some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 8 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Consideration of Bill, As Amended
London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.
 
 
Second Readings
1. London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
2. Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
 
 
 
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
* 1
Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central):  What assessment his Department has made of the potential effects on other Government departments of his planned reductions to legal aid for social welfare law.
(78951)
* 2
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):  What steps he is taking to ensure the provision of adequate legal advice in young offender institutions.
(78952)
* 3
Simon Wright (Norwich South):  What plans he has to increase the scope of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.
(78954)
* 4
Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What assessment his Department has made of the potential effects on other Government departments of his planned reductions to legal aid for social welfare law.
(78955)
* 5
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):  What steps his Department is taking to provide support for victims; and if he will make a statement.
(78956)
* 6
Guy Opperman (Hexham):  What assessment he has made of the causes of reoffending.
[R] (78957)
* 7
Chris Bryant (Rhondda):  What estimate he has made of the number of people who used conditional fee agreements in (a) privacy and (b) libel cases in 2010.
(78958)
* 8
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What estimate his Department has made of the future size of the prison population.
(78959)
* 9
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):  What steps he is taking to reduce the level of reoffending by people sentenced to one year or less.
(78960)
* 10
Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire):  What steps he is taking to increase the amount of time probation officers spend with offenders.
(78961)
* 11
Andrew Griffiths (Burton):  What steps he is taking to increase prison tariffs for people sentenced for carrying knives.
(78962)
* 12
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak):  What steps his Department is taking in respect of prisoners serving indeterminate sentences who have completed their minimum tariff.
(78963)
* 13
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  What assessment he has made of the effects on reoffending rates of his policy of payment by results to companies.
(78964)
* 14
Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):  What progress he has made in implementing his plans for the rehabilitation of prisoners.
(78966)
* 15
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  When he next expects to meet the Magistrates' Association to discuss the recruitment and retention of lay magistrates.
(78968)
* 16
Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  What steps he is taking to increase the use of restorative justice.
(78969)
* 17
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What assessment he has made of the level of support available to families of people who have been victims of corporate manslaughter; and if he will make a statement.
(78970)
* 18
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend):  What estimate he has made of the number of people entering young offender institutions who have drug and alcohol problems.
(78971)
* 19
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What steps his Department is taking to provide compensation for victims of overseas terrorism.
(78972)
* 20
Richard Harrington (Watford):  What plans he has to promote work in prisons.
(78973)
* 21
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  When he last met the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport to discuss corruption in sport as part of his role as the UK's international anti-corruption champion.
(78974)
* 22
John Howell (Henley):  What steps he is taking to reform the use of referral fees by personal injury lawyers.
(78975)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Ian Swales (Redcar):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(78976)
* T2
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(78977)
* T3
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):
(78978)
* T4
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):
(78979)
* T5
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):
(78980)
* T6
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):
(78981)
* T7
Gloria De Piero (Ashfield):
(78982)
* T8
Jessica Morden (Newport East):
(78983)
* T9
Steve Baker (Wycombe):
(78984)
* T10
Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):
(78985)
 

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
INTERNET REGULATION (MATERIAL INCITING GANG VIOLENCE)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Heidi Alexander
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give courts the power to order internet service providers to remove certain material which incites gang violence; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
EUROPEAN BUDGETS 2014–2020
[Up to one and a half hours]
Mark Hoban
Mr Peter Bone
Mr Philip Hollobone
Mr David Nuttall
Mr John Baron
Mr John Redwood
Sir Peter Bottomley   
Andrew Percy   
Robert Halfon
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents Nos. 12478/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, 12474/11, 12480/11, 12483/11, 12475/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, and 12484/11, relating to the Commission’s proposal on the next Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF), 2014-20; agrees with the Government, that at a time of ongoing economic fragility in Europe and tight constraints on domestic public spending, the Commission’s proposal for very substantial spending increases compared with current spend is unacceptable, unrealistic, too large and incompatible with the tough decisions being taken in the UK and in countries across Europe to bring deficits under control and stimulate economic growth, that the next MFF must see significant improvements in the financial management of EU resources by the Commission and by Member States and in the value for money of spend and that the proposed changes to the UK abatement and new taxes to fund the EU budget are completely unacceptable and an unwelcome distraction from the pressing issues that the EU needs to address; and supports the Government’s ongoing efforts to reduce the Commission’s proposed budget.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
3
PRUDENTIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CREDIT INSTITUTIONS AND INVESTMENT FIRMS
[Up to one and a half hours]
Mark Hoban
 
   That this House considers that the draft Regulation on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms (European Union Document No. 13284/11 and Addenda 1-4) does not comply with the principle of subsidiarity for the reasons set out in the Annex to Chapter 1 of the Forty-second Report of the European Scrutiny Committee (HC 428-xxxvii); and in accordance with Article 6 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, instructs the Clerk of the House to forward this reasoned opinion to the presidents of the European institutions.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
4
BACKBENCH BUSINESS
[Until 10.00 pm]
 
PUBLICATION OF A SELECT COMMITTEE REPORT
Mrs Louise Ellman
 
   That this House notes the publication of the Tenth Report from the Transport Committee on High Speed Rail, HC 1185.
   Note: Proceedings on Mrs Ellman’s Motion are expected to continue for approximately 20 minutes.
 
