some default text...

Order of Business Thursday 8 March 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons

Order of Business


At 10.30 am Prayers

Afterwards

Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

*  1 Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire): How many households he estimates will be taking part in the feed-in tariff scheme by 2015 following implementation of his reforms. (98659)

*  2 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden): What assessment he has made of the procedures adopted by the UN Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change for its Fifth Assessment Report. (98660)

*  3 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What assessment he has made of recent trends in energy prices. (98661)

*  4 Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): When he expects energy companies to secure investment for new nuclear power stations. (98662)

*  5 Charlie Elphicke (Dover): What steps he is taking to lower consumer energy bills. (98663)

*  6 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What steps he is taking to promote competition in the energy market. (98664)

*  7 Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central): What recent forecast he has made of future levels of fuel poverty. (98665)

*  8 John Pugh (Southport): What recent assessment he has made of the use of incineration for power and heat generation. (98666)

*  9 Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): What recent representations he has received on his decision to reduce the feed-in tariff for solar PV. (98667)

*  10 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What his policy is on encouraging onshore wind energy production. (98668)

*  11 Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What discussions his Department has had with National Grid on the undergrounding of new electricity cables. (98669)

*  12 Richard Graham (Gloucester): What assessment he has made of the likely effects on household energy bills of changes to the feed-in tariff scheme. (98670)

*  13 Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry): What his policy is on encouraging onshore wind energy production. (98671)

*  14 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What steps his Department is taking to reduce energy costs. (98672)

*  15 Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase): What discussions he has had with private contractors on the construction of the next generation of nuclear power stations. (98673)

*  16 Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the Green Investment Bank. (98674)

*  17 Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe): What recent assessment he has made of the level of investment in low-carbon technologies in the UK. (98675)

*  18 Jim McGovern (Dundee West): What plans his Department has to reduce energy costs for (a) low-income and (b) other consumers. (98676)

*  19 Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton): What assessment he has made of the potential costs to the UK of an EU-wide reduction in emissions of 30 per cent. (98677)

*  20 Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts): What steps he is taking to help households improve their energy efficiency. (98678)

*  21 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South): What recent assessment he has made of the level of investment in low-carbon technologies in the UK. (98679)

*  22 Mr David Amess (Southend West): What assessment he has made of the final report of the independent fuel poverty review. (98680)

*  23 Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What steps he is taking to establish new nuclear power capacity following the UK-French summit in February 2012. (98681)

*  24 Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills on the Green Investment Bank. (98683)


At 11.15 am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

*  T1 Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (98684)

*  T2 Paul Flynn (Newport West):  (98685)

*  T3 Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  (98686)

*  T4 Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax):  (98687)

*  T5 Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):  (98688)

*  T6 Chris White (Warwick and Leamington):  (98689)

*  T7 Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  (98690)

*  T8 Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  (98692)

*  T9 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan):  (98693)



At 11.30 am Urgent Questions (if any)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business

1 BACKBENCH BUSINESS (Unallotted day) 

TOPICAL DEBATE: INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY [Up to one and a half hours]

Fiona Mactaggart

That this House has considered the matter of International Women’s Day.

Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).

FUTURE OF ADULT SOCIAL CARE [Until 6.00 pm]

Sarah Newton

Barbara Keeley

Margot James

Mr Robert Buckland

Chris Skidmore

Karen Lumley

Kris HopkinsChris Heaton-HarrisPauline Latham

Charlotte LeslieAndrea LeadsomSimon Kirby

Charlie ElphickeDamian HindsMr Robin Walker

Graham EvansDr Thérèse CoffeyPeter Aldous

Harriett BaldwinNeil CarmichaelMartin Vickers

Nigel MillsJames MorrisCaroline Nokes

Mark PawseyStephen McPartlandMr Mark Spencer

Paul UppalLaura SandysBob Blackman

That this House believes there is an urgent need to reform the current system of providing and paying for the care of adults in England and Wales; recognises that social care, unlike the NHS, has never been free at the point of need irrespective of income; notes the central role of informal carers in the provision of care; welcomes the Coalition Agreement pledge of reform and legislation; further welcomes the plans for better integration between adult social care services and the NHS; welcomes the extension of personal budgets; urges the Government to ensure that fairness is central to reform, including access to advice, advocacy, assessment of need, care services as well as funding options; recognises the need to break down the barriers to portability; and further urges the Government to publish its White Paper as soon as possible, and to bring forward legislation.

The Fourteenth Report from the Health Committee, Social Care, HC 1583, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.


At the end of the sitting:

2 ADJOURNMENT

Proposed subject: Future fisheries partnership agreement with Mauritania (Sheryll Murray).

Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES

1

Civil Aviation Bill Committee

9.30 am

Room 9 (public)

1.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

2

Financial Services Bill Committee

9.30 am

Room 12 (public)

1.00 pm

(public)

Further to consider the Bill.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE

3

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

1.00 pm

Room 11 (public)

To consider the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2012, the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2012 and the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2012.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4

Foreign Affairs

9.45 am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.10 am

(public)

12 noon

(private)

Subject: Developments in UK Foreign Policy.

Witnesses: Rt Hon William Hague MP, First Secretary of State and Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Simon Fraser CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary and Simon Manley, Director for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

5

Political and Constitutional Reform

9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am

(public)

Subject: Recall of MPs.

Witnesses: Lewis Baston, Democratic Audit; John Turner, Association of Electoral Administrators (at 10.45 am).

6

Welsh Affairs (Enlarged by the Enterprise and Business Committee, National Assembly for Wales)

10.00 am

Committee Rooms 1 and 2, Senedd National Assembly for Wales, Cardiff Bay (private)

10.15 am

(public)

Subject: International Connectivity through Welsh Ports and Airports.

Witnesses: Jonathan Moor, Director, Aviation, and Richard Bennett, Deputy Director, Maritime Commerce and Infrastructure, Department for Transport.


PRIVATE BUSINESS

7

Chairmen’s Hearing

10.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.15 am

(public)

To consider whether petitions against the Rookery South (Resource Recovery Facility) Order 2011 are proper to be received.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

Thursday 8 March

Time of publication

No.

1

Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy

00.01 am

HC 1384

First review of the National Security Strategy 2010 (First Report).

2

Public Administration

00.01 am

HC 1621

Future oversight of administrative justice: the proposed abolition of the Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council (Twenty-first Report).

3

European Scrutiny

11.00 am

HC 428-lii

(Fifty-seventh Report).


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Green Investment Bank.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Higher education student finance for the 2013-14 academic year.

3Secretary of State for Education: Laying of regulations to increase members’ contributions and other miscellaneous amendments under the Teachers’ Pension Regulations.

4Secretary of State for Education: Taylor Report on alternative provision.

5Secretary of State for Health: Reviewing and strengthening the NHS Constitution.

6Secretary of State for Health: Whistleblowing and the NHS Constitution.

7Secretary of State for the Home Department: Violence Against Women and Girls Action Plan.

8Secretary of State for Justice: Laying of statutory instruments to introduce member contributions (and other miscellaneous amendments): the Judicial Pensions (Contributions) Regulations 2012 and the Judicial Pensions (European Court of Human Rights) (Amendment) Order 2012.

9Secretary of State for Transport: Railways.

10Secretary of State for Wales: Commission on Devolution in Wales.



General Committee Notices

The Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 8 March at 1.00 pm to consider the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2012, the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2012 and the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order (Northern Ireland) Order 2012.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 13 March at 10.30 am and 4.00 pm, and on Thursday 15 March at 9.30 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Civil Aviation Bill.

A Public Bill Committee will meet on Thursday 15 March at 9.30 am and 1.00 pm further to consider the Financial Services Bill.

European Committee B will meet on Wednesday 14 March at 8.55 am to consider European Union Documents No. 13284/11 and Addenda 1 to 4, relating to a draft Regulation on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms, No. 13285/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to a draft Directive on the access to the activity of credit institutions and the prudential supervision of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Directive 2002/87/EC on the supplementary supervision of credit institutions, insurance undertakings and investment firms in a financial conglomerate, and No. 5876/12, relating to an opinion of the European Central Bank on a proposal for a Directive on the access to the activity of credit institutions and the prudential supervision of credit institutions and investment firms and a proposal for a Regulation on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firms.

European Committee C will meet on Monday 12 March at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 7455/11, relating to a draft regulation amending certain Regulations relating to the common commercial policy as regards to the procedures for the adoption of certain measures.

The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 12 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2012.

The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 12 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Jobseeker’s Allowance (Domestic Violence) (Amendment) Regulations 2012.

The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 12 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Alternative Provision Academies (Consequential Amendments to Acts) (England) Order 2012.

The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 12 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Regulations 2012.

The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 12 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Data-gathering Powers (Relevant Data) Regulations 2012.

The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 13 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Localism Act 2011 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2012 and the draft Parish Councils (General Power of Competence) (Prescribed Conditions) Order 2012.

The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 14 March at 2.30 pm to consider a Motion in the name of Vince Cable relating to Financial Assistance to Industry.

The Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 13 March at 4.30 pm to consider the draft Unfair Dismissal and Statement of Reasons for Dismissal (Variation of Qualifying Period) Order 2012, and the draft Employment Tribunals Act 1996 (Tribunal Composition) Order 2012.


Prepared 8th March 2012