to simplify energy tariffs for consumers.
(75592)
* 10
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What plans he has to encourage greater competition in the domestic energy market.
(75593)
* 11
Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  What recent discussions he has had on reducing fuel poverty; and if he will make a statement.
(75594)
* 12
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What progress he is making on ensuring that off-grid households have access to affordable heating fuels in the winter of 2011-12.
(75595)
* 13
Mr David Nuttall (Bury North):  What steps he is taking to reduce the cost of gas and electricity for consumers.
(75596)
* 14
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  What information Ministers in his Department gathered on the policies of other countries on maintaining the competitiveness of energy intensive industries during recent visits to Europe.
(75597)
* 15
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What assistance his Department provides to small and medium-sized businesses to reduce their greenhouse gas emissions.
(75598)
* 16
Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  What plans he has to encourage greater competition in the domestic energy market.
(75600)
* 17
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn):  What recent discussions he has had with the six largest energy companies on recent trends in domestic energy prices; and if he will make a statement.
(75601)
* 18
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield):  What plans he has to involve local authorities in meeting the UK's targets for reducing carbon emissions.
(75603)
* 19
Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay):  What steps he is taking to reduce prices for domestic energy consumers.
(75604)
* 20
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What plans he has to provide support for households in meeting the cost of energy bills.
(75605)
* 21
Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire):  What steps the Government is taking to minimise price increases for energy consumers.
(75606)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Ian Lavery (Wansbeck):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(75607)
* T2
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):
(75608)
* T3
Paul Flynn (Newport West):
(75610)
* T4
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):
(75611)
* T5
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
(75612)
* T6
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(75613)
 

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
NATIONAL PLANNING POLICY FRAMEWORK
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of the National Planning Policy Framework.
   Uncorrected evidence to the Environmental Audit Committee, Sustainable development in the National Planning Policy Framework, HC 1480-i, is relevant.
   Uncorrected oral evidence to the Communities and Local Government Committee, National Planning Policy Framework, HC 1526-i, with written evidence published by the Committee on the internet and HC 1526-ii, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Air passenger duty  (Henry Smith).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Welsh Grand Committee
11.00 am
Wrexham County Borough Council, The Guildhall, Wrexham (public)
   In respect of the matter of the Government’s Work Programme and its implications for Wales.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Liaison
9.15 am
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
International Development
1.45 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
2.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Working Effectively in Fragile and Conflict-Affected States: DRC, Rwanda and Burundi.
   Witness: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development.
JOINT COMMITTEE
5
Draft Financial Services Bill
9.30 am
Room 4 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Financial Services Practitioner Panel, FSA Smaller Businesses Practitioner Panel, Financial Services Consumer Panel, and Office of the Complaints Commissioner; Association of British Credit Unions, Association of Financial Mutuals, Building Societies Association, Association of Independent Financial Advisers, and Institute of Financial Planning (at 10.45 am); International Regulatory Strategy Group (City of London) (at 11.30 am).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 20 October
Time of publication
No.
1
Health
09.00 am
HC 1562
   Appointment of the Chair of the NHS Commissioning Board (Eleventh Report).
2
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 1398
   DfID Financial Management (Fifty-Second Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Abolition of regional strategies.
2
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Renewables Obligation Banding Review.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agriculture and Fisheries Council 20 and 21 October.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan monthly progress report for September 2011.
5
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: Greater Anglia rail franchise.
 

General Committee Notices
        European Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 25 October at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 11055/11 and Addendum, relating to a Commission Communication on the protection of the financial interests of the European Union by criminal law and by administrative investigations, and No. 12141/11 and Addendum, relating to the Commission Communication on the Commission anti-fraud strategy.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 25 October at 10.30 am to consider the draft Medicines Act 1968 (Pharmacy) Order 2011.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 26 October at 2.30 pm to consider the Motions relating to the Electoral Commission and Local Government Boundary Commission for England.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 24 October at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Modifications of Enactments) Order 2011.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 27 October at 8.55 am to consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Internal Markets) Regulations 2011.
 

Prepared 20th October 2011