some default text...

Order of Business Tuesday 31 January 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 2.30 pm Prayers

Afterwards

Private Business

Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Further Consideration of Bill, as amended

London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Philip Davies

On further Consideration of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.

For Amendments see pages 206-212 (Amendment 22 onwards) of Notices relating to Private Business.


Second Readings

1. London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

2. Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords] (By Order).

Mr Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.



Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

*  1 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): How many offenders served part or all of their sentence working on community projects in Kettering constituency in 2011; and for which organisations work was carried out. (92471)

*  2 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What steps he plans to take to support law centres. (92472)

*  3 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What steps he is taking to promote reform of the European Court of Human Rights. (92474)

*  4 Mr John Spellar (Warley): What steps he is taking to transfer more foreign national prisoners to their home countries. (92475)

*  5 Stephen Timms (East Ham): What assessment he has made of the availability of free legal advice. (92476)

*  6 Derek Twigg (Halton): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of crime. (92477)

*  7 Guy Opperman (Hexham): What steps he is taking to encourage the inclusion of peer mentoring in prisons as part of the training of prison officers. (92479)

*  8 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What recent representations he has received on the Trafficking Victim Support Scheme; and if he will make a statement. (92480)

*  9 Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of crime. (92481)

*  10 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North): What steps he plans to take to maintain public safety when implementing his plans for the future of the Probation Service. (92482)

*  11 Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of crime. (92483)

*  12 Martin Caton (Gower): What steps he plans to take to maintain public safety when implementing his plans for the future of the Probation Service. (92484)

*  13 Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): What steps he plans to take to maintain public safety when implementing his plans for the future of the Probation Service. (92485)

*  14 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What arrangements his Department has put in place to deal with any future shortfall in prison places. (92486)

*  15 Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What recent steps he has taken to review the work of the Probation Service; and what his policy is on the reform of the service. (92487)

*  16 Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What assessment his Department has made of the effect on women of his proposed changes to legal aid. (92488)

*  17 Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of crime. (92489)

*  18 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Greater Manchester Intensive Alternative to Custody project in reducing reoffending and the use of short-term prison sentences. (92490)

*  19 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What assessment he has made of the effect of his reforms to conditional fee arrangements on people's ability to pursue civil cases against newspapers and other media organisations. (92491)

*  20 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to ensure that the National Offender Management Service is accountable for the decisions it takes on offenders. (92492)

*  21 Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles): What steps he is taking to support victims of domestic violence in the criminal justice system. (92493)

*  22 Mel Stride (Central Devon): What steps he is taking to increase the effectiveness of community sentences. (92494)

*  23 Julian Sturdy (York Outer): When he expects the Commission on a Bill of Rights to conclude its work and publish its final report. (92495)

At 3.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Andrew Stephenson (Pendle): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (92496)

*  T2 Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  (92497)

*  T3 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  (92498)

*  T4 Jessica Morden (Newport East):  (92499)

*  T5 Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes):  (92500)

*  T6 Derek Twigg (Halton):  (92501)

*  T7 Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West):  (92502)

*  T8 Michael Ellis (Northampton North):  (92503)

*  T9 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  (92504)

*  T10 Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  (92505)



At 3.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notices of Presentation of Bills

1 DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (RELOCATION TO BRISTOL) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs to Bristol; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

2 DEPARTMENT FOR BUSINESS, INNOVATION AND SKILLS (RELOCATION TO SHEFFIELD) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills to Sheffield; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

3 DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT (RELOCATION TO BIRMINGHAM) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Transport to Birmingham; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

4 DEPARTMENT FOR CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT (RELOCATION TO MANCHESTER) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Culture, Media and Sport to Manchester; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

5 DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION (RELOCATION TO NOTTINGHAM) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Education to Nottingham; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

6 DEPARTMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (RELOCATION TO NEWCASTLE) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for International Development to Newcastle; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

7 DEPARTMENT FOR WORK AND PENSIONS (RELOCATION TO LEEDS) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Work and Pensions to Leeds; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

8 DEPARTMENT FOR COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT (RELOCATION TO LIVERPOOL) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to relocate the headquarters of the Department for Communities and Local Government to Liverpool; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

9 ENGLISH POLICE FORCES [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to reduce the number of police forces in England to ten; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

10 LOCAL GOVERNMENT (AMENDMENT) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to amend the Local Government Act 1992 to allow for the establishment of unitary authorities throughout England; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

11 ARMED FORCES (GERMANY) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the Secretary of State to repatriate to the United Kingdom before the end of 2015 all British military personnel serving on British military bases in Germany; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

