some default text...

Order of Business Monday 21 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  * indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education
* 1
Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What assessment he has made of the social and economic value to schools and pupils of learning outside the classroom.
(81755)
* 2
Robert Halfon (Harlow):  How much he plans to allocate in funding for the pupil premium to (a) Harlow constituency and (b) England in 2011-12.
(81756)
* 3
Simon Danczuk (Rochdale):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and Schools Spending.
(81757)
* 4
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):  What estimate he has made of the change in average expenditure on schools in real terms per student following the introduction of the pupil premium.
(81758)
* 5
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):  What assessment he has made of the effect on school children of a lack of high speed broadband access in schools.
(81759)
* 6
Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):  If he will bring forward proposals to place schools under a statutory duty to provide high quality and impartial careers guidance.
(81760)
* 7
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps he is taking to ensure adequate funding for rural primary schools.
(81761)
* 8
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  What recent assessment he has made of the effect of academies on education equalities in Halifax.
(81762)
* 9
Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon):  What steps he is taking to tackle the shortage of primary school places in (a) Hendon constituency and (b) England.
(81763)
* 10
Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the introduction of the English Baccalaureate.
(81764)
* 11
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What his objectives are for the principal revisions to the school admissions code.
(81765)
* 12
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What steps he is taking to tackle the shortage of primary school places in (a) Enfield North constituency and (b) England.
(81766)
* 13
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and Schools Spending.
(81767)
* 14
Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):  What progress has been made by the Munro Review Implementation Working Group.
(81768)
* 15
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):  What his policy is on converting primary schools into academies.
(81769)
* 16
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of young people aged 16 to 19 who are not in employment, education or training.
(81770)
* 17
Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and School Spending.
(81771)
* 18
Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton):  What steps he is taking to improve the teaching of numeracy and literacy in primary schools.
(81773)
* 19
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  What estimate he has made of the change in average expenditure on schools in real terms per student following the introduction of the pupil premium.
(81774)
* 20
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps his Department is taking to ensure that small rural schools are not adversely affected by future pupil funding reviews.
(81775)
* 21
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What estimate he has made of the likely size of the Sure Start children's centre network by the end of the 2012-13 financial year.
(81776)
* 22
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What assessment he has made of the findings of the report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies on Trends in Education and Schools Spending.
(81777)
* 23
Lisa Nandy (Wigan):  What plans his Department has to allocate funding to the National Citizen Service beyond 2012.
(81778)
* 24
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What research his Department has (a) commissioned and (b) evaluated on the effect of reductions in funding by local authorities on services provided through children's centres.
(81779)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
* T1
Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(81745)
* T2
Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):
(81746)
* T3
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):
(81748)
* T4
Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth):
(81749)
* T5
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):
(81750)
* T6
Mr David Amess (Southend West):
(81751)
* T7
Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):
(81752)
* T8
Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East):
(81753)
 

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
 

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
2010-11 ANNUAL REPORT FROM THE INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY COMMITTEE
[Until 10.00 pm]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of the 2010-11 Annual Report from the Intelligence and Security Committee (Cm 8114).
   The Government’s Response (Cm 8168) to the 2010-11 Annual Report from the Intelligence and Security Committee is relevant.
   The Justice and Security Green Paper (Cm 8194) is relevant in so far as it relates to the Intelligence and Security Committe.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
2
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Access to acute and crisis mental health care (Mr Charles Walker).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
 

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 pm
Room 10 (public)
   To consider European Union Documents No. 14357/11 Commission Communication: Schengen governance­—strengthening the area without internal border control, No. 14539/11 Draft Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 562/2006 in order to provide for common rules on the temporary reintroduction of border control at internal borders in exceptional circumstances, No.16664/10 Draft Regulation on the establishment of an evaluation mechanism to verify the application of the Schengen acquis with No. 14358/11 Amended proposal for a Regulation on the establishment of an evaluation and monitoring mechanism to verify the application of the Schengen acquis, and No. 14142/10 Draft Council Decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2011.
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2011.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
 
3.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: BBC Efficiency Programme
   Witnesses: Anthony Fry, BBC Trust, Mark Thompson, Director General, and Zarin Patel, Chief Financial Officer, BBC.
5
Communities and Local Government
4.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.20 pm
(public)
   Subject: Financing of New Housing Supply
   Witnesses: Institute of Public Policy Research, Cambridge Centre for Housing and Planning Research, Building and Social Housing Foundation, and Shelter; Home Builders Federation, Local Government Association, British Property Federation, and Chartered Institute of Housing (at 5.10 pm).
6
Administration
4.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
7
Foreign Affairs
4.50 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
5.00 pm
(public)
 
6.30 pm
(private)
   Subject: EU Enlargement and Foreign Policy
   Witness: Baroness Ashton, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the European Commission.
JOINT COMMITTEES
8
Privacy and Injunctions
2.00 pm
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.15 pm
(public)
   Subject: Privacy and Injunctions
   Witnesses: Sir Nicholas Wall, President of the Family Division, and The Rt Hon Lord Justice Scott Baker, English Court of Appeal; Rt Hon The Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury PC MR, The Master of the Rolls, and The Hon Mr Justice Tugendhat Kt, Head of the Queen’s Bench jury and non-jury lists (at 3.15 pm).
9
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill
4.30 pm
The Moses Room, House of Lords (private)
 
4.35 pm
(public)
 
5.45 pm
(private)
 
6.00 pm
(public)
   Subject: Draft House of Lords Reform Bill.
   Witness: Unlock Democracy; The Appointments Commission (at 6.00 pm).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]
 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Consumer credit review.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Anti-avoidance.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial Order.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Sale of Northern Rock plc to Virgin Money.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Housing reform.
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan monthly progress report for October 2011.
7
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Post-Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council, 14-15 November 2011.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Protocol and Shadow Strategic Policing Requirement.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: A Public Consultation–Appointments and Diversity: A Judiciary for the 21st Century.
10
Secretary of State for Transport: Airport security scanners.
 

General Committee Notices
        European Standing Committee C will meet on Monday 21 November at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Documents No. 14357/11, relating to a Commission Communication: Schengen governance-strengthening the area without internal border control, No. 14359/11, relating to a Draft Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No. 562/2006 in order to provide for common rules on the temporary reintroduction of border control at internal borders in exceptional circumstances, No. 16664/10, relating to a Draft Regulation on the establishment of an evaluation mechanism to verify the application of the Schengen acquis with No. 14358/11, relating to a Draft amending Regulation on the establishment of an evaluation and monitoring mechanism to verify the application of the Schengen acquis, and No. 14142/10, relating to the draft Council Decision on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 22 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of Community Infrastructure Levy Functions) Order 2011.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 21 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme Regulations 2011.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 21 November at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2011.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 23 November at 2.30 pm to consider the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) (No. 2) Order 2011 and the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) (No. 2) Order 2011.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 23 November at 2.30 pm to consider the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Lilley relating to the House of Commons Members’ Fund.
 

Prepared 18th November 2011