some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 9 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
* 1
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway):  What steps the Government is taking to stimulate demand in the construction sector in Scotland.
(78422)
* 2
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  Whether he has a policy on a threshold that would be required to vote in favour of independence before legislating for Scottish independence.
(78423)
* 3
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What steps he is taking to reduce administrative costs in his Department.
(78424)
* 4
Mark Menzies (Fylde):  What recent assessment he has made of the benefits to Scotland of the Union; and if he will make a statement.
(78425)
* 5
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What recent discussions he has with Ofgem on energy prices in Scotland.
(78426)
* 6
Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  What assessment his Department has made of the report of Electoral Commission Scotland on the 2011 elections to the Scottish Parliament; and if he will make a statement.
(78427)
* 7
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):  What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the construction industry in Scotland.
(78429)
* 8
Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North):  What recent discussions he has had on the deployment of carbon capture and storage technology in Scotland.
(78430)
* 9
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What discussions he has had with the First Minister on reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
(78431)
* 10
Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian):  What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the level of unemployment in Scotland.
(78432)
* 11
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What steps the Government is taking to help small and medium-sized enterprises to grow in Scotland.
(78433)
* 12
John Stevenson (Carlisle):  What steps the Government plans to take to ensure a stable economic environment for businesses in Scotland.
(78434)
* 13
Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire):  What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on cross-border recognition of apprenticeship qualifications.
(78435)
* 14
Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the potential effects in Scotland of implementation of the provisions of the Welfare Reform Bill.
(78436)
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
* Q1
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9 November.
(79338)
* Q2
Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):
(79339)
* Q3
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
(79340)
* Q4
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):
(79341)
* Q5
Peter Aldous (Waveney):
(79342)
* Q6
Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry):
(79343)
* Q7
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(79344)
* Q8
Mark Durkan (Foyle):
(79345)
* Q9
Tessa Munt (Wells):  If he will make it his policy to endorse the Somerset Community Foundation's 2011 Surviving Winter appeal.
(79346)
* Q10
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East):
(79347)
* Q11
Geraint Davies (Swansea West):
(79348)
* Q12
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):
(79349)
* Q13
Karen Lumley (Redditch):
(79350)
* Q14
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):
(79351)
* Q15
Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish):
(79352)
 

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
TRAVELLERS (UNAUTHORISED ENCAMPMENTS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Simon Kirby
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable police forces and local authorities in England and Wales to disperse unauthorised traveller encampments with the minimum of delay; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
OPPOSITION DAY (UN-ALLOTTED DAY)
[Until 7.00 pm]
 
BORDER CHECKS SUMMER 2011
Edward Miliband
Yvette Cooper
Ms Harriet Harman
Mr Douglas Alexander
Chris Bryant
Ms Rosie Winterton
 
   That this House notes with concern the significant reduction in the level of security and border checks at UK ports of entry in the summer of 2011; and calls on the Government to publish immediately all relevant Home Office submissions to Ministers, together with the instructions from Home Office Ministers to the UK Border Agency (UKBA) regarding passport checks in the summer of 2011 and the relevant operational instructions from UKBA executives to staff and all data collected by the UKBA on the level of checks at each port of entry since July 2011.
 
YOUTH UNEMPLOYMENT, JOBS AND THE ECONOMY
Edward Miliband
Ed Balls
Mr Liam Byrne
Rachel Reeves
Mr Chuka Umunna
Ms Rosie Winterton
 
   That this House believes that the Government’s policies of cutting spending and raising taxes too far and too fast have resulted in the UK economy flat-lining for 12 months, well before the recent Eurozone crisis; notes that unemployment has reached a 17-year high and youth unemployment has hit a record level of 991,000; further notes that slower growth and higher unemployment makes it harder to get the deficit down and that the Office for Budget Responsibility forecasts £46 billion more borrowing than the Government planned; further believes that with long-term youth unemployment up by 64 per cent. since January 2011 it was a mistake to abolish the Future Jobs Fund and urgent action is now required to stop a generation of young people being lost to worklessness; agrees with the IMF’s warning that ‘consolidating too quickly will hurt the recovery and worsen job prospects’ and that the Government should have ‘a heightened readiness to respond, particularly if it looks like the economy is headed for a prolonged period of weak growth and high unemployment’; and calls on the Government to adopt the Opposition’s five point plan for jobs which includes using funds raised from a tax on bank bonuses to guarantee a job for 100,000 young people and build 25,000 affordable homes, bringing forward long-term investment projects, temporarily reversing January’s VAT rise, a one-year cut in VAT to five per cent. on home improvements and a one-year national insurance tax break for every small firm which takes on extra workers.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition.
   Proceedings on the Motions in the name of Edward Miliband may continue, though opposed, until 7.00 pm, and will then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 2 November).
3
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Mitchell
 
