some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 24 January 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


 

At 2.30 pm

  Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

 

Second Readings

1. London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

 

   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

2. Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

 

   On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

 

 

 

 

 

Afterwards

Notes:

  * indicates a question for oral answer.

 

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

 

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

 

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

* 1

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  What fiscal steps he plans to take to promote economic growth.

(91192)

* 2

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):  What assessment he has made of the effects on families with children of taxation changes coming into force in 2012-13.

(91193)

* 3

Mr Mike Weir (Angus):  What recent discussions he has had with HM Revenue and Customs on the operation of the COP26 process.

(91194)

* 4

John Howell (Henley):  What progress he has made on implementation of the National Infrastructure Plan 2011.

(91195)

* 5

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston):  What assessment he has made of the Office for Budget Responsibility's most recent forecast of levels of unemployment in 2012.

(91196)

* 6

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  What estimate he has made of the likely effect on the level of child poverty of the fiscal measures in his Autumn Statement.

(91197)

* 7

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton):  What steps he is taking to encourage banks to charge competitive rates for loans to small and medium-sized businesses.

(91198)

* 8

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):  What estimate he has made of the likely effect on the level of child poverty of the fiscal measures in his Autumn Statement.

(91199)

* 9

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that the burden of taxation is fairly distributed.

(91200)

* 10

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):  What steps he is taking to tackle excessive executive pay.

(91201)

* 11

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall):  What assessment he has made of the Office for Budget Responsibility's most recent estimate of the size of the deficit in 2015.

(91202)

* 12

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  What recent estimate he has made of the level of the UK's current account balance with the EU.

(91203)

* 13

Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  What assessment he has made of the likely level of economic growth in 2012.

(91204)

* 14

Henry Smith (Crawley):  What steps he is taking to tackle excessive executive pay.

(91205)

* 15

Naomi Long (Belfast East):  On what basis HM Revenue and Customs calculates surcharges levied for handling payments made by credit cards.

(91206)

* 16

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough):  What steps he is taking to maintain the UK's triple A credit rating.

(91207)

* 17

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon):  What steps he is taking to tackle excessive executive pay.

(91208)

* 18

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):  What estimate he has made of the number of jobs supported by the National Insurance Contributions holiday for new companies.

(91209)

* 19

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy):  What steps he is taking to increase the availability of credit to small businesses.

(91210)

* 20

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):  What fiscal steps he plans to take to encourage growth; and if he will make a statement.

(91211)

* 21

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne):  What assessment he has made of the Office for Budget Responsibility's most recent forecast of levels of economic growth in 2012.

(91212)

* 22

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield):  What assessment he has made of the effects on families with children of taxation changes coming into force in 2012-13.

(91213)

* 23

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East):  What recent progress he has made on the Merlin agreement on lending to small businesses.

(91214)

* 24

Jessica Lee (Erewash):  What steps he is taking to increase the availability of credit to small businesses.

(91215)

* 25

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):  What steps he is taking to increase the availability of credit to small businesses.

(91216)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

(91218)

* T2

Michael Ellis (Northampton North):

(91219)

* T3

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough):

(91220)

* T4

John Glen (Salisbury):

(91221)

* T5

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):

(91222)

* T6

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow):

(91223)

* T7

Mel Stride (Central Devon):

(91224)

* T8

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):

(91225)

* T9

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed):

(91226)

 

At 3.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)

 

  Ministerial Statements (if any)

 

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1

HOUSING (AMENDMENT)

[Up to 20 minutes]

Mr Frank Field

 

   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to make provision for the system for social housing allocation to give priority of choice of social housing to those with an exemplary tenancy record; to place a duty on housing associations to inform potential tenants about conduct of existing tenants in neighbouring properties; and for connected purposes.

   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 

Main Business

  indicates Government Business

2

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE BILL: Committee [2nd day].

[Until 10.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

   Proceedings on Clause 1, Schedule 1, Clause 2, Schedule 2, Clauses 3 to 5, Schedule 3, Clauses 6 and 7, new Clauses relating to non-domestic rates and new Schedules relating to non-domestic rates will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 10 January).

3

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

[No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

 

   That the draft City of Bradford (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

At the end of the sitting:

4

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION

[No debate]

 

   Bus services in Sedgefield (Phil Wilson).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

5

ADJOURNMENT

 

   Proposed subject: Children’s subjective well-being  (Chris Ruane).

   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

 

COMMITTEES

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

1

European Committee B

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

   To consider European Union Documents No. 17697/09, a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of Passenger Name Record (PNR) data by air carriers to the United States Department of Homeland Security (2007 PNR agreement), No. 17429/11, a draft Council Decision on the signature of the Agreement between the USA and the EU on the use and transfer of PNRs to the United States Department of Homeland Security, No. 17430/11, a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the USA and the EU on the use and transfer of PNRs to the United States Department of Homeland Security, No. 9821/11, a draft Council Decision on the signature of the Agreement between the EU and Australia on the processing and transfer of PNR data by air carriers to the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service, and No. 9823/11, a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the EU and Australia on the processing and transfer of PNR data by air carriers to the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

2

First Delegated Legislation Committee

9.00 am

Room 9 (public)

   To consider the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Regulations 2012.