COST OF MOTOR INSURANCE
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Leech
Graham Stringer
Kwasi Kwarteng
Jim Dobbin
Iain Stewart
Julie Hilling   
Paul Maynard
 
   That this House expresses concern over the large increase in the cost of motor insurance in recent years, including in relation to young drivers; welcomes the report by the Transport Committee on the cost of motor insurance (HC 591) and its continuing inquiry into the reasons for this increase; notes that factors explaining the cost of motor insurance include the number and cost of personal injury claims arising from road accidents, assessment of risk, fraud, and uninsured driving; notes that the Government has taken some steps to deal with these issues, including a ban on referral fees in personal injury cases, but that more could be done; further notes that Ministerial responsibility for these issues is split across several departments; and calls on the Government to establish a cross-departmental Ministerial committee on reducing the cost of motor insurance and to publish a plan for dealing with the different aspects of this problem during this Parliament.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
5
STATISTICS BOARD
[No debate]
Francis Maude
 
   That the draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Pupil Information by Welsh Ministers) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
STATISTICS BOARD
[No debate]
Francis Maude
 
   That the draft Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007 (Disclosure of Value Added Tax Information) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 15 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Lansley
 
   That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 10 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
REFORM OF THE COMMON FISHERIES POLICY
[No debate]
Richard Benyon
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 12519/11, relating to a Commission Communication—Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy, and No. 12514/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a Draft Regulation on the Common Fisheries Policy; and supports the Government’s view that fundamental reform of the EU fisheries policy is required to deliver the legislative changes necessary to achieve healthy fish stocks, a prosperous fishing industry and a healthy marine environment.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
9
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
 
   That the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice of a motion has been given that the instrument be approved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
PUBLICATION OF A SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTCOST OF MOTOR INSURANCE
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Situation in Yemen  (Keith Vaz).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) (Amendment) Order 2011.
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2011, the draft International Development Association (Sixteenth Replenishment) Order 2011, the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Selective Capital Increase) Order 2011 and the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (General Capital Increase) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Education
9.00 am
Room 18 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: College of Social Workers.
   Witnesses: Interim Board of the College of Social Work, Social Care Institute for Excellence, and British Association of Social Workers.
4
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 13 (private)
5
Treasury
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Financial Conduct Authority.
   Witness: Mark Hoban MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury.
6
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 20 (private)
7
Energy and Climate Change
10.30 am
Room 7 (private)
8
Foreign Affairs
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.10 am
(public)
   Subject: FCO Performance and Finances.
   Witnesses: Simon Fraser CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Matthew Rycroft, Chief Operating Officer, and Iain Walker, Deputy Finance Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
9
Health
10.00 am
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Social Care.
   Witnesses: NHS Confederation, The Local Government Association, and The Association of Directors of Social Services; Jenny Owen, Executive Director for Adults, Essex County Council, Sheila Bremner, Chief Executive, North Essex PCT Cluster, Helen Buckingham, Director of Whole System Commissioning, NHS Kent and Medway, and Mark Lobban, Director of Strategic Commissioning, Kent County Council (at 11.45 am).
10
International Development
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Private Foundations.
   Witnesses: The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation; Rt Hon Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State, and officials Department for International Development (at 11.15 am).
11
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 19 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Role of the Head of the Civil Service.
   Witnesses: Lord Wilson of Dinton GCB, and Lord Turnbull KCB, CVO.
12
Transport
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Cable Thefts on the Railway.
   Witnesses: Dyan Crowther, Director, Operational Services, Network Rail, and Michael Roberts, Chief Executive, Association of Train Operating Companies; Ian Hetherington, Director General, British Metals Recycling Association, and Deputy Chief Constable Paul Crowther, British Transport Police (at 11.00 am).
13
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Inward Investment in Wales.
   Witnesses: Nick Baird, Chief Executive, Martin Phelan, Director Investment Projects and FDI Transition, Kirstyn Boyle, Head of Strategy and Business Partnerships, UK Trade and Investment.
14
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 am
Room 17 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Gambling.
   Witnesses: Remote Gambling Association, Bwin.party, Betfair, and Probability; Local Government Association (at 11.30 am).
15
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
Room 21 (private)
16
Home Affairs
11.10 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.30 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Policing Large Scale Disorder; (ii) National Crime Agency and Police IT.
   Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Tom Brake MP; Charles Perryman, Chair, South Yorkshire Police Authority, Temporary Assistant Chief Constable Bob Sanderson, and Ann Swain, Federation of Small Businesses (at 12 noon); (ii) Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Home Secretary (at 12.30 pm).
17
Backbench Business
12.55 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.
   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.
18
Defence
2.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
19
Liaison
3.45 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister.
   Witness: Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister.
JOINT COMMITTEE
20
Draft Financial Services Bill
3.30 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 pm
(public)
 
5.00 pm
(private)
   Subject: Draft Financial Services Bill.
   Witnesses: Deutsche Bank, JP Morgan, and Goldman Sachs International.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 8 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Transport
00.01 am
HC 1185
   High Speed Rail (Tenth Report).
2
Treasury
00.01 am
HC 874
   Accountability of the Bank of England (Twenty-First Report).
3
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
9.30 am
HC 354-xxxi
   (Thirty-First Report).
4
Statutory Instruments
9.30 am
HC 355-vii
   (Seventh Report).
5
Standards and Privileges
11.00 am
HC 1579
   Review of the Code of Conduct (Nineteenth Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Publication of the Statutory Security of Supply Report.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Pingat Jasa Malaysia.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Single Payment Scheme.
4
Secretary of State for Transport: High speed rail.
5
Secretary of State for Transport: Triennial Review of High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.
6
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Deportation with Assurances.
 

 

Prepared 8th November 2011