   That the draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Mitchell
 
   That the draft International Development Association (Sixteenth Replenishment) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Mitchell
 
   That the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Selective Capital Increase) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Mitchell
 
   That the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (General Capital Increase) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
URBAN DEVELOPMENT
[No debate]
Secretary Eric Pickles
 
   That the West Northamptonshire Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) (Amendment) Order 2011, dated 3 October, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
8
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
[No debate]
 
   Free fruit for young children (Luciana Berger)
 
   Bradford-on-Avon Station ticket office (Duncan Hames)
 
   Guisborough Royal Mail delivery office (Tom Blenkinsop)
 
   Blaydon Races 150th anniversary (Chi Onwurah)
 
   Keynsham Railway Station access (Jacob Rees-Mogg)
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: International prohibition of cluster munitions  (Martin Caton).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Al-Qaida (Asset-Freezing) Regulations 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Business, Innovation and Skills
9.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State, and Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
3
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 am
(public)
   Subjects: (i) Malware and Cyber-crime; (ii) Science in the Met Office.
   Witnesses: (i) Dr Michael Westmacott, British Computer Society, Dr Richard Clayton, and Professor Peter Sommer; (ii) Edward Davey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 10.15 am).
4
Education
9.15 am
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Attracting, Training and Retaining the Best Teachers.
   Witnesses: Training and Development Agency; University of Cambridge, Canterbury Christ Church University, National Association of School-Based Teacher Training, Billericay Education Consortium, and Teach First (at 10.30 am).
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 15 (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Department for Work and Pensions Annual Report and Accounts
2010-11.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, Secretary of State, and Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions.
6
Defence
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Developing Threats to Electronic Infrastructure.
   Witnesses: Avi Schnurr, Chairman and CEO, EIS Council, and Chris Train, Network Operations Director, National Grid, Professor Richard Horne, British Antarctic Survey, and Dr David Kerridge, British Geological Survey; Nick Harvey MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, David Ferbrache, Head of Cyber, Ministry of Defence, John Tesh, Deputy Director of Capabilities, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office, and Professor Sir John Beddington CMG FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser to HM Government (at 11.30 am).
7
Environmental Audit
2.00 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Sustainable Food.
   Witnesses: GeneWatch; Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board, and Soil Association (at 3.15 pm).
8
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
9
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
 
2.30 pm
(public)
   Subject: Health and Safety in Scotland.
   Witnesses: Nigel Miller, President, and Scott Walker, Chief Executive, National Farmers Union Scotland, Martin Isles, Director, Health and Safety, Mineral Products Association; Robert Paterson, Health and Safety Director, Oil & Gas UK (at 3.20 pm).
10
Treasury
2.00 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Office of Tax Simplification: Appointment Hearings.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Jack, Chair, and John Whiting OBE, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification.
11
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
 
3.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Reform of the Common Fisheries Policy.
   Witnesses: World Wildlife Fund and Royal Society for the Protection of Birds; South Western Fish Producer Organisation (at 4.00 pm).
12
Procedure
2.30 pm
Room 20 (private)
13
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Special Education for 16-25 year-olds.
   Witnesses: Teresa Kelly, Principal, Abingdon and Witney College; Sir David Bell KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, and Peter Lauener, Chief Executive, Young People’s Learning Agency.
14
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
15
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: National Planning Policy Framework.
   Witnesses: Trudi Elliott CBE, Chief Executive and Richard Summers, President, Royal Town Planning Institute, Adrian Penfold, author of the Penfold Review of Non-Planning Consents, and Nick Reeves OBE, Executive Director, Chartered Institute of Water and Environmental Management; Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 5.10 pm).
16
Selection
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
OTHER COMMITTEES
18
Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission
4.00 pm
Room 21 (private)
19
Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission Sub-Committee
As soon as convenient after 4.00 pm
Room 21 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Wednesday 9 November
Time of publication
No.
1
Public Accounts
00.01 am
HC 1468
   Protecting consumers - the system for enforcing consumer law (Fifty-Fourth Report).
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: VAT—Low value consignment relief.
2
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Review of the Charities Act 2006.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Call-Out Order—Section 56(1) Reserve Forces Act 1996.
4
Secretary of State for Health: Correction to written answer.
 

Prepared 9th November 2011