3

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

10.30 am

Room 11 (public)

   To consider the draft Daventry (Electoral Changes) Order 2012.

4

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

11.00 am

Room 12 (public)

   To consider the draft City of Bristol (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5

Treasury

9.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

10.00 am

(public)

   Subject: Financial Services Authority Report into RBS.

   Witnesses: Bill Knight and Sir David Walker.

6

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 19 (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: The Insolvency Service.

   Witnesses: R3, Insolvency Practitioners Association, Institute of Chartered Accountants for England and Wales, and Joint Insolvency Committee; Prospect (Insolvency Branch) (at 11.30 am).

7

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 17 (private)

 

10.15 am

(public)

   Subject: Electricity Market Reform Technical Update.

   Witnesses: Professor David Newbery, University of Cambridge, Trilemma UK Ltd, and Wärtsilä; National Grid (at 11.00 am).

8

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 20 (private)

9

Health

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Education, Training and Workforce Planning.

   Witnesses: Dame Julie Moore DBE, Chair, NHS Future Forum Education and Training group, Professor Sir John Tooke, Head, School of Life and Medical Sciences, University College London, and Dr Peter Nightingale, President, Royal College of Anaesthetists; Professor David Peters, Professor of Integrated Healthcare, University of Westminster, Professor Ieuan Ellis, Chair, Council of Deans and Heads of UK University Faculties for Nursing and Health Professions, Professor Rajan Madhok, Chair, Greater Manchester Health Innovation and Education Cluster, and Dr Mike Farrell, Head of Educational Development, Skills Academy for Health North West (at 11.45 am).

10

International Development

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: EU Development Assistance.

   Witnesses: Romina Vegro, EU Policy Officer, Bond, and Jenny Brown, Senior EU Relations Adviser, Christian Aid; Mats Persson, Director, and Stephen Booth, Research Director, Open Europe, Romilly Greenhill, Research Fellow, and Siân Herbert Research/Project Officer, Overseas Development Institute (at 11.30 am).

11

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Strategic Thinking in Government.

   Witnesses: Rt Hon Peter Riddell, Director, Jill Rutter, Programme Director, and Julian McCrae, Director of Research, Institute for Government; Professor John Kay, Visiting Professor, London School of Economics, and David Steven, Non-Resident Fellow, Centre on International Cooperation, New York University and Director, River Path Associates (at 11.30 am).

12

Transport

10.00 am

Room 18 (private)

 

10.05 am

(public)

   Subject: Road Safety.

   Witnesses: Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety, Brake, and Association of British Drivers; Gateshead Council, Local Government Technical Advisors Group (TAG), West Midlands Road Safety Partnership, South Yorkshire Safer Roads Partnership, and West Yorkshire Safer Roads Partnership (at 10.50 am); Professor Oliver Carsten, Professor of Transport Safety, Institute for Transport Studies, and Richard Cuerden, Technical Director for Vehicle Safety, Transport Research Laboratory (at 11.30 am).

13

Welsh Affairs

10.00 am

Room 15 (private)

 

10.15 am

(public)

   Subject: Commission on Devolution in Wales.

   Witnesses: Paul Silk, Chair, Commission on Devolution in Wales, Dyfrig John CBE, Independent Commissioner, and Professor Noel Lloyd CBE, Independent Commissioner.

14

Justice

10.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

10.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Budget and Structure of the Ministry of Justice.

   Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, former Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice; Phil Wheatley CB, Former Director-General, National Offender Management Service (at 11.15 am).

15

Home Affairs

10.40 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

11.00 am

(public)

   Subject: (i) Drugs; (ii) Counter-Terrorism.

   Witnesses: (i) Sir Richard Branson, and Ruth Dreifuss, Global Commission on Drug Policy; Dame Ruth Runciman, Chair, and Roger Howard, Chief Executive, UK Drug Policy Commission (at 11.45 am); (ii) Assistant Commissioner Cressida Dick QPM, Specialist Crime Directorate, Metropolitan Police (at 12.15 pm).

16

Culture, Media and Sport

11.00 am

Room 8 (private)

 

11.30 am

(public)

   Subject: London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

   Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport, Hugh Robertson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Sport and the Olympics, and Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.

17

Backbench Business

12.30 pm

Room 21 (private)

 

1.00 pm

(public)

   Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

   Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

18

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

19

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

 

2.30 pm

(public)

   Subject: Justice and Security Green Paper.

   Witnesses: Dinah Rose QC, and Tom Hickman.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 24 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Health

00.01 am

HC 1499

   Public Expenditure (Thirteenth Report).

2

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 354-xxxvii

   (Thirty-seventh Report).

 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Executive pay.

2

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Post Office network.

3

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Costa Concordia incident.

4

Secretary of State for the Health: Breast implants and regulation of cosmetic interventions.

5

Secretary of State for the Home Department: Animal Procedures Committee: Membership.

 

 

Prepared 24th January 2012