Order of Business Wednesday 30 November 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business


At 11.30 am




  * indicates a question for oral answer.


[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.


Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer


Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

* 1

Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  What progress has been made by the Historical Enquiries Team; and if he will make a statement.


* 2

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development.


* 3

Karen Lumley (Redditch):  What assessment he has made of the state of the economy in Northern Ireland.


* 4

Graeme Morrice (Livingston):  What his policy is on a Bill of Rights for Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.


* 5

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What assessment he has made of recent political developments in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.


* 6

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  What representations he has received on fuel poverty in Northern Ireland.


* 7

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What representations he has received on fuel poverty in Northern Ireland.


* 8

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What representations he has received on fuel poverty in Northern Ireland.


* 9

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy):  What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on a strategy for a shared future in Northern Ireland.


* 10

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):  What his policy is on measures to deal with the legacy of the past in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.


* 11

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What representations he has received on fuel poverty in Northern Ireland.


* 12

John Robertson (Glasgow North West):  What representations he has received on fuel poverty in Northern Ireland.


* 13

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife):  What recent discussions he has had with the House of Commons Commission regarding the provision of Short money and other equivalent financial support for political parties in Northern Ireland.


* 14

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):  What discussions he has had with BMI and International Airlines Group on the London Heathrow to Belfast City air route.


At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30 November.


* Q2

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):


* Q3

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):


* Q4

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):


* Q5

Mark Hendrick (Preston):


* Q6

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):  What plans he has to change the machinery of Government to facilitate the implementation of early intervention policies; and if he will make a statement.


* Q7

Andrew Rosindell (Romford):


* Q8

Julie Hilling (Bolton West):


* Q9

Fiona Bruce (Congleton):


* Q10

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North):


* Q11

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):


* Q12

Andrew Bingham (High Peak):


* Q13

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):


* Q14

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):


* Q15

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):



At 12.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)


  Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion



[Up to 20 minutes]

David Morris


   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Hairdressers (Registration) Act 1964 to provide for the mandatory registration of hairdressers with the Hairdressing Council; to empower the Hairdressing Council to issue and charge for licenses to hairdressers holding certain qualifications; to provide for the removal of names from the register by the Hairdressers Council on the recommendation of its investigating and disciplinary committees; to introduce a scale of fines payable by those without a licence charging for hairdressing services; and for connected purposes.

   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

  indicates Government Business


OPPOSITION DAY (un-allotted day)

[Until 7.00 pm]



Edward Miliband

Mr Liam Byrne

Yvette Cooper

Ed Balls

Rachel Reeves

Ms Rosie Winterton


   That this House believes that the Government is out of touch and does not understand the impact of its policies, including the Autumn Statement, on children, parents, women and hard-working families; and further believes that these policies have resulted in a squeeze on households’ living standards.

   The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the House.

   Proceedings on the Motion in the name of Edward Miliband may continue, though opposed, until 7.00 pm, and will then lapse if not previously disposed of (Order of 28 November).



[No debate]

Mr Edward Davey


   That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 10052/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, relating to a Draft Regulation applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences; and supports the Government’s aim that the reform of the Generalised System of Preferences (GSP) should be an opportunity to focus the scheme on the poorest countries by increasing preferences to those on the scheme and widening the eligibility criteria of the special incentive arrangement for certain countries, GSP+, but that this should not be used as an instrument to increase protectionism by the blanket removal of all Upper Middle Income Countries.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).



[No debate after 7.00 pm]

Sir George Young

Sir Alan Beith

Mr Greg Knight


   That Standing Order No. 152H (Planning: national policy statements) be amended as follows:—


line 28, leave out sub-paragraph (c) and insert—


may report from time to time and shall cease to exist when the relevant national policy statement is designated’; and


leave out paragraphs (4) and (5).

An explanatory memorandum is available in the Vote Office.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:




   Proposed subject: Radiation at Dalgety Bay  (Mr Gordon Brown).

   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).





First Delegated Legislation Committee

2.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

   To consider the draft Water Supply (Amendment to the Threshold Requirement) Regulations 2011.




9.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)


9.30 am


   Subject: Child Protection System in England.

   Witnesses: Against Violence and Abuse, ECPAT UK and AFRUCA; User Voice, Refugee Council, Council for Disabled Children, and Railway Children (at 10.30 am).


Work and Pensions

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)


9.30 am


   Subject: Automatic Enrolment in Workplace Pensions and the National Employment Savings Trust.

   Witnesses: National Association of Pension Funds, Association of British Insurers and Investment Management Association; Now: Pensions, Friends Life, and Legal and General (at 10.30 am).


International Development

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)


European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)


Finances and Services

2.00 pm

Room 13 (private)


Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)


2.30 pm


   Subject: Political Developments in Northern Ireland.

   Witness: Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.


Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)


3.15 pm


   Subject: Ministry of Defence: The Major Projects Report.

   Witnesses: Ursula Brennan, Permanent Under-Secretary, Bernard Gray, Chief of Defence Materiel, and Vice Admiral Paul Lambert CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Capability), Ministry of Defence.


Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)



4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)



Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]



Wednesday 30 November

Time of publication



International Development

00.01 am

HC 847

   Financial Crime and Development (Eleventh Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today


Secretary of State for Education: Industrial action in schools.


Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Energy Council meeting, Brussels, 24 November 2011.


Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council, November 2011.


Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agenda of Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (EPSCO), 1 December 2011, Brussels.



Prepared 30th November 2011