some default text...

Order of Business Monday 12 December 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


 

At 2.30 pm

  Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:

  * indicates a question for oral answer.

 

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

 

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

 

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

* 1

Claire Perry (Devizes):  What steps she is taking to tackle violence against women.

(85716)

* 2

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry):  What her policy is on the designation of (a) target sports clubs where historic pistols are studied and shot and (b) other target sports clubs.

(85717)

* 3

Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  What recent assessment she has made of the operational effectiveness of the UK Border Agency.

(85718)

* 4

Karl McCartney (Lincoln):  What steps she is taking to tackle domestic violence against men.

(85719)

* 5

Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  What recent progress she has made on the introduction of police and crime commissioners.

(85720)

* 6

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire):  What steps she is taking to improve efficiency within police forces.

(85721)

* 7

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What steps she is taking to prevent vulnerable young people from being drawn into gang-related crime.

(85722)

* 8

John Pugh (Southport):  What assessment she has made of the role of Merseyside Police in tackling serious and organised crime; and if she will make a statement.

(85723)

* 9

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):  What progress she has made on implementing the recommendations of the Report of the Coroner's Inquests into the London bombings of 7 July 2005; and if she will make a statement.

(85724)

* 10

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What progress she has made on the establishment of the National Crime Agency.

(85725)

* 11

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham):  What steps she is taking to tackle metal theft.

(85726)

* 12

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley):  What steps she is taking to tackle metal theft.

(85727)

* 13

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):  What plans she has to review the Riot (Damages) Act 1886.

(85728)

* 14

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South):  What discussions she has had with police authorities on the police funding settlement for 2012-13.

(85731)

* 15

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  What steps she is taking to tackle the practice of forced marriage.

(85732)

* 16

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):  What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the appointments booking system at her Department's offices in Croydon.

(85733)

* 17

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire):  What steps she is taking to tackle metal theft.

(85734)

* 18

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Scrap Metal Dealers Act 1964 in deterring metal theft.

(85735)

* 19

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What estimate she has made of the likely level of net migration in 2015.

(85736)

* 20

Ian Austin (Dudley North):  What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Scrap Metal Dealers Act 1964 in deterring metal theft.

(85738)

* 21

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):  What steps she is taking to tackle metal theft.

(85739)

* 22

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest):  What steps she is taking to tackle metal theft.

(85740)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

Mr David Amess (Southend West):  If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

(85741)

* T2

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):

(85742)

* T3

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase):

(85743)

* T4

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington):

(85744)

* T5

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):

(85745)

* T6

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):

(85746)

* T7

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley):

(85747)

* T8

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central):

(85748)

* T9

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale):

(85750)

 

At 3.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)

 

  Ministerial Statements (if any)

 

Main Business

  indicates Government Business

1

IMMIGRATION

[Until 10.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

 

   That this House has considered the matter of immigration.

Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.

2

CORPORATION TAX

[No debate]

Mark Hoban

 

   That the draft Investment Trust (Approved Company) (Tax) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

3

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (14 DECEMBER) (No. 2)

[No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

 

   That at the sitting on Wednesday 14 December the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on:

1.   

the Motions in the name of Sir George Young relating to Carry-over (Bills brought in upon a ways and means resolution), Third reading (bills brought in upon a ways and means resolution), Sessionality (supply), Consideration of estimates and Questions on voting of estimates, &c. not later than one and a half hours after their commencement; and

2.   

the Motion in the name of Sir George Young relating to Public bodies: scrutiny of draft orders not later than three hours after commencement of proceedings on the Motions specified in paragraph 1;

 

and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

4

POLITICAL AND CONSTITUTIONAL REFORM

[No debate after 10.00 pm]

Sir George Young

 

   That Yasmin Qureshi be discharged from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee and Paul Flynn be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

5

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

[No debate after 10.00 pm]

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.

 

   That Mr Gerry Sutcliffe be added to the Culture, Media and Sport Committee.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.

