some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 2 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
Consideration of Bill, as amended
London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.
 
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
* 1
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  What steps he is taking to encourage individuals and organisations to engage in projects that benefit their local community.
(77750)
* 2
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):  What steps he has taken to support the voluntary sector.
(77751)
* 3
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway):  What steps he plans to take to support the voluntary sector.
(77752)
* 4
Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):  What assessment he has made of the potential role of the Open Government Partnership in promoting openness and transparency.
(77753)
* 5
Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  What the cost to the public purse was of the provision of trade union facility time by Government departments in the last year for which figures are available.
(77754)
* 6
Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South):  What recent progress he has made in increasing the number of central Government contracts secured by the third sector.
(77756)
* 7
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central):  What steps he is taking to promote social enterprises.
(77757)
* 8
Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex):  What plans he has for the future of the role of the Head of the Civil Service.
(77759)
* 9
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  What plans he has to increase co-operation between the Civil Service and third sector organisations.
(77760)
* 10
Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East):  What assessment he has made of the potential effects of spending decisions by local authorities on funding for third sector organisations in 2012-13; and if he will make a statement.
(77761)
* 11
Richard Graham (Gloucester):  What steps he is taking to encourage public sector mutuals.
(77762)
* 12
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):  What his priorities are for the Office of Cyber Security and Information Assurance.
(77763)
* 13
Claire Perry (Devizes):  What assessment he has made of the potential role of the Open Government Partnership in promoting openness and transparency.
(77764)
At 11.53 am
Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(77765)
* T2
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):
(77766)
* T3
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):
(77769)
* T4
Henry Smith (Crawley):
(77770)
* T5
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen):
(77771)
* T6
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):
(77773)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
* Q1
Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 2 November.
(77735)
* Q2
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):
(77736)
* Q3
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):
(77737)
* Q4
Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South):
(77738)
* Q5
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):
(77739)
* Q6
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(77740)
* Q7
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):
(77741)
* Q8
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):
(77742)
* Q9
Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North):
(77743)
* Q10
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):
(77744)
* Q11
Mr David Lammy (Tottenham):
(77745)
* Q12
Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East):
(77746)
* Q13
Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife):
(77747)
* Q14
Guy Opperman (Hexham):
(77748)
* Q15
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale):
(77749)
 
At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
DEVOLVED ADMINISTRATIONS (ARMED FORCES COVENANT REPORTS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to impose a duty on the devolved administrations to report annually on the Military Covenant and the effects of membership, or former membership, of the armed forces on service people; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
LEGAL AID, SENTENCING AND PUNISHMENT OF OFFENDERS BILL [3rd day]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.
[Until 7.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   The Third Report from the Justice Committee, on the Government’s proposed reform of legal aid, HC 681, and the Government’s response thereto, Cm 8111, are relevant.
   The Northern Ireland Assembly has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Part 1 (other than Clauses 7 and 8 and Schedule 1); new Clauses and new Schedules relating to, and amendments to, Part 2; remaining new Clauses; remaining new Schedules; amendments to Parts 3 and 4, and remaining proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm (Order of 31 October).
3
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Armenia) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (China) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Ethiopia) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
INCOME TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief (Aircraft Crew) (Brazil) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
David Gauke
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Hungary) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 10 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
OLYMPIC GAMES AND PARALYMPIC GAMES
[No debate]
Secretary Jeremy Hunt
 
   That the draft London Olympic Games and Paralympic Games (Advertising and Trading) (England) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 10 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (9 NOVEMBER)
[No debate after 7.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That, at the sitting on Wednesday 9 November, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of Edward Miliband as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motions may continue, though opposed, until the moment of interruption and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: University technical colleges (Robert Halfon).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Science in the Met Office.
   Witnesses: Nick Baldwin, Independent Chairman, Public Weather Service Customer Group, Professor Sir Brian Hoskins CBE, Chair, Met Office Science Advisory Council, and Professor John Pyle, Chair, Hadley Centre Science Review Group; John Hirst, Chief Executive, Phil Evans, Government Services Director, and Professor Julia Slingo OBE, Chief Scientist, Met Office (at 10.15 am).
2
Education
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Child Protection System in England.
   Witnesses: Dr Richard Quirk, Named GP Safeguarding Children, NHS West Sussex, NHS East Sussex Downs and Weald, and NHS Hastings and Rother, Emma Grove, Assistant Head, George Green’s School, Tower Hamlets, and Theresa Lane, Headteacher, Rachel McMillan Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Deptford; ChildLine, NSPCC Adult Helpline and The Samaritans (at 10.30 am).
3
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Automatic Enrolment in Workplace Pensions and the National Employment Savings Trust.
   Witnesses: British Chambers of Commerce, Confederation of British Industry, Federation of Small Businesses, and Trades Union Congress; The Pensions Advisory Service and Pensions Policy Institute (at 10.30 am).
4
International Development
9.30 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: DfID Report and Accounts for 2010-11 and Business Plan 2011-15.
   Witnesses: Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary and officials, Department for International Development.
5
Defence
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
6
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Departmental Annual Report and Accounts.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State and Moira Wallace OBE, Permanent Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
7
Environmental Audit
1.00 pm
Room T, Portcullis House (private)
8
Energy and Climate Change
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Future of Marine Renewables in the UK.
   Witnesses: Aquamarine Power, Marine Current Turbines, Offshore Wave Energy Limited, and RenewableUK; E.ON UK, MeyGen, and Tidal Generation Limited (at 3.15 pm).
9
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
10
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Referendum on Separation for Scotland.
   Witnesses: John McCormick, Electoral Commissioner for Scotland, Andy O’Neill, Head of Office, and Andrew Scallan, Director of Electoral Administration, The Electoral Commission.
11
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
   Witnesses: Richard Lochhead MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment, Scottish Government, Linda Rosborough, Director, and Mike Palmer, Deputy Director Fisheries, Marine Scotland; Iglo Foods Group Limited (at 4.00 pm).
12
Procedure
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
13
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Means Testing Benefits.
   Witnesses: Professor John Hills, Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics and Alison Garnham, Chief Executive, Child Poverty Action Group; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions, Steve Lamey, Director General for Benefits and Credits, HM Revenue and Customs, and Edward Troup, Director General for Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury (at 4.00 pm).
14
Treasury
3.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: (i) Financial Conduct Authority; (ii) Independent Commission on Banking: Final Report (at 4.00 pm).
   Witnesses: (i) Citizens Advice, Which?, and Consumer Focus; (ii) Which? and Consumer Focus (at 4.00 pm)
15
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
16
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 2 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Health
00.01 am
HC 1048
   Public Health (Twelfth Report)
2
Culture, Media and Sport
11.00 am
HC 1602
   2018 World Cup Bid: Responses to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2010-12 (Ninth Report).
3
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-xxxix
   (Forty-Fourth Report).
4
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
HC 1612
   Pre-appointment Hearing for the Government’s Preferred Nominee for Chair of the Homes and Communities Agency Regulation Committee (Seventh Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Civil partnerships (religious premises): Consultation response.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Homes and Communities Agency Regulation Committee.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Vulcan Naval Reactor Test Establishment.
 

Prepared 2nd November 2011