some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 27 October 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Third Reading
Bank of Ireland (UK) plc Bill.
 

At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
* 1
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):  What recent progress he has made on securing private sector investment in Royal Mail.
(76849)
* 2
Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton):  What steps he is taking to support manufacturing.
(76850)
* 3
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield):  What recent assessment he has made of the level of science funding over the Comprehensive Spending Review period.
(76853)
* 4
Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire):  What steps he is taking to promote British exports.
(76854)
* 5
Ian Lavery (Wansbeck):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Regional Growth Fund.
(76855)
* 6
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What steps his Department is taking to promote manufacturing skills.
(76858)
* 7
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  What steps his Department is taking in response to recent job losses announced by BAE Systems.
(76859)
* 8
John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead):  What steps his Department is taking to support the construction industry.
(76860)
* 9
Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):  What steps he plans to take to protect stem cell research in the UK following the decision of the European Court of Justice to prohibit the patenting of inventions based on human stem cells; and if he will make a statement.
(76862)
* 10
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne):  What steps he is taking to encourage entrepreneurship.
(76863)
* 11
Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):  What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on support for seaside town economies.
(76864)
* 12
Jane Ellison (Battersea):  How much capital expenditure for scientific research his Department has allocated in 2011-12 to date.
(76865)
* 13
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  What steps he is taking to promote British exports.
(76866)
* 14
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):  What steps he is taking to support manufacturing.
(76867)
* 15
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):  What steps he is taking to support manufacturing.
(76868)
* 16
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  If he will consider changing the MPharm qualification from level 6 to level 7.
(76869)
* 17
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  If he will assess the viability of the UK automotive industry.
(76870)
* 18
Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness):  What assessment he has made of the difficulties faced by apprentices aged 19 and over in obtaining adequate funding for level 3 qualifications.
(76871)
* 19
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  What steps he plans to take to reduce costs for small businesses.
(76883)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(76872)
* T2
Jane Ellison (Battersea):
(76873)
* T3
Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks):
(76874)
* T4
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):
(76875)
* T5
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow):
(76876)
* T6
Margot James (Stourbridge):
(76877)
* T7
Mark Hendrick (Preston):
(76879)
* T8
Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):
(76881)
 

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
UK CHAIRMANSHIP OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of the UK’s Chairmanship of the Council of Europe.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: BAE Systems job losses in Lancashire  (Mark Hendrick).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Internal Markets) Regulations 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Business, Innovation and Skills
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
3
Culture, Media and Sport
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: DCMS Accounts 2010-11 and the Responsibilities of the Secretary of State.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
4
Political and Constitutional Reform
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
5
Members’ Expenses
10.15 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009.
   Witnesses: Dave Hartnett, Permanent Secretary for Tax and Mary Aiston, Personal Tax Product and Process Director, HM Revenue and Customs.
6
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
   Witness: Maria Damanaki, Commissioner, DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, European Commission.
JOINT COMMITTEE
7
Draft Financial Services Bill
9.30 am
Room 3 (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witness: Sir John Gieve, former Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 27 October
Time of publication
No.
1
Justice
00.01 am
HC 1473
   Referral fees and the theft of personal data: evidence from the Information Commissioner (Ninth Report).
2
Transport
9.30 am
HC 1598
   The proposal for a National Policy Statement on Ports: Government response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2009–10 (Tenth Special Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Apprenticeships: Progress and delivery.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Extraordinary ECOFIN 22 October 2011.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: British Nuclear Test Veterans’ Health Needs Audit.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Submarine Dismantling Project.
5
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Public consultation on the new waterways charity: Freedom of Information Act.
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Ascension Island.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: FCO Strategy for the Prevention of Torture 2011–2015.
8
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the House of Lords Ad Hoc Committee Inquiry into HIV/AIDS.
9
Secretary of State for Transport: Rail franchising.
 

 

Prepared 27th October 2011