 

At the end of the sitting:

6

ADJOURNMENT

 

   Proposed subject: Pregnancy counselling  (Gavin Shuker).

   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

 

COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

1

First Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 9 (public)

   To consider the draft Open-Ended Investment Companies (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and the draft Finance Act 2011 (Bank Levy: Amendment of Netting Agreements Provisions) Order 2011.

2

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 11 (public)

   To consider the draft Elected Local Policing Bodies (Complaints and Misconduct) Regulations 2011 and the draft Local Policing Bodies (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2011.

3

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

   To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions and Community Energy Saving) (Amendment) Order 2011.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Scottish Affairs

1.00 pm

The Radisson Blu, Edinburgh (private)

 

1.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: The Crown Estate in Scotland.

   Witnesses: Linda Rosborough, Acting Director and David Wilson, Director of Energy and Climate Change, Marine Scotland; Gareth Baird, Scottish Commissioner, Rob Hastings, Tom Mallows and Alasdair Rankin, The Crown Estate (at 2.15 pm).

5

International Development

2.00 pm

Room 8 (private)

6

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

 

3.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: Care Quality Commission.

   Witnesses: Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation, Dr Anne Dixon, The King’s Fund, Gary Fitzgerald, Chief Executive, Action on Elder Abuse, and Peter Walsh, Chief Executive, Action against Medical Accidents; Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Cynthia Bower, Chief Executive and Amanda Sherlock Director of Operations Delivery, Care Quality Commission (at 4.00 pm).

7

Committees on Arms Export Controls

3.30 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

3.45 pm

(public)

   Subject: Strategic Export Controls.

   Witnesses: UK Working Group on Arms; Export Group for Aerospace and Defence (at 4.45 pm).

8

Communities and Local Government

4.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

9

Work and Pensions

4.15 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

4.30 pm

(public)

   Subject: Proposals to replace Disability Living Allowance with Personal Independence Payment.

    Witness: Maria Miller MP, Minister for Disabled People, Department for Work and Pensions.

10

Administration

4.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

11

Treasury

5.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

12

Privacy and Injunctions

2.00 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

2.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: Privacy and Injunctions.

   Witnesses: Viscount Rothermere, Chairman, Daily Mail & General Trust plc, Kevin Beatty, Chief Executive, A & N Media, and Liz Hartley, Associated Newspapers; James Harding, Editor, The Times, Peter Wright, Editor, Mail on Sunday, and Bob Satchwell, Executive Director, Society of Editors (at 3.15 pm).

13

Draft House of Lords Reform Bill

4.30 pm

Room 4a (private)

 

4.35 pm

(public)

 

6.15 pm

(private)

   Subject: Draft House of Lords Reform Bill.

   Witnesses: IPSA; Sir Christopher Kelly, Chairman, Committee on Standards in Public Life (at 5.15 pm).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Friday 9 December

Time of publication

No.

1

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 428-xiii

   (Forty-seventh Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1444

   Cost-effective delivery of an armoured vehicle capability (Fifty-ninth Report).

Monday 12 December

Time of publication

No.

3

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

11.00 am

HC 1669

   Outcome of the independent Farming Regulation Task Force: Government Response to the Committee’s Tenth Report of Session 2010–12 (Ninth Special Report).

4

Joint Committee on Human Rights

11.00 am

HC 1704

   Legislative Scrutiny: Welfare Reform Bill (Twenty-first Report).

5

Members’ Expenses

12 noon

HC 1484

   Operation of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009 (First Report).

 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Green Investment Bank.

2

Secretary of State for Defence: Accommodation.

3

Secretary of State for Education: Pupil Premium 2012-13.

4

Secretary of State for Education: Review of Teachers’ Standards.

5

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Environment Council: 19 December 2011.

6

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: General Affairs Council, 5 December 2011.

7

Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs pre-Council statement.

8

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Bereavement benefit for the 21st Century: A public consultation.

9

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social security benefits up-rating.

 

General Committee Notice

        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Wednesday 14 December at 9.30 am to consider the Live Music Bill [Lords].

 

Prepared 10th December 2011