some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 2 February 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

*  1 Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham): What recent progress he has made on the Red Tape Challenge. (92997)

*  2 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): For what reasons he does not plan to implement all the recommendations of the High Pay Commission. (92998)

*  3 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore): What assessment he has made of the prospects for growth in 2012. (92999)

*  4 Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth): What recent progress he has made on the Red Tape Challenge. (93000)

*  5 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent progress he has made on the Red Tape Challenge. (93002)

*  6 Hugh Bayley (York Central): What his policy is on the Daylight Saving Bill; and if he will make a statement. (93003)

*  7 Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot): What steps his Department is taking to support micro-businesses. (93004)

*  8 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What steps he plans to take to address executive pay and reduce rewards for failure. (93005)

*  9 Henry Smith (Crawley): What plans he has to facilitate the provision of higher education in further education institutions. (93006)

*  10 Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North): What recent progress he has made on determining the location of the Green Investment Bank. (93007)

*  11 Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South): What recent assessment he has made of prospects for economic growth and their effect on business confidence. (93008)

*  12 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly): For what reasons he does not plan to implement all the recommendations of the High Pay Commission. (93009)

*  13 Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on promoting job creation in Scotland. (93011)

*  14 Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife): What steps his Department is taking to promote business growth. (93012)

*  15 Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East): What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the construction industry. (93013)

*  16 Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central): What assessment he has made of the effect of higher tuition fees on the level of university admissions in the next academic year. (93014)

*  17 Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich): What his policy is on responding to public interest declarations made to him or his Department. (93015)

*  18 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds): What recent progress he has made on securing the future of the post office network. (93016)

*  19 Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What steps he plans to take in response to the Motion passed by the House on 12 January 2012 on regulation of the pub company industry. (93017)

*  20 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent assessment he has made of the sectors in which the UK has a competitive advantage. (93018)

*  21 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What plans he has to support small and medium-sized businesses to take on apprentices. (93019)

*  22 Pat Glass (North West Durham): What allocation of student numbers he proposes for institutions which have submitted bids to his Department for additional places under the core and margin model. (93021)


At 11.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (93022)

*  T2 Ian Lavery (Wansbeck):  (93023)

*  T3 Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  (93024)

*  T4 Mark Menzies (Fylde):  (93025)

*  T5 Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch):  (93026)

*  T6 Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  (93027)

*  T7 Tony Baldry (Banbury):  (93028)

*  T8 George Freeman (Mid Norfolk):  (93029)

*  T9 Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):  (93030)

*  T10 Damian Hinds (East Hampshire):  (93031)


At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

indicates Government Business

† 1 WATER INDUSTRY (FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) [No debate]

Secretary Caroline Spelman

Bill to make provision for the giving of financial assistance for the purpose of securing the reduction of charges for the supply of water and the provision of sewerage services and in connection with the construction of, and the carrying out of works in respect of, water and sewerage infrastructure.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

† 2 TRANSPARENCY AND CONSISTENCY OF SENTENCING [Until 6.00 pm]

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the work of the Sentencing Council and the transparency and consistency of sentencing.

Relevant documents:

Seventh Report from the Justice Committee, Draft Sentencing Guidelines: drugs and burglary, HC 1211;

First Report from the Justice Committee, Revised Sentencing Guideline: Assault, HC 637; and

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 13 December 2011 on The Annual Report of the Sentencing Council, HC 1711-i.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:

3 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Carers and online banking (Stuart Andrew).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).



COMMITTEES

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

1

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

8.55 am

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (Council Tax Increases) (England) Regulations 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Introducing a Statutory Register for Lobbyists.

Witnesses: Tamasin Cave, Alliance for Lobbying Transparency, Professor Justin Fisher, Brunel University, and Lionel Zetter.

3

Business, Innovation and Skills

11.45 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

12 noon

(public)

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Director of the Office for Fair Access.

Witness: Professor Leslie Ebdon, the Government’s preferred candidate for Director of the Office for Fair Access.

JOINT COMMITTEE

4

Privacy and Injunctions

10.00 am

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: Privacy and Injunctions.

Witnesses: Dominic Mohan, Editor, The Sun, Richard Caseby, Group Managing Editor, and Justin Walford, Deputy Legal Manager, News Group Newspapers; Lord Hunt of Wirral, Chair, Press Complaints Commission (at 11.15 am).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 2 February

Time of publication

No.

1

Public Accounts

10.00 am

HC 1796

Excess Votes in 2010-11 (Sixty-sixth Report).

2

Science and Technology

00.01 am

HC 1537

Malware and cyber-crime (Twelfth Report).



Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Schedule 7 to the Counter-Terrorism Act 2008: Annual report to Parliament 2011.

2Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: British Embassy (Liberia).

3Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Statement-section 5 of the European Union Act 2011.

4Secretary of State for the Home Department: Review of national police units which provide intelligence on criminality associated with protest.

5Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement.


General Committee Notices

The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Wednesday 8 February at 9.30 am and 2.30 pm to consider the UK Government’s agricultural policy as it relates to Wales.

European Committee C will meet on Monday 6 February at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 16250/11 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to a draft Directive on the annual financial statements, consolidated financial statements and related reports of certain types of undertakings; supports the Government’s aim to reduce administrative burdens, particularly on small companies, through the harmonisation and simplification of requirements, including those for micro-businesses.

The Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 6 February at 4.00 pm to consider the draft City of Coventry (mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.

The Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 6 February at 6.00 pm to consider the draft City of Wakefield (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012.


Prepared 2nd February 2012