some default text...

Order of Business Wednesday 25 January 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


 

At 11.30 am

  Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:

  * indicates a question for oral answer.

 

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

 

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

 

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

* 1

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke):  What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland; and if he will make a statement.

(90822)

* 2

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on job creation in the private sector.

(90823)

* 3

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport on arrangements in Northern Ireland to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen.

(90824)

* 4

Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport on arrangements in Northern Ireland to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen.

(90825)

* 5

Dr Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast South):  What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on the Welfare Reform Bill.

(90826)

* 6

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on dealing with the legacy of the past.

(90828)

* 7

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy):  What assessment he has made of the work of the Independent Commission for the Location of Victims' Remains; and if he will make a statement.

(90830)

* 8

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  What recent discussions he has had on dealing with the legacy of the past.

(90831)

* 9

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South):  What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the economy of Northern Ireland.

(90833)

* 10

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on dealing with the legacy of the past.

(90834)

* 11

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport on arrangements in Northern Ireland to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty The Queen.

(90835)

* 12

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive on economic development.

(90836)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.

* Q1

Nia Griffith (Llanelli):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 25 January.

(91459)

* Q2

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar):

(91460)

* Q3

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):

(91461)

* Q4

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):

(91462)

* Q5

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East):

(91463)

* Q6

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty):

(91464)

* Q7

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):

(91465)

* Q8

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):

(91466)

* Q9

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):

(91467)

* Q10

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):

(91468)

* Q11

Chris Kelly (Dudley South):

(91469)

* Q12

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling):

(91471)

* Q13

Mark Hendrick (Preston):

(91472)

* Q14

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton):

(91473)

 

At 12.30 pm

  Urgent Questions (if any)

 

  Ministerial Statements (if any)

 

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

1

STATEMENTS OF TAXATION

[Up to 20 minutes]

Ben Gummer

 

   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Chancellor of the Exchequer to issue annually to each payer of Income Tax and National Insurance a statement detailing the payments made in the most recent tax year, the estimated payments to be made in the following tax year and a breakdown of the areas of government spending on which the payments are to be spent; and for connected purposes.

   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 

Main Business

  indicates Government Business

2

EU CRIMINAL POLICY

[Up to one and a half hours]

Secretary Kenneth Clarke

 

   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14613/11, relating to a Commission Communication, Towards an EU Criminal Policy: Ensuring the effective implementation of EU policies through criminal law; agrees that the primary focus of EU criminal law should be tackling serious crime with a cross-border dimension; and further agrees that the general principles of subsidiarity, proportionality and necessity based on clear evidence must be respected when deciding whether to propose criminal sanctions to ensure the effective enforcement of EU policies.

   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).

3

OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS

[Up to three hours]

 

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]: Further Consideration of Bill as amended (By Order).

Third Reading may also be taken.

Debate may continue for up to three hours (Order of 19 January).

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]: Further Consideration of Bill as amended (By Order).

At the end of the sitting:

4

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION

[No debate]

 

   School buildings (Runcorn) (Derek Twigg).

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).

5

ADJOURNMENT

 

   Proposed subject: North Sea oil and gas taxation regime  (Nicholas Soames).

   Oral and written evidence taken by the Energy and Climate Change Committee, on Implications for the North Sea Oil and Gas Industry of the Budget 2011, HC 1018-i and -ii, is relevant.

   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

 

COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

1

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

2.00 pm

Room 9 (public)

   To consider the draft City of Manchester (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

2

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

4.00 pm

Room 11 (public)

   To consider the draft City of Leeds (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3

Science and Technology

9.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

9.15 am

(public)

   Subject: Risk Perception and Energy Infrastructure.

   Witnesses: Tracey Brown, Managing Director, Sense about Science, Fiona Fox, Director, Science Media Centre, and Mark Henderson, former Science Editor, The Times; Bob Brown, Sedgemoor District Council, Richard Mayson, EDF Energy, and Dr Rick Wylie, Applied Policy Sciences Unit, University of Central Lancashire (at 10.15 am).

4

Work and Pensions

9.00 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

9.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Automatic Enrolment and the National Employment Savings Trust.

   Witness: Steve Webb MP, Minister of State for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions.

5

Education

9.15 am

Room 15 (private)

 

9.30 am

(public)

   Subject: Attracting, Training and Retaining the Best Teachers.

   Witnesses: Professor Chris Robertson, Head, University of Worcester and Dr Alison Kitson, University of London; Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (at 10.10 am); Dr Raphael Wilkins, President, Matthew Martin, Chief Executive Officer and Registrar, and Professor Derek Bell, Professor of Education, The College of Teachers (at 10.50 am).

6

Environmental Audit

1.30 pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

7

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

8

Energy and Climate Change

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

 

2.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: Electricity Market Reform Technical Update.

   Witnesses: Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change, and Officials.

9

European Scrutiny

2.00 pm

Room 19 (private)

 

2.30 pm

(public)

   Subject: Draft Agreement on a Unified Patent Court and Draft Statute.

   Witnesses: Timothy Roberts, President and Vicki Salmon, Chair, Litigation Committee, Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys; Henry Carr QC, Chair, Intellectual Property Bar Association; Dr Christian Gassauer-Fleissner, President, European Patents Lawyers Association (at 3.30 pm).

10

Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 6 (private)

 

2.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: A Robust Grid for 21st Century Scotland.

   Witnesses: Jane Fowler, Argyll and Bute Council; Alistair Redman, Isle of Islay.

11

Northern Ireland Affairs

2.15 pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

 

2.30 pm

(public)

   Subject: Fuel Laundering and Smuggling.

   Witness: Chloe Smith MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.

12

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.30 pm

Room 16 (private)

 

3.00 pm

(public)

   Subject: Natural Environment White Paper.

   Witnesses: Local Government Association and Town and Country Planning Association; Professor David Hill, Environment Bank Ltd (at 4.00 pm).

13

Public Accounts

3.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

 

3.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: Care Quality Commission.

   Witnesses: Professor Lisa Jardine CBE, Chair, Human Fertilisation and Human Embryology Authority; Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation, Dr Anna Dixon, King’s Fund, Gary Fitzgerald, Chief Executive, Action on Elder Abuse, and Peter Walsh, Chief Executive, Action against Medical Accidents (at 3.30 pm); Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, Cynthia Bower, Chief Executive, and Amanda Sherlock, Director of Operations, Care Quality Commission (at 4.30 pm).

14

Procedure

3.00 pm

Room 20 (private)

15

Treasury

3.10 pm

Room 8 (private)

 

3.15 pm

(public)

   Subject: Global Imbalances.

   Witnesses: Dr David Vines and Dr Linda Yueh, University of Oxford, and Dr Kerry Brown, Chatham House.

16

Statutory Instruments

As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

17

Selection

4.45 pm

Room 13 (private)

18

Liaison

5.30 pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

19

Statutory Instruments

3.45 pm

Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Wednesday 25 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Defence

00.01 am

HC 1635

   Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2010-11 (Eighth Report).

 

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Foreign Secretary’s visit to Brazil and the Caribbean.

2

Secretary of State for Health: NHS property services.

3

Secretary of State for Transport: Charging heavy goods vehicles.

4

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Changes to the automatic enrolment timetable.

 

Prepared 25th January 2012