some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 13 December 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


 

At 2.30 pm

  Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

 

   On further Consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

   For Amendments see pages 165-167 (Amendment 15 onwards) and 169-171 of Notices relating to Private Business.

   A full list of marshalled Amendments is available from the Private Bill Office.

 

 

 

 

Second Readings

1. London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

 

   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

2. Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

 

   On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

 

 

 

 

 

Afterwards

Notes:

  * indicates a question for oral answer.

 

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

 

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

 

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

* 1

Ian Swales (Redcar):  What assessment he has made of whether there should be a compulsory retirement age for coroners.

(86094)

* 2

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall):  What steps his Department is taking to ensure access to justice for vulnerable people.

(86095)

* 3

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  When he expects to appoint a new Victims' Commissioner.

(86096)

* 4

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire):  What steps he is taking to tackle first-time drug users in prisons; and if he will make a statement.

(86097)

* 5

Nick de Bois (Enfield North):  What recent discussions he has had with representatives of employers and training organisations to develop his policy on rehabilitation.

(86098)

* 6

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):  When he expects to announce his proposals on the reform of probation services.

(86099)

* 7

Jessica Morden (Newport East):  What steps his Department is taking to support victims.

(86101)

* 8

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green):  What steps he is taking to reform the role of bailiffs in commercial rent collections and repossessions; and if he will make a statement.

(86102)

* 9

Margot James (Stourbridge):  What recent representations he has received on promoting links between employers and prisons for the purposes of improving skills amongst prisoners and increasing employment opportunities on release.

(86103)

* 10

John Pugh (Southport):  How many trials in magistrates' courts in Merseyside were abandoned or deferred due to the non-appearance of either defendants or witnesses in the last year for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.

(86105)

* 11

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What assessment his Department has made of the potential effects on women of planned changes to legal aid.

(86106)

* 12

John Mann (Bassetlaw):  What assessment he has made of the level of compliance by local authorities with the requirements of his Department on health and safety in cemeteries.

(86107)

* 13

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  If he will bring forward proposals to extend the power of the Attorney General to refer unduly lenient sentences to the Court of Appeal for crimes aggravated by hostility towards disabled people.

(86108)

* 14

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What plans he has to permit the broadcasting of court proceedings.

(86110)

* 15

David Wright (Telford):  What arrangements his Department has in place to manage any shortfall of prison places.

(86111)

* 16

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion):  What plans he has to use restorative justice to divert more children and young people away from the criminal justice system.

(86113)

* 17

Simon Wright (Norwich South):  What recent representations he has received on securing justice for victims of road accidents.

(86114)

* 18

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  What assessment his Department has made of the potential effects on women of planned changes to legal aid.

(86115)

* 19

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):  When he expects to announce his proposals on the reform of probation services.

(86116)

* 20

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):  What plans he has to permit the broadcasting of court proceedings.

(86117)

* 21

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  What future support he plans to provide to law centres.

(86118)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

(86120)

* T2

Margot James (Stourbridge):

(86122)

* T3

Mr David Ward (Bradford East):

(86123)

* T4

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):

(86124)

* T5

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):

(86125)

* T6

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth):

(86126)

* T7

Andrew Rosindell (Romford):

(86127)

* T8

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):

(86128)

 

At 3.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)

 

  Ministerial Statements (if any)

 

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

1

PASSIVE FLUE GAS SYSTEMS (STRATEGY)

[No debate]

Martin Caton

 

   Bill to require the Secretary of State to prepare and publish a strategy for the promotion of passive flue gas heat recovery systems; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

2

PUBLIC FESTIVALS, HOLIDAYS AND COMMEMORATIONS

[Up to 20 minutes]

Andrew Rosindell

 

   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State annually to prepare and publish a list of the festivals and commemorations which will take place in the year 10 years after publication; to indicate which days will be designated as Bank or Public Holidays; to make provision to enable local communities to observe significant occasions; and for connected purposes.

   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 

Main Business

†  indicates Government Business

3

UNITED KINGDOM STATISTICS AUTHORITY

[Until 10.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

The Deputy Prime Minister

Francis Maude

Mr Nick Hurd

 

   That this House endorses the nomination of Andrew Dilnot CBE for appointment as Chair of the United Kingdom Statistics Authority.

   The Sixteenth Report from the Public Administration Select Committee, on the Appointment of the Chair of the UK Statistics Authority, HC 910-I, the evidence taken before the Committee on 10 May, HC 910-i, the uncorrected evidence taken before the Committee on 6 December, HC 1634-i, and the written evidence reported by the Committee and ordered to be published on 10 May, are relevant.

4

CHARITIES BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading

[No debate]

Remaining Stages may also be taken.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 58).

5

PREVENTION OF NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION

[Up to one and a half hours]

Mark Hoban

 

   That the Financial Restrictions (Iran) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 2775), dated 21 November 2011, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 November, be approved.

   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

6

OPPOSITION DAY (Un-allotted half day)

[Up to three hours]

 

UK’S RELATIONSHIP WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION

Mr Nigel Dodds

Dr William McCrea

Mr Gregory Campbell

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Sammy Wilson

David Simpson

Ian Paisley   

Jim Shannon

 

    †  indicates Government BusinessThat this House commends the Prime Minister on his refusal at the European Council to sign up to a Treaty without safeguards for the UK; regards the use of the veto in appropriate circumstances to be a vital means of defending the national interests of the UK; and recognises the desire of the British people for a rebalancing of the relationship with our European neighbours based on co-operation and mutually beneficial economic arrangements.