12 CHILD BENEFIT (AMENDMENT) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to amend the Child Benefit Act 2005 to disqualify nationals of European Union member states other than the United Kingdom who are resident in the United Kingdom with children living overseas from eligibility for child benefit payments; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

13 PARLIAMENT (AMENDMENT) (No. 2) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to make provision to limit the membership of the House of Lords to 300 unpaid members; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

14 LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (AMENDMENT) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to amend the Local Government Finance Act 1992 to provide for an additional council tax band applicable to second homes; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

15 LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (AMENDMENT) (No. 2) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to amend the Local Government Finance Act 1992 to provide for three additional council tax bands applicable to homes valued at over £500,000, £1 million and £1.5 million respectively; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

16 PUBLIC SECTOR SALARIES [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to stipulate a maximum salary for public sector employees; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

17 PUBLIC SECTOR BONUSES [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to prohibit the payment of bonus payments to higher rate taxpayers working in the public sector; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

18 CORPORATE TAX REDUCTIONS [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to require the authorisation by Parliament of corporate tax reductions by amounts exceeding £100,000 by Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

19 MINISTERIAL AND OTHER PENSIONS AND SALARIES (AMENDMENT) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to abolish the payment of grants to persons ceasing to hold Ministerial and other offices; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

20 PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS (AMENDMENT) (No. 2) [No debate]

John Mann

Bill to provide that Ministerial salaries shall not exceed the basic salary paid to Members of Parliament by more than 25 per cent.; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

21 RECALL OF ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES (No. 2) [No debate]

Zac Goldsmith

Bill to permit voters to recall their elected representatives in specified circumstances; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Ten minute rule Motion

22 ELECTRICITY GENERATION (WALES) [Up to 20 minutes]

Jonathan Edwards

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that powers relating to energy generation in Wales be devolved to the National Assembly for Wales; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes (Standing Order No. 23).



Main Business

indicates Government Business

 23 LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE BILL: Committee [3rd day]. [Until 10.00 pm]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Proceedings on Clause 8, Schedule 4, Clauses 9 to 16, new Clauses and new Schedules relating to council tax, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules and remaining proceedings in Committee will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 10 January).

 24 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft City of Liverpool (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 25 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft City of Nottingham (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 26 VALUE ADDED TAX [No debate]

David Gauke

That the Value Added Tax (Land Exemption) Order 2012 (S.I., 2012, No. 58), dated 11 January 2012, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 27 CORPORATION TAX [No debate]

David Gauke

That the draft Enactment of Extra-Statutory Concessions Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 28 EUROPEAN UNION [No debate]

Secretary William Hague

That the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Republic of Korea Framework Agreement) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 29 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft City of Leeds (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 30 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft City of Bristol (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012, which was laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 31 LOCAL GOVERNMENT [No debate]

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Regulations 2012, which were laid before this House on 5 December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

 32 ENERGY EFFICIENCY [No debate]

Gregory Barker

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 12046/11, relating to a draft Directive on energy efficiency and repealing Directives 2004/8/EC and 2006/32/EC; and supports the Government’s view in welcoming the overall level of ambition of the Directive, whilst rejecting unnecessary levels of prescription, and seeking full compatibility with key United Kingdom policies.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

 33 PASSENGER NAME RECORDS [No debate]

Damian Green

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 17697/09, a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of Passenger Name Record (PNR) data by air carriers to the United States Department of Homeland Security (2007 PNR Agreement), No. 17429/11, a draft Council Decision on the signature of the Agreement between the USA and the EU on the use and transfer of PNRs to the United States Department of Homeland Security, No. 17430/11, a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the USA and the EU on the use and transfer of PNRs to the United States Department of Homeland Security, No. 9821/11, a draft Council Decision on the signature of the Agreement between the EU and Australia on the processing and transfer of PNR data by air carriers to the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service and No. 9823/11, a draft Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the EU and Australia on the processing and transfer of PNR data by air carriers to the Australian Customs and Border Protection Service; supports the Government’s decision to exercise its right, in accordance with the protocol on the position of the United Kingdom, to take part in the adoption and application of the Proposal for Council Decisions on the Signature and Conclusions of the Agreement in relation to the United States of America; and endorses the decision taken on 23 August in relation to Australia.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).

At the end of the sitting:

34 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Public disorder of August 2011 and the case for early intervention (Andrea Leadsom).

Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SECOND READING BILL COMMITTEE

1

Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [Lords] Committee

4.30 pm

Room 12 (public)

To consider the Bill.

