some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 3 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
* 1
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What steps he is taking to assist schools and colleges to register for the opportunity to obtain free tickets for the London 2012 Olympics.
(78170)
* 2
Nia Griffith (Llanelli):  What steps his Department is taking to assist young people into employment in the creative industries; and if he will make a statement.
(78171)
* 3
Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North):  What progress his Department has made in rolling out superfast broadband to rural communities.
(78172)
* 4
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford):  What steps he is taking to encourage inbound tourism from other EU member states.
(78173)
* 5
Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts):  If he will take steps to promote the holding of festivals and cultural events in 2012.
(78174)
* 6
Bob Russell (Colchester):  What discussions he has had with the Football Association on ensuring that all Football League stadiums have adequate access and facilities for disabled spectators.
(78175)
* 7
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What plans he has for the future sale of the 4G spectrum.
(78176)
* 8
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the arts of reductions in public expenditure.
(78177)
* 9
Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):  If he will ask Ofcom to review its code on electronic programme guides.
(78178)
* 10
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  What progress his Department has made in rolling out superfast broadband to rural communities.
(78181)
* 11
Lyn Brown (West Ham):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on ensuring effective security arrangements are in place for the London 2012 Olympics.
(78183)
* 12
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):  What support his Department has provided to the Rugby League Four Nations tournament.
(78184)
* 13
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effects on levels of participation in sports of the VAT status of sports clubs.
(78185)
* 14
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):  If he will assess the economic and cultural value of dance to the UK; and if he will make a statement.
(78186)
* 15
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on the future of the BBC World Service.
(78187)
* 16
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  What support his Department has provided for London's bid to host the 2017 World Athletics Championships; and if he will make a statement.
(78188)
* 17
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne):  What discussions he has had with the Football Association on ensuring that all Football League stadiums have adequate access and facilities for disabled spectators.
(78189)
At 11.05
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):
(78193)
* T2
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):
(78194)
* T3
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):
(78195)
* T4
Jessica Lee (Erewash):
(78196)
* T5
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):
(78197)
* T6
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central):
(78198)
* T7
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):
(78199)
At 11.15
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House
* 1
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What progress has been made in implementing the Prime Minister's policy to hold more free votes in Parliament.
(78161)
* 2
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  How many e-petitions he expects to have attracted 100,000 signatures on the Government's e-petition website by the end of July 2012.
(78162)
* 3
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What steps he has taken in support of the Parliament Week initiative; and if he will make a statement.
(78163)
* 4
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What plans he has for future pre-legislative scrutiny of Government legislation; and if he will make a statement.
(78164)
* 5
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What steps he has taken in support of the Parliament Week initiative; and if he will make a statement.
(78165)
* 6
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  What steps he is taking to improve access for hon. Members to Government Ministers and officials.
(78166)
* 7
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire):  If he will establish a regular day of the week in sitting time for backbench business.
(78167)
* 8
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):  What plans he has to bring forward proposals for a Select Committee on Civil Society; and what representations he has received on the remit of any such committee.
(78813)
 

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
HOUSEHOLD SAFETY (CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTORS)
[No debate]
Mr Barry Sheerman
 
   Bill to introduce a requirement that a functioning carbon monoxide detector must be installed in residential properties; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
COMMISSION ON DEVOLUTION IN WALES
[Until 6.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of the Commission on Devolution in Wales.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Female genital mutilation in the UK  (Jane Ellison).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Incidental Flooding and Coastal Erosion (England) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEE
2
Members’ Expenses
10.15 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009.
   Witnesses: Luke March, former Compliance Officer, IPSA; Lauren Edwards, Political Officer, and Max Freedman, Chair, Unite Parliamentary Staff Branch (at 10.50 a.m.); Sian Norris-Copson, Chair, and Lisa Townsend, Executive Member, Members’ and Peers’ Staff Association (at 11.05 am).
JOINT COMMITTEE
3
Draft Financial Services Bill
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir Mervyn King GBE, Governor of the Bank of England, Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, and Andrew Bailey, designate Deputy Chief Executive, Prudential Regulation Authority.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 3 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
HC 1545
   Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2010-12 (Third Special Report).
2
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
HC 1568
   Trade and Investment: China: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2010-12 (Fourth Special Report).
3
Communities and Local Government
00.01 am
HC 1014
   Regeneration (Sixth Report).
4
Culture, Media and Sport
00.01 am
HC 1258
   Spectrum (Eighth Report).
5
Education
11.00 am
HC 1607
   Appointment of HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted (Seventh Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Education: Education capital.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Interim Response to the Farming Regulation Task Force Report.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Thames Tunnel.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: UK Forestry Standard.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Kimberley Process agreement on Zimbabwe diamonds.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: David Anderson QC Report into the Operation in 2010 of the Terrorism Act 2000 and Part 1 of the Terrorism Act 2006.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Senior Salary Review Body Report on the pay of Police and Crime Commissioners.
9
Secretary of State for International Development: St Helena.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: Historic vehicles MoT exemption.
11
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Welfare Reform Bill (Personal Independence Payment Fund Advance).
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Welfare Reform Bill (Universal Credit Contingency Fund Advance).
 

General Committee Notices
        European Standing Committee A will meet on Monday 7 November at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 12519/11, relating to a Commission Communication—Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy, and No. 12514/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a Draft Regulation on the Common Fisheries Policy.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8 November at 10.30 am to consider the West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) (Amendment) Order 2011.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2011, the draft International Development Association (Sixteenth Replenishment) Order 2011, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Selective Capital Increase) Order 2011 and the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (General Capital Increase) Order 2011.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 9 November at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Al-Qaida (Asset-Freezing) Regulations 2011.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 7 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Pupil Information by Welsh Ministers) Regulations 2011 and the draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Value Added Tax Information) Regulations 2011.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 7 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
 

Prepared 3rd November 2011