   As an Amendment to Mr Nigel Dodds’ proposed Motion (UK’s relationship with the European Union):

Edward Miliband

Mr Douglas Alexander

Ms Harriet Harman

Ed Balls

Emma Reynolds

Ms Rosie Winterton

(a)

 

   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes that faced with a choice between the national interest and his party interest at the European Council, the Prime Minister chose the party interest; further notes that the Prime Minister secured no additional safeguards for the European single market and UK businesses by his conduct; and recognises that while isolation can sometimes be a price worth paying for getting your own way, isolation achieving only defeat is unforgiveable.’.

   The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party.

   Proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and will then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply (Order of 6 December).

7

ELECTRICITY

[No debate]

Secretary Chris Huhne

 

   That the draft Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions and Community Energy Saving) (Amendment) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 21 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

8

FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS

[No debate]

Mark Hoban

 

   That the draft Open-Ended Investment Companies (Amendment) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 21 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

9

BANK LEVY

[No debate]

Mark Hoban

 

   That the draft Finance Act 2011 (Bank Levy: Amendment of Netting Agreements Provisions) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

10

POLICE

[No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

 

   That the draft Local Policing Bodies (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 21 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

11

POLICE

[No debate]

Secretary Theresa May

 

   That the draft Elected Local Policing Bodies (Complaints and Misconduct) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 14 November, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

UK’S RELATIONSHIP WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION

 

At the end of the sitting:

12

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION

[No debate]

 

   Royal Mail Delivery Office, Kidsgrove, Staffordshire (Joan Walley).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

13

ADJOURNMENT

 

   Proposed subject: Illegal downloading of music  (David Morris).

   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

 

COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

   To consider the draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Jobseeking and Work for Your Benefit) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Education

9.15 am

Room 5 (private)

 

10.00 am

(public)

   Subject: Child Protection System in England.

   Witnesses: Martin Narey, Ministerial Adviser on Adoption, and John Hemming MP, Founder and Chairman, Justice for Families campaign.

3

Justice

9.45 am

Room 6 (private)

 

10.00 am

(public)

   Subject: Work and Annual Report of the Sentencing Council.

   Witness: Lord Justice Leveson, Chair, Sentencing Council.

4

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Debt Management.

   Witnesses: Tony Hobman, Chief Executive Officer, and Lesley Robinson, Director of Corporate Services, Money Advice Service; Vivienne Dews, Executive Director, and David Fisher, Director, Office of Fair Trading (at 11.00 am); Mr Edward Davey MP, Minister for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 11.45 am).

5

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

10.15 am

(public)

   Subject: Future of Marine Renewables in the UK.

   Witnesses: Ofgem, RSPB and the Crown Estate; Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (at 11.00 am).

6

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

10.10 am

(public)

 

11.45 am

(private)

   Subject: UK-Turkey Relations and Turkey’s Regional Role.

   Witnesses: Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Minister of State for Europe, Pat Phillips, Head of Enlargement and South East Europe Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Steve Saward, Head of Russia, Turkey, Central Asia and the Caucasus Section, UKTI.

7

International Development

10.00 am

Room 19 (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (ICAI)–December 2011.

   Witnesses: Graham Ward, Chief Commissioner, ICAI; Mark Lowcock, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development (at 11.45 am).

8

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Strategic Thinking in Government.

   Witnesses: Nick Butler, King’s College London, Geoff Mulgan, Chief Executive, National Endowment for Science Technology and the Arts, and Matt Cavanagh, Associate Director, Institute for Public Policy Research.

9

Transport

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

 

10.15 am

(public)

   Subject: Draft Civil Aviation Bill.

   Witnesses: Dame Deirdre Hutton, Chair, Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, and Iain Osborne, Group Director Regulatory Policy, Civil Aviation Authority; Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport (at 11.00 am).

10

Welsh Affairs

10.00 am

Room 17 (private)

11

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 15 (private)

 

10.45 am

(public)

   Subject: BBC Annual Report and Accounts 2010–11.

   Witnesses: Mark Thompson, Director-General and Zarin Patel, Chief Financial Officer, BBC, and Lord Patten, Chairman, BBC Trust.

12

Backbench Business

12.55 pm

Room 20 (private)

 

1.00 pm

(public)

   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

13

Energy and Climate Change

2.00 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

2.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: Outcomes from Durban UNFCCC COP 17.

   Witness: Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change.

14

Home Affairs

3.00 pm

De Montfort University, Leicester (public)

   Subject: Roots of Violent Radicalisation.

   Witnesses: Professor Mary Hickman, London Metropolitan University, Dr Matthew Feldman, University of Northampton, and Dr Richard Hall, De Montfort University.

JOINT COMMITTEES

15

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

 

2.30 pm

(public)

   Subject: Human Rights in the UK.

   Witnesses: Trevor Phillips OBE, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Professor Alan Miller, Chair, Scottish Human Rights Commission, Professor Michael O’Flaherty, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission, and Bob Collins, Chief Commissioner, Equality Commission for Northern Ireland.

16

Draft Financial Services Bill

3.30 pm

Room 6 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 13 December

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 354-xxxv

   (Thirty-fifth Report).

 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: EU Competitiveness Council: 5-6 December 2011, Post-Council Written Ministerial Statement.

2

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Review of the future of the High Street.

3

Minister for the Cabinet Office: Cabinet committees list.

4

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Fire and Rescue National Framework for England—consultation.

5

Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: Local television: Making the Vision Happen.

6

Deputy Prime Minister: Recall of hon. Members.

7

Secretary of State for Education: Education funding.

8

Secretary of State for the Home Department: Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary’s report on integrity in the police service–Without Fear or Favour: a review of police relationships.

9

Secretary of State for Transport: Dartford Crossing petition—correction.

10

Secretary of State for Transport: Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

 

 

Prepared 13th December 2011