EUROPEAN COMMITTEE

2

European Committee A

4.30 pm

Room 10 (public)

To consider European Union Documents No. 15396/11, relating to a Draft Regulation establishing rules for direct payments to farmers under support schemes within the framework of the Common Agricultural Policy, No. 15425/11, relating to a Draft Regulation on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development, and No. 15688/11, relating to a Commission Staff Working Paper: Executive Summary of the Impact Assessment-Common Agricultural Policy Towards 2020.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES

3

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

9.00 am

Room 9 (public)

To consider the draft City of Sheffield (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

4

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

10.30 am

Room 12 (public)

To consider the draft Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Inspections etc.) Regulations 2011.

5

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

10.30 am

Room 10 (public)

To consider the draft Wireless Telegraphy Act 2006 (Directions to OFCOM) Order 2012 and the draft Local Digital Television Programme Services Order 2012.

6

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

11.00 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft City of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

7

Education

9.15 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

9.30 am

(public)

Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State.

Witness: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education.

8

Standards and Privileges

9.30 am

Room 13 (private)

9

Business, Innovation and Skills

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)

10

Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 16 (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Consumption-based Emissions Reporting.

Witnesses: Gregory Barker MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and officials.

11

Foreign Affairs

10.00 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: British Foreign Policy and the Arab Spring: The Transition to Democracy.

Witness: Rt Hon the Lord Malloch-Brown KCMG.

12

Public Administration

10.00 am

Room 15 (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Role of the Independent Adviser to the Prime Minister on Ministers’ Interests.

Witnesses: Sir Philip Mawer, former Independent Adviser to the Prime Minister on Ministers’ Interests; Sir Alex Allan KCB, Independent Adviser to the Prime Minister on Ministers’ Interests (at 11.30 am).

13

Transport

10.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.05 am

(public)

Subject: Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (ATOL) Reform.

Witnesses: ABTA, Association of Independent Tour Operators, lowcosttravelgroup, and TUI Travel; Board of Airline Representatives in the UK, European Low Fares Airline Association, and Virgin Atlantic (at 10.40 am); Dame Deirdre Hutton, Chair, and Richard Jackson, Group Director, Consumer Protection Group, Civil Aviation Authority (at 11.15 am).

14

Welsh Affairs

10.00 am

Room 19 (private)

15

Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 17 (private)

16

Justice

10.15 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.30 am

(public)

Subject: Budget and Structure of the Ministry of Justice.

Witnesses: Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary and officials, Ministry of Justice.

17

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.30 am

Room 20 (private)

11.00 am

(public)

Subject: Animals Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency (AHVLA).

Witnesses: AHVLA Thirsk Regional Laboratory Veterinary Investigation Officers, National Pig Association, and Cornwall Wildlife Trust Marine Strandings Network; British Veterinary Association and British Cattle Veterinary Association (at 12 noon).

18

Home Affairs

10.45 am

Room 18 (private)

19

Backbench Business

12.55 pm

Room 6 (private)

1.00 pm

(public)

Subject: Proposals for Backbench Debates.

Witnesses: Members of Parliament.

20

Defence

2.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

21

Health

3.30 pm

Room 6 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

22

Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)

2.20 pm

(public)

Subject: Justice and Security Green Paper.

Witnesses: Angus McCullough QC and Jeremy Johnson QC; David Anderson QC and Lord Carlile of Berriew CBE QC (at 3.10 pm).


OTHER COMMITTEES

23

Public Accounts Commission

10.30 am

Room 7 (private)

24

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

10.30 am

Room 21 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Tuesday 31 January

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 354-xxxviii

(Thirty-eighth Report).

2

Public Accounts

00.01 am

HC 1659

Flood Risk Management (Sixty-fourth Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: UK Justice and Home Affairs opt-in decisions in recent trade policy dossiers.

2Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Second disbursement of the bilateral loan to Ireland.

3Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Consultation on changes to the Building Regulations.

4Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government finance.

5Secretary of State for Education: Key Stage 4 qualifications for inclusion in performance tables.

6Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Publication of independent study on transmission power cable costs.

7Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Government Funding to the Canal and River Trust.

8Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Afghanistan Monthly Progress Report for December 2011.

9Secretary of State for the Home Department: Police Grant Report England and Wales 2012-13.

10Secretary of State for the Home Department: Report by the Independent Chief Inspector of the UK Border Agency.

11Secretary of State for Justice: Inquests into the deaths of service personnel on operations and exercises overseas.

12Secretary of State for Transport: Local major transport projects.

13Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Changes to the automatic enrolment timetable–revision.


Prepared 31st January 2012